Rehabilitation Under the Rehabilitation Act: The Case for Medication-Assisted Treatment in Federal Correctional Facilities
[…] [53]Christopher J. Mumola & Jennifer C. Karberg, U.S. DOJ, Drug Use and Dependence, State and Federal Prisoners, 2004, at 4 (2006), https://bjs.ojp.gov/content/pub/pdf/dudsfp04.pdf [https://perma.cc/S6T6-YPJF].

[54]See Friedman & Trent, supra note 32, at 21 (summarizing research studies and stating “[d]ozens of studies have shown that medication-assisted treatment reduces drug use, disease rates, overdose deaths, and criminal activity among people with opioid use disorder”).

[55]See 42 C.F.R. § 8.2 (2021) (defining use of MAT for long-term maintenance as “the dispensing of an opioid agonist treatment medication at stable dosage levels for a period in excess of 21 days in the treatment of an individual for opioid use disorder”). Methadone and pharmaceutical products containing buprenorphine are opioid agonists approved by the Food and Drug Administration to treat OUD. See Substance Abuse & Mental Health Servs. Admin., Federal Guidelines for Opioid Treatment Programs 4 (2015) [hereinafter Federal Guidelines].