Fall 2016 Exam Room Assignments (JD)

Monday, Decemer 12
Tuesday, December 13

First-Year Exams (JD)

Fall 2016 Schedule

Monday, December 12

Torts (A) K. Hylton       2:00-5:00
Torts (B1) Moore          2:00-6:00
Torts (B2) Silbaugh      2:00-5:00
Torts (C) Zeiler             2:00-6:00

Friday, December 16

Contracts (A) Caruso     2:00-5:30
Contracts (B) Van Loo   2:00-5:30
Contracts (C) Pettit        2:00-5:30

Tuesday, December 20

Civil Procedure (A) Harper      2:00-5:00
Civil Procedure (B) Webber     2:00-5:00
Constitutional Law (C) Baxter  2:00-5:30

Take-Home Exam

Torts (B1) Moore
Exam will be available on Thursday, 12/8 after your Civil Procedure class (3:30pm). The exam must be returned to the proctor before the start of the Torts exam on Monday, 12/12.

11/14/2016
Subject to Change

Upper-Class Exams (JD)

Fall 2016 Schedule

Monday, December 12                 

Corporations (Walker)              9:30-1:30
Health Law (Outterson)           9:30-12:30
Intellectual Property (Meurer)   9:30-12:30

Tuesday, December 13                 

Copyright (Gordon)      9:30-12:30
Intro to Federal Income Taxation (Feld)     9:30-12:30
Professional Responsibility (M. Hylton)       9:30-12:30
Securities Regulation (Webber)      9:30-12:30

Wednesday, December 14         

Administrative Law (Diver)      9:30-12:30
Evidence (P1) Lawson      9:30-1:00
Evidence (A1) Lawson      9:30-1:00
Secured Transactions (O’Rourke)     9:30-12:30
Trademark & Unfair Competition (Dogan)     9:30-12:30

Thursday, December 15                               

Corporate Finance (Griner)     9:30-11:30
Professional Responsibility (Donweber)     9:30-12:30

Friday, December 16                     

Construction Law (Rubinstein)     9:30-12:30
Contracts for LLMs (M. Hylton)     9:30-1:30
Environmental Law (Wexler)     9:30-1:00

Monday, December 19                 

Corporations (Marks)     9:30-1:30
Corporations for LLMs (Marks)     9:30-2:30
Gov’t Regulation of Financial Services (Scott)     9:30-12:30
Trusts & Estates (Seipp)     9:30-1:00

Tuesday, December 20                 

Criminal Procedure (Maclin)     9:30-12:30
Intro to Federal Income Taxation (Sims)     9:30-1:00

Wednesday, December 21         

Financial Reporting for Lawyers (R. Wilson)     9:30-11:30
Immigration Law (Sherman-Stokes)     9:30-12:30

 

Take-Home Exams

Unless otherwise instructed, exams must be picked up from and returned to the Registrar’s Office in Suite 502.

Administrative Law II (Beermann)
Exam may be picked up between 8:30 a.m. and 9:00 a.m. and must be returned 8 hours later.  Exam is available each business day, beginning Monday, 12/12 and through the last day of exams (Thursday, 12/22).  All exams must be returned no later than 4:30 p.m. on Thursday, 12/22.

Civil Rights Litigation (Beermann/Merritt)
Exam may be picked up between 8:30 a.m. and 9:00 a.m. and must be returned 8 hours later.  Exam is available each business day, beginning Monday, 12/12 and through the last day of exams (Thursday, 12/22).  All exams must be returned no later than 4:30 p.m. on Thursday, 12/22.

Criminal Trial Practice: Professional Responsibility (Hurowitz)
Exam may be picked up between 8:30 a.m. and 9:00 a.m. and must be returned 8 hours later.  Exam is available Monday, 12/12 – Friday, 12/16.  All exams must be returned no later than 5:00 p.m. on Friday, 12/16.

Election Law (Baxter)
Exam available for pick-up December 8.  All exams due to Registrar by 4:30 p.m. on December 20.

English Legal History (Seipp)
Exam may be picked up between 8:30 a.m. and 9:00 a.m. and must be returned 8 hours later.  Exam is available Monday, 12/12 – Friday, 12/16 and Monday, 12/19 – Thursday, 12/22.  Students picking up their exam on 12/22 will be required to return their exam no later than 4:30 p.m.

Federal Courts (Yackle)
Exam is available beginning Monday, 12/12 at 8:30 a.m and must be returned 48 hours later. All exams must be returned no later than 4:30 p.m. on Thursday, 12/22.

Health Care Fraud & Abuse (S) Thomas
Exam may be picked up between 8:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. and must be returned 24 hours later.  Exam is available Monday, 12/12 – Thursday, 12/15 and Monday, 12/19 – Wednesday, 12/21.  All exams must be returned no later than 4:30 p.m. on Thursday, 12/22.

International Law (Ingber)
Exam may be picked up between 8:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. and must be returned 24 hours later.  Exam is available Monday, 12/12 – Thursday, 12/15 and Monday, 12/19 – Wednesday, 12/21.  All exams must be returned no later than 4:30 p.m. on Thursday, 12/22.

Intro to Risk Management & Compliance (Boghraty)
Exam may be picked up between 8:30 a.m. and 9:00 a.m. and must be returned 8 hours later.  The exam is available Monday, 12/12 – Friday, 12/16; Monday, 12/19 – Thursday, 12/22.  Students picking up their exam on 12/22 will be required to return their exam no later than 4:30 p.m

Local Government Law (DiAdamo)
Exam may be picked up between 8:30 a.m. and 9:00 a.m. and must be returned 8 hours later.  Exam is available Monday, 12/12 – Friday, 12/16 and Monday, 12/19 – Thursday, 12/22.  Students picking up their exam on 12/22 will be required to return their exam no later than 4:30 p.m.

12/5/2016
Subject to Change

First-Year Exams (JD)

Spring 2017 Schedule

Tuesday, May 2

Criminal Law (A) Baxter
Criminal Law  (B) Leonard
Criminal Law (C) Sloane

Friday, May 5

Property (A1) Dogan
Property (A2) Lawson
Property (B) Outterson
Property (C) di Robilant

Tuesday, May 9

Civil Procedure (C1) Collins
Civil Procedure (C2) Gugliuzza
Constitutional Law (A) Lahav
Constitutional Law (B) Maclin

Friday, May 12

Administrative Law (A) Wexler
Administrative Law (B) Lawson
Administrative Law (C) Beermann

11/21/2016
Subject to Change

Upper-Class Exams (JD)

Spring 2017 Schedule

Monday, May 1

Professional Responsibility for LLMs (Donweber)
Antitrust Law (K. Hylton)
Employment Law (M. Hylton)
Professional Responsibility (Pettit)
Trusts & Estates (Hurwitz)

Tuesday, May 2

Intro to Federal Income Tax (Walker)
Private Equity & Venture Capital (S) W. Collins/Kendall

Wednesday, May 3

Corporate Finance (Sims)
Mergers & Acquisitions (Marks) Patent Law (Meurer)

Thursday, May 4

Corporations (Marks)
Evidence (Donweber)
Family Law (Silbaugh)
Tax of Corporations & Shareholders (Feld)

Friday, May 5

Bankruptcy & Creditors’ Rights (Tung)
Criminal Procedure (Rossman)
Intellectual Property (Gugliuzza)

Monday, May 8

Evidence (Cavallaro)
Evidence for LLMs  (Brieger)
Negotiated Mergers & Acquisitions (S) LaCascia/Taylor

Tuesday, May 9

Int’l Business Transactions (Ingber)

Wednesday, May 10

Trade Secrets & Restrictive Covenants (Beck)

Take-Home Exams

American Legal History (Seipp)
Compliance & Risk Management (Boghraty)
Compliance in Financial Services (Frankel)
European Union Law (Caruso)
Mutual Funds (Frankel)
White Collar Crime (Josephs)

11/21/2016
Subject to Change

LLM Exams