Past Winners

Fulbright Grants

2016

Caitlin Dalton, Germany

Stefanie Grossano, Spain ETA

Kelly Schroeder, Germany ETA

Sandra Soto, Taiwan ETA

Gregory Winger, Philippines

2015

Corey Chan, South Korea ETA

Fulbright Winner

Christina Jarymowycz, Ukraine

Kristina King, Germany ETA

Tara Skurtu, Romania ETA

Joseph Stahl, Germany

2014

Christopher Conz, Lesotho

Lynne Cooney, South Africa

Matthew Egger, Germany

Heather Stebbins, Estonia

Mary-Mildred Stith, Tanzania

Christian Williams, Turkey

2013

Jeremy Danz, Laos

Sam Leone, Morocco

Victoria Livingstone, Brazil

Vanja Pantic, Turkey

Sara Skolnick, mtvU

Jenny Small, Chile

Elizabeth Whetstone, Malaysia

2012

Delia, Jesse, GRS Biology, Colombia

Dziuma, Alla, SPH International Health, Epidemiology, Ukraine

Farrer, Jordan, CAS International Relations, Mathematics, Indonesia

2011

Branaum, Isaac, CAS International Relations, East Asian Studies, South Korea

Donaldson, Coleman, CAS International Relations, French, France

Harkema, Leslie, GRS Hispanic Language and Literatures, Spain

Paquin, Andrea, SED English as a Second Language, Vietnam

2010

Arancibia, Serena, SPH, Brazil

Gellatly, Resham, CAS Psychology, India

Hyatt, Mamie, GRS Art History, Sweden

Kaipo, Amanda, CFA Voice Performance, Finland

Lang, Candice, LAW, Kazakhstan

Macom, John, SPH, Mongolia

Mischenko, Polina, SMG, Spain

Remple, Jonathan, CAS History, Rwanda

2009

Ackerman, Julia, CAS Philosophy, United Kingdom

Fogelman, Arianna, CAS Anthropology, Mozambique

Maloof, Nicole, CFA/CAS Painting and Chemistry, South Korea

Park, Patricia, CAS, South Korea

Price, Katherine, SED International Education Development, Nepal

 

British Marshall Scholars

Katherine French, CAS Archaeology, Religion; GRS Religion 2012

Vilk Marshall Winner

Vilk, Viktorya, GRS Art History 2008

Park, Anna S., CLA Philosophy 1992

Sughrue, Cynthia M., CLA Anthropology 1985

Weathersby, W.H., CLA 1970

Willis, John R., GRS History 1963

 

Harold C. Case Scholars

2015

Linville, Raleigh, ENG Biomedical Engineering

LeSavage, Bauer, ENG Biomedical Engineering

Lin, Jiaxin, SMG Business Administration and Management

Abou-Radd, Michelle, CAS International Relations/Middle East and North African Studies

Borucki, Davis, ENG Biomedical Engineering

2014

Clayton, Kameron, Brass Performance and Neuroscience

Lu, Kimberly, Medical Science, Economics, and Mathematics

Shah, Shivem, Biomedical Engineering and Biology

Todela, Adrienne, Journalism and International Relations

Vandenberg, Dustin, Computer Science, Chinese and Independent Concentration

2013

Ashburn, Sean, CAS, Sociology

Badolato, Ryan, CAS, Neuroscience

Bloodgood, Brianna, CAS Political ScienceCase & Melville

Cheung, Ting Wai, SMG/CAS, Accounting, Finanance, Mgmt. Information Systems and Economics

Clauhs, Abigail, CAS, Religion

DiTullio, Ronald, CAS, Neuroscience and Psychology

Fredrickson, Lisa, CAS, Biology: Cellular, Molecular, Genetics

Kuzmack, Sarah, Sargent, Athletic Training/Physical Therpay

McNiff, Joseph, SMG, Business Administration

Mehat, Pavandeep, ENG, Bio-medical Engineering

Parker, Savan, ENG, Biomedical Enigneering

Shah, Namank, CAS, Computer Science

2012

Clements, Reena, CAS Neuroscience, Marine Science

Elefterin, Ariane, CFA Graphic Design

Glover, Kimberley, Sargent Human Physiology

Kreutzjans, Nicholas, SMG Business Administration

Leone, Samuel, CAS Economics, International Relations

Milshtein, Jarrod, ENG Mechanical Engineering

Nakashian, Zachary, CAS Archaeology

Repina, Nicole, CAS Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Taylor, Erin, CAS Environmental Analysis & Policy

Tewarie, Pradyuman, CGS/CAS Political Science

Thibodeau, Megan, CAS Archaeology

Yu, Jielin, CAS Economics, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

2011

Baumle, DeAnna, CAS English, Psychology

Duran, Leslie, SHA Hospitality Administration

Flynn, Lucy, CAS Biology

Fox, Cassandra, CAS International Relations                        CASEMELVIL

Haroon, Samir, CAS Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Hodge, Sarah, SAR Health Sciences

Justice, Alexa, CAS History, Political Science

Lim, Sanghee, CAS/MED Medical Science

Musgrave, Shawn, CAS Economics, Global Development

Nicholson, Alec, CAS Religion

Pelerin, Dana, SAR Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences

Ruikka, Ryan, CAS Economics, Mathematics

Tuck, Chloe, CAS Anthropology, COM Film and Television

Warsawski, Idan, ENG Computer Systems Engineering

 

Deustcher Akademischer Austauschdienst (“DAAD”) Annual Grant

Edwards, Paul, GRS American and New England Studies, 2015

Egger, Matthew, CAS Archaeology/German Language and Literature, 2015

McCarty, Megan, CFA Historical Musciology 2012

Mentzer, Susan Marie, CAS Archaeology 2012

Novotna, Tereza, UNI Political Science 2007

Strowmatt, Shane, CAS International Relations 2004

Shikiar, David, GRS Philosophy 2003

Caswell, Matthew, GRS Philosophy 2002

Caranti, Luigi, GRS Philosophy 2001 and McCoy, Joseph, GRS Philosophy 2001

 

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

Nicole Carter (Honorable Mention), CAS Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, 2016

Liane Tarnecki (Honorable Mention), CAS Astronomy & Physics, 2016

Bauer LeSavage, ENG Biomedical Engineering, 2015

Adrienne Lee (Honorable Mention), ENG Biomedical Engineering, 2015

Darby, Bridget, CAS Biology, Mathematics, 2012

Tsui, Rachel, CAS Chemistry 2008

Bruggemayer, Daniel, CAS Chemistry 2006

Prabhu, Vineet, CAS Biochemistry/Molecular Biology 2003

Wright, Sean P., UNI Neuroscience 2002

 

Luce Scholars Program

Cole, Joshua, CAS Biochemistry & Molecular Biology and French Studies, South Korea 2015

Ortolani, Alex, GRS Creative Writing, China 2004

Prescott, Jeffrey Michael, CAS Political Science, China 2001

 

Dean Elsbeth Melville Scholars

2015

Grossano, Stefanie, CAS Neuroscience and Education

Skobodzinski, Alexus, SAR Human Physiology

2014

Knox, Lawrence, Journalism

Maggiolo, Nicolette, Nutritional Sciences

2013

Eble, Danielle, Sargent, Human Physiology

Melville Winners_2012-2013Ladd, Georgia, SHA, Hospitality Administration

2012

Darby, Bridget, CAS Biology, Mathematics

Kellndorfer, Lisa, CAS, Biology, Spec. in Cell Biology, Molecular Biology & Genetics

2011

Hutchens, Bethany, CAS Linguistics

Mroszczyk, Keri, ENG Biomedical Engineering

 

National Security Education Program,

David L. Boren Scholarships

Lord, Caroline, CAS Asian Studies, History, and Middle East and North Africa Studies, Jordan, 2016

Haywood, Olivia, CAS International Relations, Morocco 2013

Rick Malins Rhodes

Bennett, Allison, CAS Linguistics, Turkey 2011

Gregory, Linda, CAS International Relations, South Korea 2006

Urayama, Kaori, GRS Political Science, China 2003 and Thielhelm, Tara, GRS History, Egypt 2003

Cusick, Brady, GRS Anthropology, Japan 2001

Provost’s Scholars Awards

2015

Depies, Jessica, CAS International Relations/Economics

Aspinwall, Sheridan, SAR Health Science

Lasiuk, Zachary, ENG Electrical Engineering

Wang, Ja-Hon, CAS Sociology

Daftari, Rahul, ENG Biomedical Engineering

Muca, Ergeta, SMG Business Administration and Management

Sabuhi, Wali, ENG Biomedical Engineering

Sahuma, Satoe, CAS Computer Science/International Relations

Flanagan, Devon, CAS International Relations/Economics

Smith, Ryan, CAS Economics/Mathematics

 

Rhodes Scholarship

Piliavsky, Anastasia, CAS Social Anthropology 2005

Malins, Richard, CAS Chemistry/Psychology 2004

Gruber, Jennifer, ENG Aerospace Engineering 1998

Lopatin, Andrew Z., CLA International Relations & Religion 1986 and McLaughlin, Kathleen L., ENG Electrical Engineering 1986

Conn III, Charles, UNI Independent Concentration 1983

Gouraige, Herve, CLA 1972

Anastasia Rhodes

Taylor, Richard Lewis, COM 1971

 

Saint Andrew’s Society of the State of New York Scholarship

Wicks, Sarah, CAS International Relations 2006

Vinson, Heather, UNI Independent Concentration 1998

 

Harry S. Truman Scholars

Depies, Jessica, CAS, International Relations and Economics 2016

DeSale, Meghan, CAS/MED Psychology, Spanish, Medical Science 2007

Moore, Jina, UNI Independent Concentration 2001

 

Morris K. Udall Scholarship

Tam, Vicky, CAS Environmental Sciences 1999

Rubio, Paul, CAS Economics 1998

 

Jack Kent Cooke Graduate Scholarship

Schanker, Benjamin, 2009

Moore, Jina, 2006