Boston University Women's Council Scholarships

In 1939, as a memorial for Harriet Truxell Marsh, the Boston University Women's Council established its first scholarship endowment fund to support Boston University women graduate students. Together with Fisk House, these scholarships remain the Women's Council's highest priority. Awarded to women who are enrolled in a full-time graduate degree program in any of the schools or colleges within Boston University, the scholarships give students more time to devote to their studies while they are here, and more time to dedicate to achieving their goals once they leave.

How to Apply

Any full-time woman student who has completed one year of graduate studies at Boston University and who anticipates completing her master's degree within two years or her doctorate within five years is eligible to apply. U.S. citizenship is not required. Scholarships are awarded for both academic promise and financial need. Applications are available at the financial aid offices of individual schools and colleges throughout the campus and at the Boston University Office of Financial Assistance, 881 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston. Students can also call 617-358-5678 to request a form.

Download the Scholarship Application PDF [122k]

The deadline for completed applications for Boston University Women's Council 2014-2015 scholarships was March 1, 2014.

Winners of Boston University Women's Council Scholarships

2014 Recipients

Jenna Adler School of Social Work
Michela Blain School of Medicine
Emily D'Addario Sargent College
Tina Giannacopoulos Goldman School of Dental Medicine
Leah Hong School of Social Work
Dantia Hudson School of Public Health
Christine Lee School of Social Work
Rebeccah Leiby School of Graduate Studies
Virginia Morales College of Fine Arts
Carolyn Reckhow School of Social Work and School of Public Health
Shayna Richman Sargent College
Margaret Rowley College of Fine Arts
Ariel Schwartz Sargent College
Brittany Toor Sargent College

2013 Recipients

Evy R. Edwin School of Music
Hoda Kashiha School of Visual Arts
Regina Topolinskaya School of Law
Meghan Brown School of Medicine
Myroslava Makuch School of Public Health
Brita Orwoll School of Public Health
Susannah Orzell School of Medicine
Jessica Tyrrell Sargent College
Raagini Jawa School of Medicine
Nicole Pancini School of Visual Arts
Olga M. Gayrilina Sargent College
Kristina Linden School of Social Work
Neelam S. Shah School of Dentistry
Isha K. Suri School of Dentistry
Lara Wasowski School of Management

2012 Recipients

Amy J. Baral School of Law
Jenee N. Fortier School of Social Work
Shannon L. Kokolous School of Medicine
Tiawo O. Odusanya School of Public Hhealth
Asari Offiong School of Public Hhealth
Kinjal N. Patel Goldman School of Dental Medicine
Annah Undenge School of Social Work
Winnie E. Saji Goldman School of Dental Medicine
Geetika G. Singh Goldman School of Dental Medicine
Daniela Velez Sargent College
Giuseppina Verde Goldman School of Dental Medicine
Lauren Wang College of Engineering
Europa Yang Goldman School of Dental Medicine
Insun I. Y. Yoon Goldman School of Dental Medicine
Erin E. Gregory College of Management - Dorothy G. Williard Award

2011 Recipients

Natalia Afentoulidou College of Fine Arts
Jaclyn R. Cameron Sargent College
Rachel Carpentier College of Fine Arts
Anrita P. Devalapalli School of Medicine
Celeste M. Douglas Sargent College
Brittany A. Fisher School of Public Health
Elana J. Horowitz School of Management
Nelishah Jiwani Goldman School of Dental Medicine
Nadia Malik Goldman School of Dental Medicine
Deirdre J. Manning Sargent College
Margaux H. Ogden College of Fine Arts
Erika M. Wastrom College of Fine Arts
Valerie J. Yip Sargent College

2010 Recipients

Christine E. Alvisurez School of Law
Deniz Arinsoy School of Management
Stacy S. Brown School of Medicine
Laura D'Addese School of Medicine
Kelsey E. Derricks School of Medicine
Anahita Ghorbani School of Public Health
Alissa C. Gillis College of Fine Arts
Lauren A. Greco Goldman School of Dental Medicine
Kristen L. Guilford School of Medicine
Shireen N. Heidari School of Medicine
Tiffany C. Hunter School of Medicine
Lauren F. Kelly School of Medicine
Aliza D. Krevolin School of Social Work
Kathy M. Liao College of Fine Arts

2009 Recipients

Kari Claudia Allen School of Medicine
Krissy Boucher Goldman School of Dentistry
Tirtzah Bassel College of Fine Arts
Szu-yu (Sylvia) Chen School of Education
Stephanie Edwards School of Theology and School of Social Work
Lisa Fish School of Law
Jesse Holm School of Social Work
Lisa LoFaso School of Social Work
Daniela Macander School of Public Health
Elizabeth Theriault School of Social Work and School of Public Health
Rosa Walker Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Celia Diane Zolade School of Management

2008 Recipients

Khadijah Britton School of Law and School of Public Health
Melanie C. Campese Goldman School of Dental Medicine
Deinera M. Exner School of Public Health
Winifred E. Finley School of Social Work
Sumaya Huque School of Medicine
Naomi R. Konikoff Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Jing Jing Li Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Jiahui Liu College of Engineering
Elyse H. Lupin School of Management
Christine M. Noel College of Fine Arts
Adriana S. Perilla Graduate School of Medical Sciences

2007 Recipients

Melony E. Bronder College of Fine Arts
Annie M. Griffin College of Fine Arts
Christine Guardia School of Management
Jena S. Harb Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Oubo Lilly He School of Law
Whitney B. Huss School of Education
Maria Dominika Kulinski College of Engineering
Heather N. Putney Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Beena Thomas Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Meagan D. Walsh Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Amanda S. Wolfe School of Public Health
Vanessa XanthakisSchool of Public Health
Jane Y. ZangCollege of Engineering

2006 Recipients

Deitzah A. Woll School of Law
Andrea Rosales Gorcia College of Engineering
Katie R. Martin School of Law
Stacey Guillory School of Law
Danielle C. Aiello Sargent College
Laura T. Hussey Sargent College
Tiffany L. Formas Sargent College
Shaula R. Forsythe School of Public Health
Priya M. Janardhana School of Medicine
Vicki A. Rivera Goldman School of Dental Medicine
Kate E. Kooperman School of Social Work
Saher Lalani School of Public Health
Leah Gassett School of Management

2005 Recipients

Gillian L. Clements College of Fine Arts
Rachel M. GahanCollege of Fine Arts
Guila C. KessousCollege of Arts & Sciences
Caron L. LipchitzSargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Myra A. MathewsSargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Shelby M. NyeSargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Bargavi PunukollaSchool of Management
Mia N. RamirezSchool of Public Health
Sarah S. S. SandringCollege of Communication
Maureen T. SullivanCollege of Communication
Denise A. ValenteGraduate School of Medical Sciences

2004 Recipients

Rebekah J. Alexander College of Fine Arts
Robin P. Berghaus College of Communication
Gillian L. Clements College of Fine Arts
Laura Frizzell School of Management
Meryl Abbey Glenn Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Ronit Gorelik Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Robin J. Jarvis School of Social Work and School of Education
Emmane Mondesir School of Social Work
Nina L. Pickering School of Law
Rebecca R. Saff School of Medicine
Alexis A. Senholzi School of Medicine
Monica I. Sleger School of Management

2003 Recipients

Alice K. Adams Graduate School of Arts & Sciences
Christa C. Block Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Merline Cherian School of Management
Shawna M. Cooper-Gibson School of Education
Carolyn A. Dahlen School of Medicine
Carla M. Escobar School of Law
Susan M. Hagerich School of Social Work
Anne D. M. Harley School of Fine Arts
Claire A. Lombardo Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Lily Talakoub School of Medicine
Min Tang College of Engineering
Meredith A. Woodend College of Fine Arts

2002 Recipients

Jennifer Arrowhead School of Management
Hayley A. BinderSargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Ayatalia Chao Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Claire E. Hladky Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Pelagia Ivanova School of Law
Megan Keaney Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Elida Laski School of Education
Grace Monis School of Medicine
Andrea Ribando Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Margaret A.Sullivan School of Education
Tara D. Williams School of Management
Nina Kiyoka Yashida College of Fine Arts
Veronica Whycoff School of Social Work