A Brief Overview of the Mechanics and Civil Rights Challenges of Title IX in Athletics
[…] School Dist. of Mamaroneck, 370 F.3d 275, 293 (2d Cir. 2004) (holding that institutions “have considerable flexibility in complying with Title IX”); Portz v. St. Cloud State Univ., 401 F. Supp. 3d 834, 868-69 (D. Minn. 2019) (highlighting that the court did “not disregard [the institution’s] self-government” and pointing out that the institution was “still free to implement other cost containment strategies that do not discriminate against women”).
[18]34 C.F.R. § 106.37(c) (“[T]o the extent that a recipient awards athletic scholarships or grants-in-aid, it must provide reasonable opportunities for such awards for members of each sex in proportion to the number of students of each sex participating in . . . intercollegiate athletics.”).