Award Recipients

Kilachand Academic Advisors are liaisons to the Office of Fellowships & Scholarships. The Office of Fellowships and Scholarships provides outreach, information, and guidance to high-achieving Boston University students and recent alumni across a variety of external and BU-specific fellowships that support domestic and international experiences before and after graduation.

Kilachand Award Recipients

Harold C. Case Scholars

2020: Francesca Davy-Falconi, CAS Philosophy & Neuroscience 
2020: Noelle Wojciechowski, CAS Neuroscience 
2019: Cameron Hill, SAR Human Physiology
2019: Jacqueline Rayfield, CAS International Relations 
2018: Praveen Menon, CAS Architectural Studies 
2018: Keara Russell, CAS Psychology 
2017: Evan Armacost, CAS Ancient Greek and Latin 
2016: Devon Flanagan, Pardee School of Global Studies International Relations, CAS Economics 
2015: Bauer LeSavage, ENG Biomedical Engineering 

Dean Elsbeth Melville Scholars

2020: Hailey Hart-Thompson, CAS Independent Concentration and COM Film & Television 
2017: Leyla Tonak, CFA Painting 

Boren Scholarship

2017: Noah Riley, Pardee School of Global Studies International Relations, CAS Economics 

Provost’s Scholars Awards

2020: Catherine Devlin, CAS History
2020: Yongyuan (Steve) Huang, CAS Mathematics, GRS Mathematics 
2020: Trevor Melsheimer, ENG Mechanical Engineering 
2020: Farah Sonde, Pardee School of Global Studies International Relations 
2020: Jessica Weber, SAR Health Science 
2019: Hailey Hart-Thompson, CAS Independent Concentration and COM Film & Television
2019: Pallavi Balivada, ENG Biomedical Engineering
2019: Francesca Davy-Falconi, CAS Philosophy & Neuroscience
2018: Elizabeth Champion, CAS Economics 
2018: Cameron Hill, SAR Human Physiology 
2018: Misty Ouyang, SAR Behavior and Health 
2018: Jacqueline Rayfield, Pardee School of Global Studies International Relations 
2017: Praveen Menon, CAS Architectural Studies 
2016: Madeleine Freeman, CAS Philosophy 
2016: Brent Heineman, CAS Biology 
2016: Anush Swaminathan, CAS Biology, Philosophy 
2015: Devon Flanagan, Pardee School of Global Studies International Relations, CAS Economics 

Critical Language Scholarship

2018: Augustine Jimenez-Ramirez, Pardee School of Global Studies International Relations 

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

2018: Christopher Petty (Honorable Mention), CAS Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 
2017: Nicole Carter (Honorable Mention), CAS Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 
2015: Bauer LeSavage, ENG Biomedical Engineering 

Fulbright Grant

2020: Elias Kastritis, ETA Award, Germany, CAS Philosophy and Mathematics 
2020: Rebeca Strong Garcia, ETA Award, Czech Republic, CFA Cello Performance 

Yenching Academy Scholarship

2021: Noah Riley, Pardee School of Global Studies International Relations, CAS Economics 

More Information

  • The Office of Fellowships and Scholarships offers information sessions for individual opportunities as well as general sessions. You can visit their information session calendar here.
  • Keep up-to-date with information and opportunities by signing up for the Fellowships and Scholarships newsletter here.
  • Ask questions! The Office of Fellowships and Scholarships wants to hear from you and help you find the opportunities that are right for you. You can contact them here.