skip navigation

Heritage Fellowship: Previous Recipients

Click on the names below to read about their excavation experiences.

2013 (24 scholarships awarded)

  1. Rimon Armaly, Trinity Evangelical Divinity School
  2. Kaitlyn Asher, Vanderbilt Divinity School
  3. Scott Booth, Trinity Evangelical Divinity School
  4. Reed Carlson, George-August Universitaet Goettingen
  5. Aaron Carr, Emory University
  6. Sydney Chilson, Andrews University
  7. Daniel Cochran, University of Wisconsin, Madison
  8. Lucia Flores, University of California, Berkeley
  9. Olga Goussev-Sushinsky, University of Toronto
  10. Natalia Handziuk, Wilfrid Laurier University
  11. Andrew Hatesohl, Concordia University Nebraska
  12. Thomas Hill, Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary
  13. Christofer Howell, Mississippi State University
  14. Daniel King, Brigham Young University
  15. Rebecca Leavell, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
  16. Evan Maier, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
  17. Ashley Motes, University of Evansville
  18. Cassandra Parsons, Gannon University
  19. Jeffrey Porter, Mississippi State University
  20. A.D. Riddle, Trinity Evangelical Divinity School
  21. Sarah Wenner, North Carolina State University
  22. Noah Wiener, Biblical Archaeology Society
  23. Katherine Williamson, The George Washington University
  24. David Wuchenich, La Sierra University

 

2012 (28 scholarships awarded)

  1. Stephane Beaulieu, Andrews University
  2. Thomas Beyl, Hebrew Union College
  3. Stephanie Boonstra, Wilfrid Laurier University
  4. Micaela Carignano, Cornell University
  5. Christine Chitwood, Andrews University
  6. Caitlin Clerkin, University of Georgia, Athens
  7. Emily Coate, University of Toronto
  8. Shane Edwards, Claremont Graduate University
  9. James Heilpern, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  10. Amanda Hopkins, Wesley Theological Seminary
  11. Brittany Jackson, University of California, Los Angeles
  12. Dylan Johnson, Harvard University
  13. Kristen Johnson, Princeton Theological Seminary
  14. Amy Karroll, University of California, Los Angeles
  15. Gwyn (Tristan) Matheson, Bishop's University
  16. Heather Pillette, Asbury Theological Seminary
  17. Nathan Ramsayer, Boston University
  18. Tiffany Raymond, Mississippi State University
  19. Arielle Reed, University of Toronto
  20. Monica Rey, Boston University School of Theology
  21. Abelardo Rivas, Andrews University
  22. Rebekah Ross, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
  23. Miranda Siklenka, University of Victoria
  24. Jordan Skornik, University of Chicago
  25. Mehrnoush Soroush, New York University
  26. Michele Stillinger, University of Minnesota
  27. Aaron Styba, Queen's University
  28. Emily Wilson, University of Chicago

2011 (25 scholarships awarded)

  1. Britta Abeln
  2. Alexandrea Barogianis, University of Toronto
  3. Adam Bean, Emmanuel School of Religion
  4. Danny Bradac, Ithaca College
  5. Bradley Carlock, Mississippi State University
  6. Marilyn Cassedy, Texas A&M University
  7. Antonietta Catanzariti, University of California, Berkeley
  8. Jocelyn Cavanaugh, University of Toronto
  9. Nicholas Chasuk, Boston University
  10. Gordon Chinamasa, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
  11. Peter Cobb, University of Pennsylvania
  12. Brian Coussens, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
  13. Edward Dandrow
  14. Kyle Egerer, University of Pennsylvania
  15. Peter Epler, Wilfrid Laurier University
  16. Anthony Hita, Pittsburgh Theological Seminary
  17. Christofer Howell, Mississippi State University
  18. Elizabeth Jerome, Boston University
  19. Julie Miller, Golden Gate Baptist Theological Seminary
  20. Brandon Olson, Boston University
  21. James Osborne, Harvard University
  22. Zeljko Rezek, University of Pennsylvania
  23. Trey Thames, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
  24. Maoe Kian Tjoe, Golden Gate Baptist Theological Seminary
  25. Monique Vincent, University of Chicago

2010 (11 scholarships awarded)

  1. Dallas DeForest, Ohio State University
  2. Nancy Lowmaster, Pittsburgh Theological Seminary
  3. Owen Chesnut, Andrews University
  4. Mairi Capper, Simon Fraser University
  5. Diane Everman
  6. Russell Gentry, North Carolina State University
  7. Asa Eger, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
  8. University of Toronto
  9. Laura Cavers, Wilfrid Laurier University
  10. Catherine Kearns, Cornell University
  11. Jeffrey Leon, Cornell University

2009 (18 scholarships awarded)

  1. Dina Boero, University of Southern California (fellowship funded by P. E. MacAllister)
  2. Michelle Burpoe, Lycoming College (fellowship funded by Christopher MacAllister)
  3. Christie Chadwick, Andrews University (fellowship funded by Orlyn Nelson)
  4. Cathleen Chopra-McGowan, Boston College (fellowship funded by Donald E. Kramer)
  5. Zuzana Chovanec, University at Albany (fellowship funded by Laurie and Charles Davis)
  6. Sara Hodge, Missouri State University (fellowship funded by Sandy MacAllister)
  7. Jessica Hoskins, University of Victoria (fellowship funded by Christopher MacAllister)
  8. Jeffrey Hudon, Andrews University (fellowship funded by Orlyn Nelson)
  9. Kyle Keimer, University of California – Los Angeles (fellowship funded by P. E. MacAllister)
  10. Paul Kurtz, Princeton Theological Seminary (fellowship funded by Andy and Amy Vaughn)
  11. Amanda Lanham, Harvard University (fellowship funded by Donald E. Kramer)
  12. Susan Mullin, Pittsburgh Theological Seminary (fellowship funded by Andy and Amy Vaughn)
  13. Thaddeus Nelson, Stony Brook University (fellowship funded by Sheldon Fox)
  14. April Nowell, University of Victoria, Canada (fellowship funded by Sandy MacAllister)
  15. Brandon Olson, Penn State University (fellowship funded by Laurie and Charles Davis)
  16. Daniel Pioske, Princeton Theological Seminary (fellowship funded by Silas and Catherine Vaughn)
  17. Samantha Rodgers, Pittsburgh Theological Seminary (fellowship funded by Silas and Catherine Vaughn)
  18. Petra Vaiglova, University of British Columbia and University of Glasgow (fellowship funded by Sheldon Fox)

2008 (23 scholarships awarded)

  1. Christine Bicker, University of Albany (fellowship funded by B. W. Ruffner)
  2. Barrett Burnworth, Mississippi State University (fellowship funded by an anonymous donor)
  3. Barbara Burrell, Brock University (fellowship funded by Richard and Joan Scheuer)
  4. Victoria Cafik, Wilfrid Laurier University (fellowship funded by Sandy MacAllister)
  5. Megan Channer, La Sierra University (fellowship funded by Arte and Martha Joukowsky)
  6. Erin Christensen, Brown University (fellowship funded by Laurie and Charles Davis)
  7. Kevin Cooney, Boston University (fellowship funded by Silas and Catherine Vaughn)
  8. Adam Dodd, Southwestern Baptist Theological Society (fellowship funded by Sheldon Fox)
  9. Alexander Eger, Koç University (fellowship funded by P. E. MacAllister)
  10. Britt Hartenberger, Western Michigan University (fellowship funded by Christopher MacAllister)
  11. Jeff Herrick, Pennsylvania State University (fellowship funded by Laurie and Charles Davis)
  12. Alice M. W. Hunt, University College London Institute of Archaeology (fellowship funded by Laurie and Charles Davis)
  13. Basiliki Karas, Smithsonian Museum Conservation Institute (fellowship funded by Laurie and Charles Davis)
  14. Jessica Logan, La Sierra University (fellowship funded by Arte and Martha Joukowsky)
  15. R. Scott Moore, Indiana University of Pennsylvania (fellowship funded by Sandy MacAllister)
  16. Craig Ramsoomair, Wilfrid Laurier Univeristy (fellowship funded by Ray Willey)
  17. Alexandra Ratzlaff, Boston University (fellowship funded by Silas and Catherine Vaughn)
  18. Thomas Blake Sorrell, Mississippi State University (fellowship funded by an anonymous donor)
  19. Juan Manuel Tebes, Pennsylvania State University (fellowship funded by Orlyn Nelson)
  20. Andrew Walton, Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary (fellowship funded by Virginia Snoddy)
  21. Eric L. Welch, Pennsylvania State University (fellowship funded by Virginia Snoddy)
  22. Bryan Wyshnicki, University of Toronto (fellowship funded by the University of Toronto)
  23. Emily A. M. Zeran, Wilfrid Laurier University (fellowship funded by Ray Willey)

2007 (12 scholarships awarded)

  1. Megan Bettilyon, La Sierra University (fellowship funded by Sheldon Fox)
  2. Oded Borowski, Emory University (fellowship funded by David Haas)
  3. Susan Cohen, Montana State University (fellowship funded by Richard and Joan Scheuer)
  4. Paula Cooper, (fellowship funded by Sheldon Fox)
  5. Andrea Creel, University of California, Berkeley (fellowship funded by Orlyn Nelson)
  6. Gwyn Davies (fellowship funded by Sandy MacAllister)
  7. Jennifer C. Elam (fellowship funded by B. W. Ruffner)
  8. Christopher Mavromatis (fellowship funded by Christopher MacAllister)
  9. Danielle Parks, Brock University (fellowship funded by Christopher MacAllister)
  10. Alexandra Ratzlaff, Boston University (fellowship funded by Orlyn Nelson)
  11. Suzanne L. Richard, Gannon University (fellowship funded by Donald Kramer)
  12. Allan H. Simmons, University of Nevada, Las Vegas (fellowship funded by P. E. MacAllister)
  13.