t_h_s t_h_s t_h_s
t_h_s


ths ths

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

-
2004 Conference
-
t
t
 
 
 
 

June 3-6, 2004 at the Spruce Point Inn near
Boothbay Harbor, Maine

"Reflections on the Current State of Historical Inquiry"

Program Directors: 
Peter Coclanis, University of North Carolina
George Huppert, University of Illinois at Chicago
Ann Moyer, University of Pennsylvania
James Tracy, University of Minnesota
 

We envision this conference as a conversation about what makes history a discipline. Since historians cannot rely on a single method to fit all situations, we expect to take a close look at different approaches to the past. We are interested as well in the challenges created by the nature of available sources, and by the issues that arise when one borrows theoretical approaches from other disciplines.

In an age that sees itself as moving beyond modernity, the ground has shifted under the various grand narratives of its European origins. Hence we hope to cast a critical eye on traditional chapters in that narrative, such as the Middle Ages, the Enlightenment, or the Industrial Revolution. At the same time, we hope to promote ongoing efforts to frame the histories of Africa, Asia, and the Islamic world in terms of categories not shaped by European narratives. We expect that historians working with many different kinds of sources and representing all fields and perspectives will be party to these discussions.

We hope that this fourth national meeting will serve as a point of departure for a clear-sighted analysis of the likely future of historical studies in the new century. 

SESSIONS
ThursdayFriday Saturday Sunday
 

THURSDAY, JUNE 3, 2004

2:15-3:45 PM
Session IA Historical Inquiry in the Federal Government
Moderator: Edward Keefer, General Editor, Foreign Relations of the U.S. Series; Office of the Historian, Department of State

Erin Mahan, Department of State
“Tapes, Documents, and the Foreign Relations of the  United States Series”

James Siekmeier, Department of State
“The Chile Declassification Project”

Gerald Haines, University of Virginia
TBA 

Session IB Law and History
Moderator: Martin Burke, Lehman College, CUNY

Matthew Festa, Judicial Law Clerk, U.S. District Court, Eastern Kentucky
“The Application of a Usable Past: Toward Reconciling the Professional Standards of History and Law”

Patricia MacCaughan, University of Minnesota
Caught between History and Law: An Historiographical Question of Origin”
 

Session IC Science and Religion in America
Moderator: Darryl G. Hart, Intercollegiate Studies Institute 

Jon H. Roberts, Boston University
“Science, Liberal Protestantism, and Philosophical Idealism in America”

Ronald L. Numbers, University of Wisconsin, Madison
“Science and Secularization in America”

James E. Tomayko, Carnegie Mellon University
“The History of Technology: What Are Its Sources?”

 

Session ID Digital Media and Libraries: The Search for Sources?
Moderator: David Moltke-Hansen, Historical Society of Pennsylvania

Cristel de Rouvray, London School of Economics and Tiago Mata, London School of Economics
“The Implications of Digital Media for the Historical Profession”

Kenneth Carpenter, Harvard University Library, retired
“The Historical Contingency of Library Collecting”

 

4:00-5:30 PM

Session IIA Conservative History: Where We Have Been and Where We Are Going
Moderator and Commentator: George H. Nash, Independent Scholar

Gregory L. Schneider, Emporia State University
“The Protean Character of Modern American Conservatism”

Donald T. Critchlow, Saint Louis University
“What Grassroots Conservatism Tells Us: Reconsidering the New Revisionist History of Conservatism”
 

Session IIB American Religious History
Moderator: Donald A. Yerxa, Eastern Nazarene College 

Thomas Kidd , Baylor University
“Expansion and Globalization in American Religion, 1492-1865”

Kurt Peterson , North Park University
“Expansion and Globalization in American Religion, 1865-2004” 

Commentator: Wilfred McClay, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga
 

Session IIC Revisionist Approaches to American Historiography
Moderator: Pete Banner-Haley, Colgate University

Frederick Adams, Drake University
“We Took the Most Traveled Path: A Reconsideration of the Revisionist Interpretation of U.S. Foreign Policy”

Jean Paul Benowitz, Temple University
“The Challenges of Defining the Realm of Modern American History”

Kenneth Barkin, University of California, Riverside
“W.E.B. DuBois's Love Affair with Germany”

 
 

Session IID Redefining Early Modern History
Moderator: Joseph Amato, Southwest State University

Ann Moyer, University of Pennsylvania 
"The Renasissance and the Birth of the Modern"

Philip M. Soergel, Arizona State University
“Would the Reformation by Any Other Name Smell as Sweet?”

April G. Shelford, American University
“From Erudition to Enlightenment: Defining Intellectual Culture in the 17th and 18th Centuries”

Session IIE Evaluating the Present State of the Study of Russian Church History Moderator: Russell E. Martin, Westminster College

Donald Ostrowski, Extension School, Harvard University
"Fontological Approaches to Russian Orthodox Church History: Infrastructural Props and Impediments"

Jennifer B. Spock, Eastern Kentucky University
"The Russian Orthodox Church as a Cultural Artifact: Intergrating Sources and Re-creating Communities"

Nickolas Lupinin, Franklin Pierce College and the Davis Center for Russian and Eurasian Studies, Harvard University
"Re-establishing the Narrative: New Directions for the Study of Russian Orthodoxy"

Commentator: Nikolaos A. Chrissidis, Southern Connecticut State University

 

CHRISTOPHER LASCH LECTURE
7:30 PM

Moderator: George Huppert, University of Illinois at Chicago
Sean Wilentz, Princeton University
“Jeffersonian Democracy and Political Anti-Slavery in the United States: The Missouri Crisis Revisited”
 
 
 

FRIDAY, JUNE 4, 2004 

9:00-10:15 AM

Session IA America Calling?  Comparative Perspectives on American Telephony, 1876-1920
Moderator:  Merrit Roe Smith, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Richard R. John, University of Illinois at Chicago
“Nickel-in-the-Slot:The ‘Consumption Junction’ in Urban Telephony, 1894-1907”

Robert MacDougall, Harvard University
“Whose Wires, Whose Phones? ‘Consumer Agency’ and the Political Construction of the Telephone, 1907-1928”

Derek Hoff, University of Virginia
"The Rochester Telephone Strike of 1886 and the Problem of Monopoly in the Gilded Age"


Session IB Ancient History I
Moderator: Martin Arbagi, Wright State University

Martin Arbagi, Wright State University
"Recent Research in Byzantine Economic History"

Barry Strauss, Cornell University
“The Rebirth of Narrative”

Brook Manville, National Center for Community Leadership
“Using History to Reinvent the Organization of the Future: Ancient Athenian Citizenship and the Knowledge Revolution”

Session IC Looking Back: The History of Holocaust Survivors
Moderator: Anne M. Wyatt-Brown, University of Florida

Alice Freifeld, University of Florida
“Displaced Jewish Hungarian Identity”

Lawrence Powell, Tulane University
“Why History Matters: Bearing Witness in the Age of Right-Wing Populism”

Anne M. Wyatt-Brown, University of Florida
“Recreating Identity: Three Holocaust Memoirs”
 

Session ID Revisionist Perspectives on the Political Economy of Republican China
Moderator: Sherman Cochran, Cornell University

Yixin Chen, University of North Carolina, Wilmington
“The China Farmers’ Bank and the Agricultural Credit Administration: the Nationalist Building of Modern China’s Agricultural Finance”

Linsun Cheng, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth
“Chinese Entrepreneurship, Professional Managers, and the Development of Modern Chinese Banks”

Morris L. Bian, Auburn University
“The Making of the State Enterprise System in Modern China: the Dynamics of Institutional Change”

Commentator: Parks Coble, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
 

Session IE Expanding Southern Education Historiography
Moderator: Scott Marler, Rice University

David Davis, Vanderbilt University
"J.L.M. Curry and the 'Negro Problem':Industrial Education from 1881 to 1903"

Andy Doyle, Winthrop College
“Class Identity and Generational Consciousness at Southern Universities, 1890-1917”

Jennifer Green, Central Michigan 
“Antebellum Military Education in Southern Educational History” 

10:30-11:45 AM

Session IIA Ancient History II
Moderator: Martin Arbagi, Wright State University

Lawrence Okamura, University of Missouri, Columbia
“News on Barbarians in the Roman West”

Thomas Martin, College of the Holy Cross
“Framing Religious Toleration: Libertas in Antiquity”
 

Session IIB Diversity in Latin America and the Caribbean
Moderator: Peter Coclanis, University of North Carolina

Franklin W. Knight, Johns Hopkins University
“Race, Class, and Ethnicity in Caribbean History and Historiography”

R. Douglas Cope, Brown University
“Mestizaje: Race and Ethnicity in Mexico”

Mieko Nishida, Hartwick College
“’Black’ and ‘Japanese’ Women in Sao Paulo: Gender, Race, Ethnicity, and Class in Brazil”

Session IIC Big History and Human History I
Moderator: Donald A. Yerxa, Eastern Nazarene College

David Christian, San Diego State University
“Big History and World History”

John Mears, Southern Methodist University
“Connections and Continuities: Integrating World History into Larger Analytical Frameworks”

Eric Chaisson, Tufts University
“The Relevance of Cosmic Evolution for Human History”
 

Session IID British Conservatism in Three Centuries
Moderator: Leo Ribuffo, George Washington University

James J. Sack, University of Illinois at Chicago
“British Conservatism in the 19th Century”

Pamela Edwards, Syracuse University
“From Restoration to Conservation: Burke, Coleridge, and the Emergence of Conservative Thought as Tory Polemic”

Neal McCrillis, Columbus State University
“The British Conservative Party in the 20th Century”

Daniel Ritschel, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
“The Strange Triumph of Liberal England: A Whiggish Narrative of 20th-century British Political History”

 
 

LUNCH  11:45 AM-1:15 PM 
 

12:15-1:15 PM 
National Endowment for the Humanities: Funding Opportunities for Projects in History
Howard Dickman, Assistant Chairman for Programs
Richard Fonte, Director of the We the People Office
Michael Poliakoff, Director, Division of Education Programs
 

1:15-2:30 PM

Session IIIA What Is Political about Islam?
Moderator: Jeffrey Vanke, Kaplan College

Charles E. Butterworth, University of Maryland
“Why ‘What Went Wrong?’ Is the Wrong Question”

Anthony T. Sullivan, Fund for American Studies
“Conservative Ecumenism: Politically Incorrect Meditations on Islam and the West ”

Christopher Schumann, University of Erlangen, Germany
"Equality and Difference: American Muslims and US-Democracy"

Session IIIB Ancient History III
Moderator: Martin Arbagi, Wright State University

F. S. Naiden, Tulane University
“Herodotus in Baghdad”

J.C. Geissmann, University of California, Berkeley
“The Use and Misuse of Empire: Some Episodes in Thucydides”

David Berkey, California State University, Fresno
“The Balance of Power in Greece at the End of the Peloponnesian War”

Session IIIC Historical Actors in the Modern World
Moderator: Don Avery, Hartford Community College

Michael K. Heaney, Rutgers University
“Awash in the Stream of History: The Historian as Historical Actor”

Paul Gottfried, Elizabethtown College
“The Strange Death of European Marxism”

Robert Herzstein, University of South Carolina
“Henry R. Luce’s War against Asian Communism: The Grandeur and Misery of a Journalistic Activist”

Session IIID Roundtable: Global Identity, Global Citizenship, and World History
Moderator: John Richards, Duke University

Daniel Headrick, Roosevelt University
Patrick Manning, Northeastern University
Sanjay Subrahmanyam, Oxford University

Session IIIE Panel on History as Images and in Cinema
Moderator: Steven C. Eamos, Mount Ida College

Patrick Anthony Cavaliere, University of New Brunswick at Saint John
"Mussolini and the Cult of Personality: Reconstructing Fascism through Photographic Portraiture and Film"

Rachel Hostetter Smith, Taylor University
“The Image as Historical Document”

Michael G. Smith, Taylor University
“The Depiction of History in the Cinema: Limitations and Possibilities”

2:45-4:00 PM

Session IVA 'Sic Semper Tyrannis!'  Honor and Assassinations, Ancient and Modern
Moderator:Peter Bergman, University of Connecticut

Bertram Wyatt-Brown, University of Florida
“Anatomy of Hatred: John Wilkes Booth, Shakespeare’s Brutus, and Lincoln’s Murder”

Carlin Barton, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
“Roman Honor and the Assassination of Julius Caesar”

Commentators:
Gareth L. Schmeling, University of Florida
Heather Cox Richardson, Winchester, Massachusetts

Session IVB Church and State
Moderator: Ted DeLaney, Washington and Lee Universtiy

Constantin Fasolt, University of Chicago
“Separation of Church and State: The Past and Future of Sacred and Profane”(click for long)
(click for short)

Chris Beneke, Bentley College
“Church or State? Political Liberalism in Early American Religion”

Barry Rodrigue, University of Southern Maine
"Borderland Faith, Borderland Hope: The Margins of War and Peace along the Kennebec Frontier of New England and New France, 1600-1700"

Session IVC Rule, Power, and Politics in East Central Europe: Middle Ages to the Present
Moderator: Piotr Gorecki, University of California, Riverside

Piotr Wrobel, University of Toronto
"Decision Making Mechanisms in Poland, 1926-1939 and 1956-1989"

Florin Curta, University of Florida
"Qagan, Khan, of Kings? Power in Early Medieval Bulgaria (8th and 9th Centuries)"

Daniel Stone, University of Winnipeg
"The Centralization and Deccentralization of Power in the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth"

Piotr Gorecki, University of California, Riveride
"Piast Power Reconsidered"

Session IVD Latin American Historiography
Moderator:John Womack, Harvard University

Alison Adams, Harvard University
“Reconciling the Old and New Economic Histories of Brazil 1870-1945 ”

Chris Boyer, University of Illinois at Chicago
“Latin American Cultural History: Wrong Way, Detour or Turn?”

Jonathan Schrag , Harvard University
“Historians of Latin America, the Social Sciences, and the Turn to Social History: 1965-1980”

Session IVE Whither Western Civilization?
Moderator: Joseph Lucas, The Historical Society

John Headley, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 
“Rethinking the Contributions of the West to the World”

PLENARY SESSION4:15-5:45 PM
Moderator: James Tracy, University of Minnesota

Sanjay Subrahmanyam, Oxford University
“World History in a Global Context”
 
 
 

CONCERT 8:00 PM 
"An Ear Can Break the Human Heart"
Poems by Frost, Dickinson, and Millay set in song and scene

Participants:
Dorrie Casey, mezzo-soprano
Meredith Sause, actress
Deborah Coclanis, piano
 
 

SATURDAY, June 5, 2004

9:00-10:15 AM

Session IA Reconsiderations of the Enlightenment
Moderator: Joseph Lucas, The Historical Society

Alan Charles Kors, University of Pennsylvania
“The French Enlightenment”

Roger Emerson, University of Western Ontario
“The Scottish Enlightenment”

Abraham P. Socher, Oberlin College
“What Was (Jewish) Enlightenment? Historiographical Models for the Haskala”
 

Session IB Nationalism
Moderator: Chandler Rosenberger, Boston University

Jeffrey Vanke, Kaplan College
“Europeanism and European Union, 1945-1954”

Claire Nolte, Manhattan College
“Homo Ludens? Sports and Nationalism in Central Europe”

Chandler Rosenberger, Boston University
“Other People’s Wars: The Historian as Liberator”


Session IC
Asian Sources
Moderator: Steve Phillips, Towson University

Steve Phillips, Towson University
“Sinicizing Taiwan's History: The People's Republic Remembers Anti-Japanese Resistance on Taiwan”

Yasuko Sato, Princeton University
“The Mirror of History: The Art of Storytelling in Japanese Military and Historical Tales”

Session ID Chaos Theory and Historical Thought
Moderator: David Carlton, Vanderbilt University

Kimberly Kagan, U.S. Military Academy
“The Hedgehog and the Fox: Tolstoy, the Individual, and the Course of History”

Frederick Kagan, U.S. Military Academy
“Is History Chaotic?”

Adrian Jones, La Trobe University
Phenomenologies for History”
 

Session IE Reflections on the Diplomacy of World War I
Moderator: Graydon A. Tunstall, University of South Florida

Ralph Menning, University of Toledo
“Yesterday's Orthodoxy, Today's Bankruptcy, or a Useful Past No More: The First World War Ninety Years Later”

Graydon A. Tunstall, Jr., University of South Florida
“Falsification of Austrian Historiography on the Outbreak of World War I” 
 
 
 
 

10:30-11:45 AM

Session IIA Republicanism in the 17th and 18th Centuries
Moderator: Paul Rahe, University of Tulsa

Nicole Greenspan, University of Toronto
“News, Public Opinion, and the English Commonwealth”

Paul Rahe, University of Tulsa
“Montesquieu’s Considerations in Historical Context”

Jane E. Calvert, Saint Mary’s College of  Maryland
“John Dickinson: Quaker Politician”

Session IIB The American Historical Profession in the 21st Century
Presentation: Bruce Kuklick, University of Pennsylvania

Commentators:
Marc Trachtenberg, University of California, Los Angeles
Leo Ribuffo, George Washington University

Session IIC Confessionalization and Individual Liberty: Issues of State and Conscience
Moderator: Marsha L. Frey, Kansas State University

Gary Waite, University of New Brunswick
“The Reformation and Witch Hunts: Bridging the Scholarly Gap”

Linda Frey, University of Montana and 
Marsha Frey, Kansas State University
“The Confessional Issue and the Hungarian Question during the War of the Spanish Succession ”


Session IID Status and Society in 18th-Century France
Moderator: Henry C. Clark, Canisius College

Henry C. Clark, Canisius College
“Status and Civic Culture in 18th-Century France: The Evidence from the Merchants’ Guilds”

Christine Adams, Saint Mary’s College of Maryland
“Women and Status in 18th-Century France: The Role of Charitable Associations in the Maintenance of Hierarchy”

Gail Bossenga, University of Kansas
“Status: A Neglected Category of Analysis in the Old Regime”

 
 

LUNCH 11:45 AM-1:00 PM

Phi Alpha Theta Luncheon
Moderator: Marsha L. Frey, Kansas State University

Graydon A. Tunstall, Jr., University of South Florida
“World War I: Official Government Lies and Real Guilt”

 
 

1:00-2:15 PM

Session IIIA Recent Trends in American Historiography
Moderator: James Livingston, Rutgers University

James Livingston, Rutgers University
“Recent Trends in American Historiography”

Eric Arnesen, University of Illinois at Chicago
“Romancing the Subject: Race, Heroes, and Villains in the Historiography of American Labor” 

Van Gosse, Franklin and Marshall College
“Rethinking the Historiography of Black Nationalism and Black Power” 

Session IIIB The (Non) Bombing of Auschwitz: Counterfactual History in a Film Documentary
Presenter: Paul B. Miller, McDaniel College

Film: They Looked Away (narrated by Mike Wallace)

Session IIIC Military History Reconsidered
Moderator: Steven C. Eames, Mount Ida College

Roger W. Lotchin, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
“Turning the Good War Bad: The Historians Counterattack on the Greatest Generation”

Mark Fissel, Augusta State University
“Military History and Counter Factuals: The Case of the Unpredestined Calvinists” 

Session IIID The Annales Historians Revisited
Moderator: George Huppert, University of Illinois at Chicago

Thomas Dandelet, University of California, Berkeley
“Resurrecting Braudel: Toward a New ‘Great History’ for the Early Modern Mediterranean World”

George Huppert, University of Illinois at Chicago
The Annales Experiment


2:30-4:00 PM

Session IVA Schools Panel: History in the Classroom
Moderator: Will Fitzhugh, The Concord Review

Robert W. Duvall, Hanford West High School
“The State of Historical Inquiry in Secondary Schools”

William Bradford Smith, Oglethorpe University
“Poetic to the Core: Medieval Historiography and the 21st-century Classroom”

Commentators 
Will Fitzhugh, The Concord Review
 

Session IVB The Generational Theories of William Strauss and Neil Howe
Moderator:William Strauss

Neil Howe, LifeCourse Associates
“Explaining Cycles of History: Outline of a ‘Turnings-Based’ Model of Social Change”

David Krein, Scott Community College
“Birth Dates Matter: Generational Voting in the British House of Commons, 1841-1859”

David Kaiser, Naval War College
“The Great Atlantic Crises, 1774-1957: An Alternative to Marxism or Whiggism” 

Commentator: Anne Rose, Pennsylvania State University
 

Session IVC Rethinking the Social Sciences and Agriculture
Moderator: Chris Beneke, Bentley College

Philip Hoffman, California Institute of Technology
“Opening Our Eyes: History and the Social Sciences”

Elias Mandala, University of Rochester
“Beyond the Crisis Literature in African Food Studies”

Anne B.W. Effland, Economic Research Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture
“Applying History: A Proposal for a New Direction for Historians” 

 

Session IVD Big History and Human History II
Moderator: Donald A. Yerxa, Eastern Nazarene College

Tom Gehrels, University of Arizona
“Solving Global Problems by Studying Global History”

Fred Spier, University of Amsterdam
“What Drives Human History? A View from Big History ”

Session IVE Cross-Cultural Encounters
Moderator: Harriet Lightman, Northwesern University

Roberta Wollons, Indiana University
“Northwest Christian Missionary Women in Asia: A Reinterpretation” 

Frances Malino, Wellesley College
“Jewish Sisters in Muslim Lands”

Deborah Symonds, Drake University
“Bell and the Nabob”

 
 

PLENARY SESSION  4:00-6:00 PM 
Western Civilization Survey Round Table
Moderator:Jon Westling, Boston University

Jonathan W. Daly, University of Illinois at Chicago
Robert Lerner, Northwestern University
Hanna H. Gray, University of Chicago

SUNDAY, JUNE 6, 2004

Special session on local history organized by the Historical Society of Harpswell, Maine.

Moderator: Dennis Martin, Loyola University Chicago

A field trip to Harpswell, an hour’s drive from Boothbay, a visit to the local museum, and a presentation by David Hackett and Martha Burtt of the Harpswell Historical Society on the challenges of preserving and telling history in a changing social environment. 

Transportation will be provided by The Historical Society

h
The Historical Society, 656 Beacon Street, Mezzanine, Boston, MA 02215 | Tele: (617) 358-0260, Fax: (617) 358-0250
                                                         © The Historical Society | web design by Randall J. Stephens | v. 10/26/05
t
h
ths