Rehabilitation Under the Rehabilitation Act: The Case for Medication-Assisted Treatment in Federal Correctional Facilities
[…] Cnty. of York, No. 1:09-cv-01840, 2010 WL 1930132, at *7 (M.D. Pa. Mar. 19, 2010), report and recommendation adopted, No. 1:09-cv-01840, 2010 WL 1930144 (M.D. Pa. May 13, 2010) (finding plaintiff pled facts sufficient to survive motion to dismiss where plaintiff alleged corrections officers and prison medical officials denied access to his prescribed methadone for OUD, “which disrupted his ability to derive benefit from other life-preserving treatment” for other medical conditions).

[163]28 C.F.R. § 39.130 (2021) (listing DOJ’s prohibited practices, including “[d]eny[ing] a qualified handicapped person the opportunity to participate in or benefit from the aid, benefit, or service”); see, e.g., Pierce v. Cnty. of Orange, 526 F.3d 1190, 1221 (9th Cir. 2008) (“[A]n inmate cannot be categorically excluded from a beneficial prison program based on his or her disability alone.”).

[164]See Fulton v. Goord, 591 F.3d 37, 43 (2d Cir. 2009).