Past Winners

loading slideshow...

  • Case & Melville
  • Melville Winners_2012-2013
  • CASEMELVIL
  • CASEMELVIL
  • Rick Malins Rhodes
  • 09-1296-CASEMEL-060

Fulbright Grants

2017

Tina Barouti, Morocco, GRS

Jessica Depies, Brazil, CAS

Harrison Meyer, United Arab Emirates, CAS

Emily Morris, Panama ETA, SED

Hannah Wayne, Austria, SED

Diana Wu, Taiwan ETA, CAS

2016

Caitlin Dalton, Germany, GRS

Stefanie Grossano, Spain ETA, CAS

Kelly Schroeder, Germany ETA, CAS

Sandra Soto, Taiwan ETA, SED

Gregory Winger, Philippines, GRS

2015

Corey Chan, South Korea ETA, CAS

Christina Jarymowycz, Ukraine, GRS

Kristina King, Germany ETA, SPH

Tara Skurtu, Romania ETA, GRS

Joseph Stahl, Germany, CAS

2014

Christopher Conz, Lesotho, GRS

Lynne Cooney, South Africa, GRS

Matthew Egger, Germany, CAS

Heather Stebbins, Estonia, CFA

Mary-Mildred Stith, Tanzania, GRS

Christian Williams, Turkey, MET

2013

Jeremy Danz, Laos, CAS

Sam Leone, Morocco, CAS

Victoria Livingstone, Brazil, GRS

Vanja Pantic, Turkey, CAS

Sara Skolnick, mtvU, CAS

Jenny Small, Chile, LAW

Elizabeth Whetstone, Malaysia, CAS

2012

Jesse Delia, Colombia, GRS

Alla Dziuma, Ukraine, SPH

Jordan Farrer, Indonesia, CAS

2011

Isaac Branaum, South Korea, CAS

Coleman Donaldson, France, CAS

Leslie Harkema, Spain, GRS

Andrea Paquin, Vietnam, SED

2010

Serena Arancibia, Brazil, SPH

Resham Gellatly, India, CAS

Mamie Hyatt, Sweden, MET

Amanda Kaipo, Finland

Candice Lang, Kazakhstan, LAW

John Macom, Mongolia, SPH

Polina Mischenko, Spain, SMG

Jonathan Remple, Rwanda, CAS

2009

Julia Ackerman, United Kingdom, GRS

Arianna Fogelman, Mozambique

Nicole Maloof, South Korea, CFA

Patricia Park, South Korea, GRS

Katherine Price, Nepal, SED


British Marshall Scholars

2012: Katherine French, CAS & GRS  

2008: Vilktorya Vilk, GRS

1992: Anna Park, CLA

1985: Cynthia Sughrue, CLA

1970: W. H. Weathersby, CLA

1963: John R. Willis, GRS

Rhodes Scholarship

2005: Anastasia Piliavsky, CAS

2004: Richard Malins, CAS

1998: Jennifer Gruber, ENG

1986: Andrew Lopatin, CLA

1986: Kathleen McLaughlin, ENG

1983: Charles Conn III, UNI Independent Concentration

1972: Herve Gouraige, CLA

1971: Richard Lewis Taylor, COM

Harold C. Case Scholars

2017

Evan Armacost, CAS

Emelia Chamberlain, CAS

Kimberly Greco, SAR

Elizabeth Hannigan, CAS

Andrew Hoang, ENG

Majid Mowlood, QST

Shilpa Prasad, ENG

Sara Simpson, CAS/CFA

Rebecca Sparks, CAS

2016

Clarinda Blais, CAS

Dev Flanagan, CAS/KHC

Benjamin Maxner, SAR

Matthew Mirek, ENG

Blake Oberfield, ENG

Spencer Showalter, CAS

Erin Shyr, CFA/CAS

Benjamin Thesing, CAS

2015

Raleigh Linville, ENG

Bauer LeSavage, ENG

Jiaxin Lin, SMG

Michelle Abou-Radd, CAS

Davis Borucki, ENG

2014

Clayton Kameron, CFA/CAS

Kimberly Lu, MED/CAS

Shivem Shah, ENG/CAS

Adrienne Todela, COM/CAS

Dustin Vandenberg, CAS

2013

Sean Ashburn, CAS

Ryan Badolato, CAS

Brianna Bloodgood, CAS

Ting Wai Cheung, SMG/CAS

Abigail Clauhs, CAS

Ronald DiTullio, CAS

Lisa Fredrickson, CAS

Sarah Kuzmack, Sargent

Joseph McNiff, SMG

Pavandeep Mehat, ENG

Savan Parker, ENG

Namank Shah, CAS

2012

Reena Clements, CAS

Ariane Elefterin, CFA

Kimberley Glover, Sargent

Nicholas Kreutzjans, SMG

Samuel Leone, CAS

Jarrod Milshtein, ENG

Zachary Nakashian, CAS

Nicole Repina, CAS

Erin Taylor, CAS

Pradyuman Tewarie, CGS/CAS

Megan Thibodeau, CAS

Jielin Yu, CAS

2011

DeAnna Baumle, CAS

Leslie Duran, SHA

Lucy Flynn, CAS

Cassandra Fox, CAS

Samir Haroon, CAS

Sarah Hodge, SAR

Alexa Justice, CAS

Sanghee Lim, CAS/MED

Shawn Musgrave, CAS

Alec Nicholson, CAS

Dana Pelerin, SAR

Ryan Ruikka, CAS

Chloe Tuck, CAS/COM

Idan Warsawski, ENG


Dean Elsbeth Melville Scholars

2017

Kate Killion, SAR

Leyla Tonak, CFA/KHC

2016

Dagney Barclay, SAR

Jamie Tam, SAR

2015

Stefanie Grossano, CAS

Alexus Skobodzinski, SAR

2014

Lawrence Knox, COM

Nicolette Maggiolo, SAR

2013

Danielle Eble, Sargent

Georgia Ladd, SHA

2012

Bridget Darby, CAS

Lisa Kellndorfer, CAS

2011

Bethany Hutchens, CAS

Keri Mroszczyk, ENG


Provost’s Scholars Awards

2017

Vivien Chen, CAS

Matthew Ciaramitaro, CAS

Emily Damiano, CAS

Anuraag Gopaluni, CAS

Deniz Hallik, CAS

Noe Hinck, Pardee/CAS

Colleen Kinslow, CFA

Nisha Kishore, CAS

Casey Lewry, CAS

Praveen Menon, CAS/KHC

Saloni Shah, CAS

Anna Stroinski, CAS

Ezgi Toper, COM

Lucas Watson, ENG

Fiona Whittington, COM/CAS

Haiyun Xu, ENG

2016

Aarti Arora, CAS

Madeleine Freeman, CAS/KHC

Brent Heineman, CAS/ENG

Minyoung Kim, CAS

Caroline Lord, CAS/Pardee

Jay Patruno, SAR

Natlie Robinson, CAS

Daniel Rybarczyk, CAS

Sara Simpson, CAS/CFA

Rebecca Sparks, CAS

Anush Swaminathan, CAS

2015

Jessica Depies, CAS

Sheridan Aspinwall, SAR

Zachary Lasiuk, ENG

Ja-Hon Wang, CAS

Rahul Daftari, ENG

Ergeta Muca, SMG

Wali Sabuhi, ENG

Satoe Sahuma, CAS

Devon Flanagan, CAS

Ryan Smith, CAS


Deustcher Akademischer Austauschdienst (“DAAD”) Annual Grant

2015: Paul Edwards, GRS

2015: Matthew Egger, CAS

2012: Megan McCarty, CFA

2012: Susan Marie Mentzer, CAS

2007: Tereza Novotna, UNI Political Science

2004: Shane Strowmatt, CAS

2003: David Shikiar, GRS

2002: Matthew Caswell, GRS

2001: Luigi Caranti, GRS Philosophy 2001

2001: Joseph McCoy, GRS

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

2017: Rachel Petherbridge, ENG

2017: Daniel Rybarczyk, CAS

2016: Nicole Carter (Honorable Mention), CAS

2016: Liane Tarnecki (Honorable Mention), CAS

2015: Bauer LeSavage, ENG

2015: Adrienne Lee (Honorable Mention), ENG

2012: Bridget Darby, CAS 

2008: Rachel Tsui, CAS

2006: Daniel Bruggemayer, CAS

2003: Vineet Prabhu, CAS

2002: Sean P. Wright, UNI

Luce Scholars Program

2015: Joshua Cole, CAS

2004: Alex Ortolani, GRS

2001: Jeffrey Michael Prescott, CAS

National Security Education Program, David L. Boren Scholarships

2016: Caroline Lord, CAS  Jordan

2013: Olivia Haywood, CAS, Morocco 

2011: Allison Bennett, CAS, Turkey

2006: Linda Gregory, CAS, South Korea

2003: Kaori Urayama, GRS, China

2003: Tara Thielhelm, GRS,Egypt

2001: Brady Cusick, GRS, Japan

Saint Andrew’s Society of the State of New York Scholarship

2006: Sarah Wicks, CAS

1998: Heather Vinson, UNI Independent Concentration

Harry S. Truman Scholars

2016: Jessica Depies, CAS,

2007: Meghan DeSale, CAS/MED

2001: Jina Moore, UNI Independent Concentration

Morris K. Udall Scholarship

1999: Vicky Tam, CAS

1998: Paul Rubio, CAS

Jack Kent Cooke Graduate Scholarship

2009: Benjamin Schanker

2006: Jina Moore

Princeton in Asia Fellowship

2017: Chika Mora

2017: Greg Zegas