Alumni Association Board

The BUSSW Alumni Association Board serves as the governing body and includes members from 17 chapters covering 33 states, the District of Columbia, Eastern Canada, and Europe.

Alumni chapter representatives are available to talk with fellow alumni as well as with prospective students interested in graduate education at the Boston University School of Social Work. For further information, please contact the our Alumni Relations Office at 617-353-3750 or email kschul@bu.edu.

BUSSW Alumni Association Board Members

Katy Abrams (’97), Austin, TX
Requina Barnes (’04), Steering Committee Member, Cambridge, MA
Betty Bernier (’97), Hyde Park, MA
Kimberly Bradley (’11), Auburn, WA
Katie Britton (’03), West Roxbury, MA
Emily Bruce (‘16), Carlsbad, CA
Sukhi Bubbra (’97), Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Pamela Charney (’91), Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Yi-Chin Chen (’03), West Roxbury, MA
Jasmin Nalim Choi, (’17), Student Representative, Newton, MA
Lisa Cremer (’08), Shaker Heights, OH
Kelly Crowley (’03), Concord, MA
Sharon Cruz (’00), Rochester, MA
Nickie Diggs (’01), Laurel, MD
Noelle Dimitri (’00), Amesbury, MA
Lesley Dixon (’97), West Orange, NJ
Marieka Farrenkopf (’00), Portland, OR
Amanda Frank (’08), Steering Committee Member, Weymouth, MA
Erika Gaitan (’15), Steering Committee Member, Somerville, MA
Nanci Ginty-Butler (’01), Waban, MA
Mark Goodwin (’87), Poughkeepsie, NY
Anitza Guadarrama-Tiernan (’04), Steering Committee Member, Waltham, MA
Will Halpin (’03), Jamaica Plain, MA
Cate Johnson (’12), President, Steering Committee Member, Cambridge, MA
Kenyora Johnson (’12), Steering Committee Member, Norwood, MA
Rose Kamsler (’18), Student Representative, Sudbury, MA
Kami Kato (’98), Mililani, HI
Hope Kenefick (’92), Barrington, NH
Barbara Kondilis (’98), Glyfada, Greece
Jennifer Kong (’16), San Leandro, CA
Susan Lovett (’98), Jamaica Plain, MA
Jamie (Wyatt) Marshall (’06), Great Falls, MT
Kathy Mackenzie (’92), New Bedford, MA
Pandora MacLean-Hoover (’95), Newburyport, MA
Ann McWalters (’95), Berkeley, CA
Rebecca Mulhern (’02), Brooklyn, NY
Kristina Normann (’11), Denver, CO
Nicole Norton (’14), Westbrook, ME
Michael Novack (’97), Waltham, MA
Nikki Pollard (’04), Vice President, Steering Committee Member, Cambridge, MA
Doreen Reis (’01), Southington, CT
Abby Ross (’08), Steering Committee Member, Boston, MA
Jill Schreider (’14), West Roxbury, MA
Erica Scoppetti (’05), Steering Committee Member, Brookline, MA
Allison Srinivasan (’00), South Burlington, VT
Taffy (Smith) Ruggeri (’05), Greenfield, MA
Deidra Somerville (’95), South Holland, IL
Stephanie Stidham (’01), Orange, CA
Elizabeth Stookey Sunde (’94), Wilder, VT
Sharon Ash Tancredi (’99), Scarborough, ME
Stephanie Tesch (’03), Encinitas, CA
Michelle Thesing (’92), Tucker, GA
Mitchell Thomas (’14), Boston, MA
Amneris Torres (’12), Hartford, CT
Erika Vargas (’10), Aiea, HI
Christina Weeter (’04), Louisville, KY
Sarah Winn (’12), Auburn, WA
Angela Yarde (’07), Mattapan, MA
Lindsey Young (’09), Redondo Beach, CA