Introduction to Communication Writing

COM CO 201

The College of Communication's core undergraduate writing course. Students refresh their grammatical and stylistic skills and apply those skills to professional writing assignments. Prepares students to write with clarity, conciseness, precision, and accuracy for the communication fields.

FALL 2016 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
A1 Rand MUG 205 MW 5:00 pm-6:30 pm Stamped Approval
3 seats rsvd un
til 9/2 for tra
nsfer students
Class Full

FALL 2016 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
A2 Pennington-M PSY B37 TR 2:00 pm-3:30 pm Stamped Approval
3 seats resvd u
ntil 9/2 for tr
ansfer students

FALL 2016 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
B1 Duehr COM 210 TR 2:00 pm-3:30 pm Stamped Approval
Class Full

FALL 2016 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
C1 Pennington-M COM 111 TR 3:30 pm-5:00 pm Stamped Approval
3 seats rsvd un
Class Full

FALL 2016 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
D1 Atkinson COM 111 MWF 10:00 am-11:00 am Stamped Approval

FALL 2016 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
E1 Atkinson COM B31 MWF 1:00 pm-2:00 pm Stamped Approval
3 seats rsvd un

FALL 2016 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
F1 Carlton PRB 146 M 3:00 pm-6:00 pm Stamped Approval
3 seats rsvd un

FALL 2016 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
G1 Rand PSY B40 TR 12:30 pm-2:00 pm Stamped Approval
Class Full

FALL 2016 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
H1 Anderson PSY B50 MW 5:00 pm-6:30 pm Stamped Approval
3 Seats Resvd U
Ntil 9/2 for Tr
Asnfer Students

FALL 2016 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
J1 Burak COM 323 TR 11:00 am-12:30 pm Stamped Approval

FALL 2016 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
K1 Rand CGS 421 TR 3:30 pm-5:00 pm Stamped Approval
3 Seats Rsvd Un
Til 9/2 for Tra
Nsfer Students

FALL 2016 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
L1 Mason COM 215 TR 5:00 pm-6:30 pm Stamped Approval
3 Seats Rsvd Un
Til 9/2 for Tra
Snfer Students
Class Full

FALL 2016 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
Q1 Duehr COM 212 TR 3:30 pm-5:00 pm Stamped Approval
3 seats reserve
d until 9/2 for
transfer stude
nts

FALL 2016 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
R1 Wagner COM 317 TR 2:00 pm-3:30 pm Stamped Approval
3 seats rsvd un
Class Full

FALL 2016 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
T1 Karagianis CAS 204A TR 9:30 am-11:00 am Stamped Approval

FALL 2016 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
U1 Mason CGS 123 MW 5:00 pm-6:30 pm Stamped Approval
3 seats reserve
d until 9/2 for
transfer stud
ents
Class Full

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
A1 Staff TR 9:30 am-10:45 am Stamped Approval
3 seats rsrvd

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
A2 Staff TR 12:30 pm-1:45 pm Stamped Approval
3 seats rsrvd

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
B1 Ellis TR 12:30 pm-1:45 pm Stamped Approval
3 seats rsrvd
until 1/19 for
transfer stdnts

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
B2 Duehr TR 2:00 pm-3:15 pm Stamped Approval

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
C1 Staff R 6:30 pm-9:15 pm Stamped Approval
3 seats rsrvd

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
C2 Staff TR 3:30 pm-4:45 pm Stamped Approval
3 seats rsrvd

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
D1 Voskeritchia TR 3:30 pm-4:45 pm Stamped Approval
3 seats rsrvd
until 1/19 for
transfer stdnts

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
D2 Staff M 6:30 pm-9:15 pm Stamped Approval
3 seats rsrvd

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
E1 LaCroix MWF 10:10 am-11:00 am Stamped Approval

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
E2 Atkinson MWF 1:25 pm-2:15 pm Stamped Approval

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
F1 Sutherland TR 2:00 pm-3:15 pm Stamped Approval

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
F2 Duehr TR 3:30 pm-4:45 pm Stamped Approval
3 seats rsrvd
until 1/19 for
transfer stdnts

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
G1 Atkinson MWF 12:20 pm-1:10 pm Stamped Approval
3 seats rsrvd
until 1/19 for
transfer stdnts

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
H1 Mason T 6:30 pm-9:15 pm Stamped Approval
3 seats rsrvd
until 1/19 for
transfer stdnts

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
I1 LaCroix MWF 1:25 pm-2:15 pm Stamped Approval
3 seats rsrvd
until 1/19 for
transfer stdnts

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
J1 Staff TR 5:00 pm-6:15 pm Stamped Approval
3 seats rsrvd

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
K1 Pennington-M TR 9:30 am-10:45 am Stamped Approval

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
L1 Rand M 2:30 pm-5:15 pm Stamped Approval

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
N1 Staff MWF 1:25 pm-2:15 pm Stamped Approval
3 seats rsrvd

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
O1 Hall TR 12:30 pm-1:45 pm Stamped Approval

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
P1 TBA TR 5:00 pm-6:15 pm Stamped Approval

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
Q1 Rand W 2:30 pm-5:15 pm Stamped Approval

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
R1 Mason W 6:30 pm-9:15 pm Stamped Approval

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
S1 Hall MWF 12:20 pm-1:10 pm Stamped Approval

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
T1 Ellis TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm Stamped Approval

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
U1 Pennington-M TR 12:30 pm-1:45 pm Stamped Approval

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
V1 Rand TR 3:30 pm-4:45 pm Stamped Approval

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
W1 Voskeritchia TR 2:00 pm-3:15 pm Stamped Approval

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
Y1 Anderson TR 5:00 pm-6:15 pm Stamped Approval

SPRG 2017 Schedule

Section Instructor Location Schedule Notes
Z1 Burak TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm Stamped Approval

Note: this course was also offered during Summer Term

Note that this information may change at any time. Please visit the Student Link for the most up-to-date course information.