Upper-Class Exams (JD)

Fall 2018 Schedule

Monday, December 10
Evidence (A1) Lawson     9:30-1:00
Immigration Law (Sherman-Stokes)     9:30-12:30

Tuesday, December 11
Construction Law (Rubinstein)     9:30-12:30
Evidence (B1) Cavallaro     9:30-12:30
Intro to Federal Income Taxation (A1) Feld     9:30-12:30

Wednesday, December 12
Copyright (Gordon)     9:30-12:00
Corporations (M1) Marks     9:30-1:30
Corporations for LLMs (Lawson)     9:30-1:00

Thursday, December 13
International Law (Ingber)     9:30-1:00
Mergers & Acquisitions (Marks)     9:30-12:30
Trusts & Estates (Seipp)     9:30-1:00

Friday, December 14
Administrative Law (Seidman)     9:30-12:30
Family Law (McClain)     9:30-12:30
Contracts for LLMs (Donweber)     9:30-12:30

Monday, December 17
Corporations (W1) Walker     9:30-1:30
Criminal Procedure (Maclin)     9:30-12:30

Tuesday, December 18
Environmental Law (Wexler)     9:30-1:00
Health Law (Zeiler)     9:30-1:30

Wednesday, December 19
Corporations (Hirst)     9:30-12:30
Criminal Procedure: Comp. (Rossman)     9:30-12:30
Professional Responsibility (Donweber)     9:30-12:30

Thursday, December 20
Conflict of Laws (Park)     9:30-12:30
Cybersecurity Law (Ghappour)     9:30-1:30
Financial Regulation (Van Loo)     9:30-12:30

Friday, December 21
Corporate Finance (Sims)     9:30-12:30
Intellectual Property (Meurer)     9:30-12:30

Take-Home Exams
Unless otherwise instructed, exams may be downloaded from the BU Law home page on the ExamSoft site. Download/Upload instructions will be e-mailed to registered students prior to the first day of the exam.

Administrative Law II (Beermann) – Exam may downloaded via ExamSoft beginning at 8:30 a.m. on Monday, 12/10 and must be returned/uploaded eight hours later.  The exam is available Monday, 12/10– Friday, 12/21.  Students downloading their exam on 12/21 will be required to return their exam no later than 4:00 p.m.

Adv. Con. Law: Current Issues (Baxter) Exam may be downloaded via ExamSoft beginning at 8:30 a.m. on Monday, 12/10 and must be returned/uploaded no later than 4:00 p.m. on Friday, 12/21.

Alternative Dispute Resolution for LLMs (Pressman) – Exam may be downloaded via ExamSoft beginning at 8:30 a.m. on Monday, 12/10 and must be returned/uploaded no later than 4:00 p.m. on Friday, 12/21.

Civil Rights Litigation (Beermann/Merritt) – Exam may downloaded via ExamSoft beginning at 8:30 a.m. on Monday, 12/10 and must be returned/uploaded eight hours later.  The exam is available Monday, 12/10– Friday, 12/21.  Students downloading their exam on 12/21 will be required to return their exam no later than 4:00 p.m.

Criminal Trial Practice: Prof. Resp. (Hurowitz) – Exam may be downloaded via ExamSoft beginning at 8:30 a.m. on Monday, 12/10 and must be returned/uploaded 8 hours later. Exam is available Monday, 12/10-Friday 12/14. All exams must be returned no later than 5:00 p.m. on Friday, 12/14.

English Legal History (Seipp) – Exam may downloaded via ExamSoft beginning at 8:30 a.m. on Monday, 12/10 and must be returned/uploaded eight hours later.  The exam is available Monday, 12/10– Friday, 12/21. Students downloading their exam on 12/21 will be required to return their exam no later than 4:00 p.m.

Federal Courts (Yackle) – Exam may downloaded via ExamSoft beginning Monday, 12/10 at 8:30 a.m. and must be returned/uploaded 48 hours later.  The exam is available Monday, 12/10– Wednesday, 12/19.  All exams must be returned no later than 4:00 p.m. on Friday, 12/21.

Fin. Reporting for Lawyers (Andrade) – Exam may downloaded via ExamSoft beginning at 8:30 a.m. on Friday, 12/14 and must be returned/uploaded two hours later.  All exams must be returned no later than 5:00 p.m on Friday, 12/14.

Health Care Fraud & Abuse (S) Thomas – Exam may be downloaded via ExamSoft beginning at 8:30 a.m. on Monday, 12/10 and must be returned/uploaded 24 hours later.  Exam is available Monday, 12/10 – Thursday, 12/20.    All exams must be returned no later than 4:00 p.m. on Friday, 12/21.

Intro to Risk Mgmt/Compliance (Boghraty) – Exam may downloaded via ExamSoft beginning at 8:30 a.m. on Monday, 12/10 and must be returned/uploaded five hours later.  The exam is available Monday, 12/10– Friday, 12/21.  Students downloading their exam on 12/21 will be required to return their exam no later than 4:00 p.m.

Local Government Law (DiAdamo) Exam may downloaded via ExamSoft beginning at 8:30 a.m. on Monday, 12/10 and must be returned/uploaded eight hours later.  The exam is available Monday, 12/10– Friday, 12/21.  Students downloading their exam on 12/21 will be required to return their exam no later than 4:00 p.m.

11/16/2018
Subject to Change

First Year Exams (JD)

Fall 2018 Schedule

Monday, December 10
Torts (A) K. Hylton     2:00-5:00
Torts (B1) Silbaugh     2:00-5:00
Torts (B2) Zeiler     2:00-6:00
Torts (C1) Fleming     2:00-5:00
Torts (C2) Moore     2:00-6:00

Friday, December 14
Contracts (A) Van Loo     2:00-5:00
Contracts (B) M. Hylton     2:00-4:00
Contracts (C) M. Hylton     2:00-4:00

Tuesday, December 18
Civil Procedure (A) Pedro     2:00-6:00
Civil Procedure (B) Gugliuzza     2:00-5:30
Civil Procedure (C) Webber     2:00-5:00

Take-Home Exams
Torts (C2) Moore
The take-home exam will be available after class on Thursday, 12/6. Exam questions and printed answers must be returned to the exam proctor prior to the in-class final on Monday, 12/10 (see above for scheduled time).

11/5/2018
Subject to Change

Upper-Class Exams (JD)

Spring 2019 Schedule

Monday, April 29
Employment Discrimination/Emp. Law (Harper)
First Amendment (Wexler)
Professional Responsibility (Donweber)
Professional Responsibility for LLMs (A1) Hauer
Professional Responsibility for LLMs (B1) Pressman

Tuesday, April 30
Constitutional Law for LLMs (Samito)
Corporate Finance (Griner)
Internet & Telecommunications Law (Diver)
Trademark & Unfair Competition (Grinvald)

Wednesday, May 1
Corporations (W1) Walker
Family Law (Silbaugh)
Insurance Law (M. Hylton)

Thursday, May 2
Antitrust Law (K. Hylton)
Intellectual Property (Gugliuzza)
Mergers & Acquisitions (M. Brown)
Securities Regulation (Webber)

Friday, May 3
Criminal Procedure: Adj. (Leonard)
Election Law (Baxter)
Evidence (D1) Donweber
Evidence (D2) Donweber
Federal Courts (K. Collins)
Intro to Analytic Methods (Tung)
Mutual Funds (Newman)

Monday, May 6
Intro to Federal Income Taxation (Sims)
Secured Transactions (McJohn)
Trusts & Estates (Hurwitz)
Evidence for LLMs (Brieger)

Tuesday, May 7
Bankruptcy & Creditors’ Rights (Berman)
Business Immigration (Hauer)
Private Equity (S) W. Collins/Kendall
Trade Secrets (Beck)

Wednesday, May 8
Contract Law Practice (LLM) Ribeiro
Professional Responsibility (Moore)

Thursday, May 9
International Finance (H. Scott)
Patent Law (Meurer)

Friday, May 10
Int’l Business Transactions (Gibson)
Tax of Corporations (Feld)

Take-Home Exams
Unless otherwise instructed, exams may be downloaded from the BU Law home page on the ExamSoft site. Download/Upload instructions will be e-mailed to registered students prior to the first day of the exam. Specific dates will be posted in March.

American Legal History (Seipp)
Compliance & Risk Mgmt in Global Commerce (Boghraty)
IP Licensing (S) LLM (Lev)
Taxation of Financial Instruments (Sims)
White Collar Crime (D’Addio/Burkart)

First Year Exams (JD)

Spring 2019 Schedule

Tuesday, April 30
Constitutional Law (A1) Fleming
Constitutional Law (A2) Lahav
Constitutional Law (B) Beermann
Constitutional Law (C) Maclin

Monday, May 6
Property (A) di Robilant
Property (B) Lawson
Property (C) di Robilant

Friday, May 10
Criminal Law (A) Sloane
Criminal Law (B) Bridges
Criminal Law (C) Leonard

11/12/2018
Subject to Change

LLM Exams