Alumni

Alumni

Graduate (complete list, 2000 – current)

Class of 2013

  • En-Chieh Chao       Post-Doctoral Research Fellow, Center for Asia-Pacific Area Studies, Center for Humanities and Social Sciences, Academia Sinica
  • Sumanto Al Qurtuby  Post-Doctoral Research Fellow, Kroc Institute for International Peace Studies, University of Notre Dame
  • Lara Durgavich    College Fellow, Harvard University
  • Edward Callahan, Jr.  Analyst, RAND Corporation
  • Arianna Huhn, Adjunct faculty Ashford University (San Diego, CA), Southwestern College (Chula Vista, CA), and Palomar College (San Marcos, CA)

 

Class of 2011

  • Jinba (Tenzin) Danzeng       Professor, School of Philosophy and Sociology, Lanzhou University, China; and Fellow, Agrarian Studies Program, Yale University
  • Leonardo Schiocchet    Post-doc position at Institute for Social Anthropology at the Austrian Academy of Sciences in Vienna
  • Navid Fozi-Abivard      Post-doc in the Middle Eastern Institute of the National University of Singapore.
  • Sarah Tobin      Visiting Scholar and Assistant Director of the Boston Consortium on Arab Region Studies, Northeastern University
  • Shelby Carpenter    Postdoctoral Fellow, The Harry S. Truman Research Institute for the Advancement of Peace, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
  • Nicole Hayes Bennesch      Lecturer, University of Waterloo (Canada)

Class of 2010

  • Christopher M. Annear    Assistant Professor of Anthropology in the Department of Anthropology & Sociology at Hobart and William Smith Colleges in Geneva, NY
  • Noah Coburn     Professor of Anthropology, Bennington College

Class of 2009

  • Lindsay Gifford  Assistant Professor of Anthropology and International Studies, University of San Francisco
  • Rachel Hall-Clifford       Postdoctoral Research Assistant, Department of Primary Health Care; Research Associate,  School of Anthropology, University of Oxford
  • Eleanor Shoreman     Adjunct Professor of Anthropology at University of Connecticut
  • Denise Guillot     Academic Advisor at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
  • Todd French     Instructor of Social and Cultural Anthropology at United World College-USA in Montezuma, New Mexico
  • Rob Fredericksen      Senior Research Scientist at the Center for AIDS Research, University of Washington

Class of 2008

  • Susan Costello
  • Elizabeth Walters  Clinical Director for a non-profit that supports individuals with developmental disabilities, traumatic brain injuries, and dementia
  • Laurie LaPorte    Lecturer at Brandeis and Boston University

Class of 2007

  • Keping Wu      Fellow, National University of Singapore
  • Asli Baykal
  • Ahmet Yukleyen    Associate Professor of Anthropology, University of Mississippi
  • Christal Whelan      Visiting Scholar, John Hopkins University East Asia Program (and Japanese and Italian interpreter at John Hopkins Hospital)

Class of 2006

  • Steven Thomson      Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Pacific Lutheran University

Class of 2005

  • Brady Alen Cusick       Faculty, SAIS, John Hopkins University
  • Holly Naylor       Beijing People’s Radio, show co-host
  • Linda Learman       Analyst, U.S. Navy
  • Liz Lara Holmes Chettur

Class of 2004

  • William David Lukas
  • Yasmine Levora Ziesler       Associate Academic Dean, Castleton State College

Class of 2003

  • Beth Pratt     Consultant and partner with Global Health Insights, Lusaka, Zambia
  • Derick Fay    Assistant Professor, University of California at Riverside
  • Lillian Frejacques

Class of 2002

  • Manjari Wijenaike    Educational Consultant (higher ed) in Seattle
  • Paulo Pinto      Professor at the Graduate Program in Anthropology; Director, Center for Middle East Studies (NEOM), Fluminense Federal University (Brazil)

Class of 2001

  • Chien-Yu Julia Huang   Professor at National Tsing Hua University in Taiwan and Visiting Scholar at University of California, Berkeley
  • Michael Sheridan      Associate Professor in Anthropology at Middlebury College

Class of 2000

  • Mimi Ye-Wo Wan      Principal Consultant at Arcadia Solutions
  • Amalia Sa’ar        Senior Lecturerand Director of the Center for the Research of Peace Education, University of Haifa
  • Alanna Cooper       Adjunct Assistant Professor, Anthropology, Case Western Reserve University, and Director of Jewish Studies at the Laura and Alvin Siegal Lifelong Learning Program
  • Chang-Hui Chi       Associate Professor, Graduate Institute of Culture and History of Hokkien (South Fujian), National Quemoy University
  • Teferi Abate        Assistant Professor of International Development and Social Change, Clark University
  • Jim Igoe     Associate Professor, Dartmouth

Other Notables

  • Anita Häusermann Fábos, GRS 1999, Associate Professor, Department of International Development, Community, and Environment, Clark University
  • Simon Heck, GRS, 1997, Deputy Manager of the International Potato Center’s (CIP) Sweet Potato for Profit and Health initiative (a 10-year, multi-stakeholder program targeting malnutrition, food security and market access across 17 African countries; CIP is part of the CGIAR Consortium)