Young Artists Wind Ensemble

July 1-July 29, 2018 (Four Weeks)

Ages 14–19*

*The Young Artists Wind Ensemble is open to high school students who have not yet begun full-time college or conservatory study.

The Young Artists Wind Ensemble (YAWE) is one of the nation’s premier summer youth programs of its kind and draws outstanding wind, brass, and percussion players from across the globe. It provides opportunities to study and perform works from the repertoire of great wind ensemble literature composed from the seventeenth century through modern day.

View a Day in the Life

 

  • Daily wind ensemble rehearsals with two concert performances in Seiji Ozawa Hall at Tanglewood, led by conductors H. Robert Reynolds and David Martins
  • Two private lessons with BUTI faculty, with additional lesson opportunities with BSO members and guest artists
  • Chamber music rehearsals and coachings several times per week with BUTI Ensembles-in-Residence Vento Chiaro Woodwind Quintet and Triton Brass Quintet, and approximately four chamber music performances throughout the season
  • Alexander Technique instruction with Betsy Polatin
  • Master classes with some of the world’s most esteemed music professionals (past visits and classes include Mike Roylance, Robert Sheena, Tim Genis, Daniel Katzen, Ronald Barron, David Krauss, and the United States Marine Band)
  • Access to all Boston Symphony Orchestra and Tanglewood Music Center concerts, as many as 15 events a week
  • 4 hours of transferable Boston University course credit




2018 Season

Repertoire is subject to change. Full performance schedule will be released in April.

July 15, 2018, 2:30 p.m. | Seiji Ozawa Hall | David Martins, conductor
  • BERNSTEIN Slava!
  • WALLACE The Vacant Shore
  • WOOLFENDEN French Impressions
  • TOWER Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman No. 3 (with Triton Brass)
  • MASLANKA A Child’s Garden of Dreams
July 29, 2018, 2:30 p.m. | Seiji Ozawa Hall | H. Robert Reynolds, conductor
  • BERNSTEIN Overture to Candide
  • COPLAND Emblems
  • BERNSTEIN Suite from MASS (with Triton Brass)
  • BERNSTEIN Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
  • COPLAND Lincoln Portrait

Past Seasons

2017 Season
  • CASINGHINO Sitting in the House of a Giant
  • COPLAND The Promise of Living
  • GILLINGHAM Concerto for Woodwind Quintet and Wind Ensemble
  • GRAHAM Harrison’s Dream
  • GRAINGER, ed. CLARK Molly on the Shore
  • HUSA Smetana Fanfare
  • JACOB Old Wine in New Bottles
  • MACKEY Sheltering Sky
  • REED La Fiesta Mexicana
  • SCHOENBERG Theme and Variations, Op. 43a
  • SCHUMAN New England Triptych, “Chester”
  • WILSON Piece of Mind
  • YOUNG Tempered Steel
2016 Season
  • BATES Mothership
  • DAHL Sinfonietta
  • DUKAS Fanfare from La Peri
  • ETEZADY Shoutout
  • GRAINGER Children’s March
  • GRAINGER Colonial Song
  • GRAINGER Shepherd’s Hey
  • GRUC Evensong
  • HARBISON Rubies
  • HOLST Suite in E-flat
  • MCTEE Circuits
  • NELSON Savannah River Holiday
  • NEWMAN The Rivers of Bowery
  • SALFELDER Shadows Ablaze
  • STAMP Gvorkna Fanfare
  • STRAUSS Serenade, op. 7
  • WAGNER/CAILLIET Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral
2015 Season
  • DAUGHERTY Bells for Stokowski
  • GEORGE Firefly
  • GRANTHAN Baron Cimetiere’s Mambo
  • HINDEMITH/WILSON March from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
  • HUSA Music for Prague
  • IANNACONNE After a Gentle Rain
  • LAURIDSEN/REYNOLDS O Magnum Mysterium
  • MACKEY Aurora Awakes
  • PANN Hold this Boy and Listen
  • SALFELDER Crossing Parallels
  • SHOSTAKOVICH Festive Overture
  • STRAUSS Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare
  • TICHELI Saxophone Concerto (Jennifer Bill, saxophone soloist)
  • WILLIAMS/LAVENDER Sound the Bells
2014 Season
  • BACH Herzlich tut mich verlangen
  • BERNSTEIN Overture to Candide
  • BERNSTEIN Profanation
  • CAMPHOUSE Watchman, Tell Us Of The Night
  • CASINGHINO Fanfare for Martins
  • CASINGHINO Fanfare for Reynolds
  • GALANTE Resplendent Glory
  • HESKETH Masque
  • HINDEMITH Symphony in B flat
  • JENKINS Overture for Band
  • PERSICHETTI Symphony for Band
  • REINEKE Portrait of FreedomListen
  • TICHELI Blue ShadesListen
  • TURRIN Fandango featuring David Kruass, trumpet, and Ronald Barron, trombone

Faculty and guest artists are subject to change.

Conductors
Woodwind
  • Vento ChiaroWoodwind Coaches (Ona Jonaityte, flute | Elizabeth England, oboe | Chi-Ju Juliet Lai, clarinet | Anne Howarth, horn | Sam Childers, bassoon)
  • Jennifer Bill | Wind Ensemble Coordinator, Saxophone Coach
  • Danby Cho | Woodwind Chamber & Clarinet Coach
Brass
  • Triton Brass | Brass Coaches (Shelagh Abate, horn | Stephen Banzaert, trumpet | Wesley Hopper, trombone | Andrew Sorg, trumpet | Angel Subero, bass trombone)
Percussion
Piano
Alexander Technique

The total cost of attending BUTI is based on the total number of weeks in attendance (even if attending more than one program). For more detailed information, click here.

Scholarships are awarded based on merit, financial need, and program need. Any student applying for scholarship must complete the scholarship section of the admissions application, even if only applying for a merit-based award (the scholarship application is found within the digital admissions application). Those applying for need-based awards must also provide the family or individual’s summary page(s) from their most recently completed tax return (or form with equivalent financial information) from either 2014 or 2015. Students will be notified of any potential scholarship assistance with their admission decision.

Student that are dismissed from BUTI will forfeit their award and receive an invoice for the total cost of attendance.


Apply now. Join the legacy.