skip navigation

Mesopotamia Fellowship: Previous Recipients

2013/2014

Abdulameer Al-Dafar (PhD Student, SUNY Stony Brook): "Integration between town, village and marsh: Settlement system and Socio-economic relationships between small and large sites in the Eridu Basin during the early second millennium BCE"

Dr. James Osborne (post-doctoral, Johns Hopkins University): "The Iron Age Diaspora: Forced Resettlement in the Near East, 900-600 B.C.E."

2012/2013

C. Jay Crisostomo, University of California, Berkeley: "Bilingual Education at Nippur: The Exemplars at the Istanbul Archaeological Museum"

2011/2012

Gökçe Bike Yazicioglu (PhD Student, University of Chicago): "Tracing the Merchants' Trail between Assur and Kanes"

2010/2011

Melissa Rosenzweig (PhD Student, University of Chicago): "The Politics of Late Assyria's Agricultural Practices: An Archaeobotanical Case Study from Ziyaret Tepe"

2009/2010

Nicole Brisch (PhD, University of Michigan): "The King as God: Divine Kingship in Early Mesopotamia: Isin-Larsa Period Sacrifice Lists"

2006/2007

Aubrey Baadsgaard (PhD student, University of Pennsylvania): "The Social Social Dynamics of Dress in Early Dynastic Mesopotamia "

2005/2006

Jacob Lauinger (PhD student, University of Chicago): "Unpublished Old Babylonian/Middle Bronze Age Tablets from Alalakh (Level VII), their Archival Context, and their Chronological Implications"

2004/2005

Sevil Baltali (PhD student, University of Virginia): "Domestic Architecture, Use of Space and Social Organization in Uruk period Northern Mesopotamia"

2003/2004

Bekir Gürdil (PhD student, UCLA): "Degirmentepe Social Organization and the Ubaid Period of Greater Mesopotamia"

2002/2003

Sarah Graff (PhD student, University of Chicago): "Production and Distribution in Spatial and Historical Context: the Case of Northwestern Syria"

2001/2002

Jennifer Pournelle (PhD student, University of California - San Diego): "The Littoral Foundations of the Sumerian State: Southern Mesopotamian Alluvial Landscapes"

2000/2001

Jason Ur (PhD student, University of Chicago): "Upper Khabur Basin Archaeological Survey"

Britt Hartenberger (PhD student, Boston University), supplemental fellowship (declined)
"Analysis of the Organization of Household and Specialized Craft Production at Titris Höyük in the Context of Regional Chipped Stone Industries"

1999/2000

Seth Richardson (PhD student, Columbia University): "The Collapse of a Complex State: The End of the Old Babylonian Period at Sippar, 1641 - 1621 B.C.E."

1998/1999

Christopher Edens (post-doctoral, University of Pennsylvania Museum): "Technological Style and Chipped Stone: Sickle Blades and the Uruk expansion in southeast Turkey"

Tonia Sharlach (PhD student, Harvard University), supplemental fellowship: "Bala: Economic Exchange between Center and Provinces in the Ur III State"

1997/1998

Cheryl Coursey (PhD student, SUNY Binghamton): "Pretty Pots for Hot Shots? Intrasite Variability in Ceramic Production and Consumption during the Halaf Period (c. 6000-5200 B.C.)"

1996/1997

Michael Danti (PhD student, University of Pennsylvania): "An Archaeological Survey of the Tell es-Sweyhat Region, Syria"

1995/1996

Kathryn Slanski (PhD student, Harvard University): "The Form and Function of the Babylonian kudurrus"

1994/1995

Bradley Parker (PhD student, UCLA): "Economics and Empire: The Role of Commercial Interaction in Imperial Expansion on the Northern Frontier of Assyria"

1993/1994

Eleonora Cussini (PhD, Johns Hopkins University): "A Paleographic Study of the Imperial Aramaic Argillary Script"

1992/1993

Stephen Lumsden (PhD, Bilkent University, Turkey): "Applications of Remote Sensing for the Study of Nineveh"

1991/1992

Melody Pope (PhD student, SUNY Binghamton): "The Economy and Organization of Chipped Stone Tool Production and use during the Uruk and Jemdet Nasr Periods in Alluvial Mesopotamia"

1990/1991

Asli Ozyar (PhD student, Bryn Mawr College): "The Program and Context of Southeast Anatolian Relief Orthostats"

1989/1990

John Russell (PhD, Columbia University): "Sennacherib's Palace: An Archaeological Test of Cuneiform Sources"

1988/1989 (no fellow)
1987/1988

Dianna Bolt (Univ. of California, Berkeley): "Archaeological and Osteological Analysis of Tell Mohammed 'Arab burials: A Study in Social, Occupational and Health Status"

1986/1987

Zainab Bahrani (PhD student, New York University): "The Pottery of al Hiba, Area C"

1985/1986

Edward M. Luby (PhD student, SUNY Stony Brook): "Social Class and Burial Data in Early Dynastic Mesopotamia"

1984/1985

Diana Stein (Harvard Semitic Museum / Oriental Inst., London): "An Archaeological and Sociological Study of the Cylinder Seal Impressions from Nuzi in Iraq"

1983/1984

Susan Pollock (University of Michigan): "Artifacts and Social Categories in the Royal Cemetery of Ur"

1982/1983

Glenn Schwartz (PhD, Yale University): "The Tell Leilan Sequence Applied: A Relative Chronology for Northern Mesopotamia and Syria-Palestine"

1981/1982 (no fellow)
1980/1981 Daniel Potts
1979/1980 Richard L. Zettler
1978/1979 Yoko Tomabechi
1976/1977 (no fellow)
1975/1976 (no fellow)
1974/1975 Elizabeth Jewell
1973/1974 Coreitha Qualls
1972/1974 Norman Yoffee
1971/1972 Elizabeth Carter
1970/1971 Stephen Lieberman