Rehabilitation Under the Rehabilitation Act: The Case for Medication-Assisted Treatment in Federal Correctional Facilities
[…] Health Care (Oct. 23, 2016), https://www.ncchc.org/substance-use-disorder-treatment-for-adults-and-adolescents [https://perma.cc/WWL9-58HT] (calling for “continuation of prescribed medications for substance use disorders” within correctional facilities”). In 2017, President Trump’s Commission on Combating Drug Addiction and the Opioid Crisis also called for offering MAT in jails and prisons. President’s Comm’n on Combating Drug Addiction & the Opioid Crisis, Final Report 73 (2017).

[59]See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 8.2 (defining MAT as “use of medication in combination with behavioral health services to provide an individualized approach to the treatment of substance use disorder” (emphasis added)); Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Substance Abuse & Mental Health Servs. Admin.