Boston University Women's Council Scholarships

In 1939, as a memorial for Harriet Truxell Marsh, the Boston University Women's Council established its first scholarship endowment fund to support Boston University women graduate students. Together with Fisk House, these scholarships remain the Women's Council's highest priority. Awarded to women who are enrolled in a full-time graduate degree program in any of the schools or colleges within Boston University, the scholarships give students more time to devote to their studies while they are here, and more time to dedicate to achieving their goals once they leave.

How to Apply

Any woman student who is currently enrolled full time in classes completing her first year of graduate studies or who has completed one year of graduate studies at Boston University and who anticipates completing her master's degree within two years full academic years or her doctorate within five years is eligible to apply. U.S. citizenship is not required. Scholarships are awarded for both academic promise and financial need. The link to the application will be available after December 1, 2016.

Winners of Boston University Women's Council Scholarships

2016 Recipients

Isabel Alvarez Pardee School of Global Studies
Emily D'Agostino Sargent College of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
Ashley DePina School of Social Work and School of Public Health
Avery Desrosiers School of Public Health
Estela Chen Gonzalez School of Medicine
Allison Guarino School of Public Health
Mona Hatami School of Dental Medicine
Rachel Heidling Sargent College
Nina Levine School of Social Work and School of Public Health
Osariemen Omoregie School of Public Health
Elizabeth Ratje Sargent College
Aliyah Sanders School of Medicine
Neha Singh School of Dental Medicine
Gabriella Stern School Law and School of Public Health
Nobiru Suzuki School of Dental Medicine
Britt Ramsay Wedenoja Recipient of the Dorothy Gordon Willard Award - Questrom School of Business

2015 Recipients

Jelisa Adair School of Social Work
Ines Andrade College of Fine Arts
Christine Brienza School of Social Work
Celeste Brown School of Social Work
Kimberly Doherty School of Social Work
Courtney Guard Questrom School of Business
Christine Kim Sargent College
Brittany McLaren School of Social Work
Whitney McWherter Sargent College
Pamela Quezada-Ocampo Sargent College
Claire Roll College of Fine Arts
Anuradha Sethi School of Public Health
Vanessa Thai Goldman School of Dental Medicine
Sindri Kinnier Recipient of the Dorothy Gordon Willard Award - Questrom School of Business

2014 Recipients

Jenna Adler School of Social Work
Michela Blain School of Medicine
Emily D'Addario Sargent College
Tina Giannacopoulos Goldman School of Dental Medicine
Leah Hong School of Social Work
Dantia Hudson School of Public Health
Christine Lee School of Social Work
Rebeccah Leiby School of Graduate Studies
Virginia Morales College of Fine Arts
Carolyn Reckhow School of Social Work and School of Public Health
Shayna Richman Sargent College
Margaret Rowley College of Fine Arts
Ariel Schwartz Sargent College
Brittany Toor Sargent College

2013 Recipients

Evy R. Edwin School of Music
Hoda Kashiha School of Visual Arts
Regina Topolinskaya School of Law
Meghan Brown School of Medicine
Myroslava Makuch School of Public Health
Brita Orwoll School of Public Health
Susannah Orzell School of Medicine
Jessica Tyrrell Sargent College
Raagini Jawa School of Medicine
Nicole Pancini School of Visual Arts
Olga M. Gayrilina Sargent College
Kristina Linden School of Social Work
Neelam S. Shah School of Dentistry
Isha K. Suri School of Dentistry
Lara Wasowski Questrom School of Business

2012 Recipients

Amy J. Baral School of Law
Jenee N. Fortier School of Social Work
Shannon L. Kokolous School of Medicine
Tiawo O. Odusanya School of Public Hhealth
Asari Offiong School of Public Hhealth
Kinjal N. Patel Goldman School of Dental Medicine
Annah Undenge School of Social Work
Winnie E. Saji Goldman School of Dental Medicine
Geetika G. Singh Goldman School of Dental Medicine
Daniela Velez Sargent College
Giuseppina Verde Goldman School of Dental Medicine
Lauren Wang College of Engineering
Europa Yang Goldman School of Dental Medicine
Insun I. Y. Yoon Goldman School of Dental Medicine
Erin E. Gregory College of Management - Dorothy G. Williard Award

2011 Recipients

Natalia Afentoulidou College of Fine Arts
Jaclyn R. Cameron Sargent College
Rachel Carpentier College of Fine Arts
Anrita P. Devalapalli School of Medicine
Celeste M. Douglas Sargent College
Brittany A. Fisher School of Public Health
Elana J. Horowitz Questrom School of Business
Nelishah Jiwani Goldman School of Dental Medicine
Nadia Malik Goldman School of Dental Medicine
Deirdre J. Manning Sargent College
Margaux H. Ogden College of Fine Arts
Erika M. Wastrom College of Fine Arts
Valerie J. Yip Sargent College

2010 Recipients

Christine E. Alvisurez School of Law
Deniz Arinsoy Questrom School of Business
Stacy S. Brown School of Medicine
Laura D'Addese School of Medicine
Kelsey E. Derricks School of Medicine
Anahita Ghorbani School of Public Health
Alissa C. Gillis College of Fine Arts
Lauren A. Greco Goldman School of Dental Medicine
Kristen L. Guilford School of Medicine
Shireen N. Heidari School of Medicine
Tiffany C. Hunter School of Medicine
Lauren F. Kelly School of Medicine
Aliza D. Krevolin School of Social Work
Kathy M. Liao College of Fine Arts

2009 Recipients

Kari Claudia Allen School of Medicine
Krissy Boucher Goldman School of Dentistry
Tirtzah Bassel College of Fine Arts
Szu-yu (Sylvia) Chen School of Education
Stephanie Edwards School of Theology and School of Social Work
Lisa Fish School of Law
Jesse Holm School of Social Work
Lisa LoFaso School of Social Work
Daniela Macander School of Public Health
Elizabeth Theriault School of Social Work and School of Public Health
Rosa Walker Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Celia Diane Zolade Questrom School of Business

2008 Recipients

Khadijah Britton School of Law and School of Public Health
Melanie C. Campese Goldman School of Dental Medicine
Deinera M. Exner School of Public Health
Winifred E. Finley School of Social Work
Sumaya Huque School of Medicine
Naomi R. Konikoff Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Jing Jing Li Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Jiahui Liu College of Engineering
Elyse H. Lupin Questrom School of Business
Christine M. Noel College of Fine Arts
Adriana S. Perilla Graduate School of Medical Sciences

2007 Recipients

Melony E. Bronder College of Fine Arts
Annie M. Griffin College of Fine Arts
Christine Guardia Questrom School of Business
Jena S. Harb Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Oubo Lilly He School of Law
Whitney B. Huss School of Education
Maria Dominika Kulinski College of Engineering
Heather N. Putney Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Beena Thomas Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Meagan D. Walsh Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Amanda S. Wolfe School of Public Health
Vanessa XanthakisSchool of Public Health
Jane Y. ZangCollege of Engineering

2006 Recipients

Deitzah A. Woll School of Law
Andrea Rosales Gorcia College of Engineering
Katie R. Martin School of Law
Stacey Guillory School of Law
Danielle C. Aiello Sargent College
Laura T. Hussey Sargent College
Tiffany L. Formas Sargent College
Shaula R. Forsythe School of Public Health
Priya M. Janardhana School of Medicine
Vicki A. Rivera Goldman School of Dental Medicine
Kate E. Kooperman School of Social Work
Saher Lalani School of Public Health
Leah Gassett Questrom School of Business

2005 Recipients

Gillian L. Clements College of Fine Arts
Rachel M. GahanCollege of Fine Arts
Guila C. KessousCollege of Arts & Sciences
Caron L. LipchitzSargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Myra A. MathewsSargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Shelby M. NyeSargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Bargavi PunukollaQuestrom School of Business
Mia N. RamirezSchool of Public Health
Sarah S. S. SandringCollege of Communication
Maureen T. SullivanCollege of Communication
Denise A. ValenteGraduate School of Medical Sciences

2004 Recipients

Rebekah J. Alexander College of Fine Arts
Robin P. Berghaus College of Communication
Gillian L. Clements College of Fine Arts
Laura Frizzell Questrom School of Business
Meryl Abbey Glenn Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Ronit Gorelik Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Robin J. Jarvis School of Social Work and School of Education
Emmane Mondesir School of Social Work
Nina L. Pickering School of Law
Rebecca R. Saff School of Medicine
Alexis A. Senholzi School of Medicine
Monica I. Sleger Questrom School of Business

2003 Recipients

Alice K. Adams Graduate School of Arts & Sciences
Christa C. Block Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Merline Cherian Questrom School of Business
Shawna M. Cooper-Gibson School of Education
Carolyn A. Dahlen School of Medicine
Carla M. Escobar School of Law
Susan M. Hagerich School of Social Work
Anne D. M. Harley School of Fine Arts
Claire A. Lombardo Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Lily Talakoub School of Medicine
Min Tang College of Engineering
Meredith A. Woodend College of Fine Arts

2002 Recipients

Jennifer Arrowhead Questrom School of Business
Hayley A. BinderSargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Ayatalia Chao Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Claire E. Hladky Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Pelagia Ivanova School of Law
Megan Keaney Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Elida Laski School of Education
Grace Monis School of Medicine
Andrea Ribando Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
Margaret A.Sullivan School of Education
Tara D. Williams Questrom School of Business
Nina Kiyoka Yashida College of Fine Arts
Veronica Whycoff School of Social Work