How to Register

Applications are now being accepted from visiting international students.

Start and End Dates for Standard Summer Term 2017 Courses

Summer 1

May 23 - June 30

Summer 2

July 3 - August 11

Please use the following information to determine what documentation you need to submit in order to register for Summer Term courses at Boston University. Please read our Visa Information page to determine your immigration status.

Please send all documentation to:

Boston University Summer Term
International Coordinator
755 Commonwealth Avenue, Room 105
Boston, MA 02215

Email: sumintl@bu.edu
Fax: 617-353-5532
Phone: 617-353-0556

  • A. I need an I-20 from Boston University so that I can apply for an F-1 visa.
    1. Complete the International Student Online Enrollment Form and pay the $50 international student processing fee by credit card upon submitting the form.
    2. Submit the following to the Summer Term Office:
      • Registration Form for Summer 1 and/or Summer 2 (Students requesting an I-20 from Boston University must register for a minimum of 8 credits in one summer session or 12 credits over both sessions.)
      • Immunization Record Form (read more about these requirements)
      • Copy of valid passport, including the data page and passport expiration date
      • Copy of the most recent U.S. Port of Entry stamp in your passport and other relevant immigration documents (only required if you are currently in the U.S.)
      • Copy of most recent English Proficiency Test scores (TOEFL/IELTS). Read more about this requirement here.
      • Financial Documentation:
        • Read the Estimated Expenses PDF and Financial Information documents.
        • Submit a bank statement or letter from your financial institution stating that you (or your sponsor) have sufficient funds to cover your summer expenses. This document must be written in English and the amount of funds must be converted to U.S. dollars.

        *For information security purposes, when sending your bank statement be sure to black out your account number.

    The Summer Term Office will send you your I-20 by courier (FedEx or DHL) within approximately 15 days of receipt of your completed registration materials. We will begin mailing I-20 documents in March. When you receive your I-20, you will be officially registered for summer courses and will have the materials you need to apply for your student visa.

    Please note: The I-20 form is not a visa. After receiving your I-20, you will need to pay the SEVIS fee and schedule an interview with your local United States Embassy or Consulate to obtain approval of your visa (instructions will be provided with your I-20 and are also available on the International Students and Scholars Office website). We recommend that you schedule this interview in advance so that you have enough time to receive the F-1 visa before leaving your home country to come to the U.S. Individuals travelling on a Canadian passport do not need to apply for an F-1 visa stamp in their passport. However, they are still required to pay the SEVIS fee.

  • B. I am currently a student at a U.S. college/university program in current F-1 immigration status. I will continue my studies at that school in fall 2017, and I do not need an I-20 from Boston University.
    1. Complete the International Student Online Enrollment Form and pay the $50 international student processing fee by credit card upon submitting the form.
    2. Submit the following to the Summer Term Office:
      • Registration Form for Summer 1 and/or Summer 2 (Students on an F-1 visa from another school may register part-time or full-time in the summer.)
      • Immunization Record Form (read more about these requirements). You can submit our Form with a medical provider's signature or forward us your vaccination history from your home institution.
      • Copy of valid passport, including the data page and passport expiration date
      • Copy of your F-1 visa
      • Copy of the most recent U.S. Port of Entry stamp in your passport
      • Copies of ALL your I-20s
      • Directory Information Restriction Form (optional)
    3. Students should consult with their Designated School Official (DSO) at their current school with questions regarding studying during Summer vacation.
  • C. I will be traveling in the U.S. during Summer Term on a B-1/B-2 visitor visa or on the Visa Waiver Program WT/WB.
    1. Complete the International Student Online Enrollment Form and pay the $50 international student processing fee by credit card upon submitting the form.
    2. Submit the following to the Summer Term Office:
      • Registration Form for Summer 1 and/or Summer 2 (Students on a B-1/B-2 visa or in WT/WB status may register for a maximum of one course per summer session.)
      • Immunization Record Form (read more about these requirements)
      • Copy of valid passport, including the data page and passport expiration date
      • Copy of the most recent U.S. Port of Entry stamp in your passport (only required if you are currently in the U.S.)
      • Copy of most recent English Proficiency Test scores (TOEFL/IELTS). Read more about this requirement here.
      • Directory Information Restriction Form (optional)
  • D. I am currently in the U.S. in F-2, H-1B, H-4, J-1, J-2 or another immigration status not listed above.
    1. Complete the International Student Online Enrollment Form and pay the $50 international student processing fee by credit card upon submitting the form.
    2. Submit the following to the Summer Term Office:
      • Registration Form for Summer 1 and/or Summer 2 (F-2 visa holders must study part-time and may register for a maximum of one course per summer session. J-2, H-1B, and H-4 visa holders may study part-time or full-time. J-1 visa holders must study in accordance with requirements of their sponsoring organization or agency.)
      • Immunization Record Form (read more about these requirements)
      • Copy of valid passport, including the data page and passport expiration date
      • Copy of your most recent visa
      • Copy of the most recent U.S. Port of Entry stamp in your passport
      • Copy of most recent English Proficiency Test scores (TOEFL/IELTS). Read more about this requirement here.
      • For J-1/J-2 Exchange Visitor immigration status in any category: Submit a legible copy of your DS-2019 Form.
      • For F-2, J-2, H-4, or any other dependent immigration status: Submit legible copies of all immigration documents from your spouse or parent on whom you are dependent for your immigration status.
      • For any other U.S. immigration status: Submit copies of all of your I-797 Form(s) and/or any other relevant immigration documents.
      • Directory Information Restriction Form (optional)