National Science Foundation CAREER Awards

Among the nation’s top recognitions for rising researchers, the National Science Foundation’s Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) Awards support the early career-development activities of those teacher-scholars who most effectively integrate research and education within the context of the mission of their organization. 

Manos Athanassoulis2022
Department of Computer Science, CAS

Maria (Masha) Kamenetska – 2022
Department of Chemistry, CAS
Department of Physics, CAS

William Boley
Department of Mechanical Engineering, ENG

Mark Bun
Department of Computer Science, CAS

Zeynep Demiragli
Department of Physics, CAS

Francesco Orabona
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENG

Emily Whiting
Department of Computer Science, CAS

Jennifer Balakrishnan – 2020
Department of Mathematics & Statistics, CAS

Manuel Egele – 2020
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENG

Wanzheng Hu – 2020
Department of Physics, CAS

Xi Ling – 2020
Department of Chemistry, CAS
Division of Materials Science & Engineering, ENG

Gianluca Stringhini – 2020
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENG

Marco Gaboardi – 2019
Department of Computer Science, CAS

Wanzheng Hu – 2019
Department of Physics, CAS

Wen Li – 2019
Department of Astronomy, CAS

Michelle Sander – 2019
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENG

Sahar Sharifzadeh – 2019
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENG

Lei Tian – 2019
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENG

Brian Walsh – 2019
Department of Mechanical Engineering, ENG

Ting Zhang – 2019
Department of Mathematics & Statistics, CAS

Anushya Chandran – 2018
Department of Physics, CAS

Alina Ene – 2018
Department of Computer Science, CAS

Jeffrey Geddes – 2018
Department of Earth & Environment, CAS

Christopher Laumann – 2018
Department of Physics, CAS

Kathleen Corriveau – 2017
Department of Human Development, Wheelock

Leslie Dietiker – 2017
Department of Mathematics Education, Wheelock

Chuanhua Duan – 2017
Department of Mechanical Engineering, ENG
Division of Materials Science & Engineering, ENG

Aaron Beeler – 2016
Department of Chemistry, CAS

Deborah Perlstein – 2016
Department of Chemistry, CAS

Konstantinos Spiliopoulos – 2016
Department of Mathematics & Statistics, CAS

Wilson Wong – 2016
Department of Biomedical Engineering, ENG

Catherine Espaillat – 2015
Department of Astronomy, CAS

Douglas Holmes – 2015
Department of Mechanical Engineering, ENG

Mark Kramer – 2015
Department of Mathematics & Statistics, CAS

Brian Kulis – 2015
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENG

Cara Stepp – 2015
Department of Speech, Language & Hearing Sciences, SAR
Department of Biomedical Engineering, ENG

James Bird – 2014
Department of Mechanical Engineering, ENG

Joseph Bunch – 2014
Department of Mechanical Engineering, ENG

Sharon Goldberg – 2014
Department of Computer Science, CAS

Alexander Olshevsky – 2014
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENG

Jonathan Appavoo – 2013
Department of Computer Science, CAS

Douglas Densmore – 2013
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENG

Samuel Isaacson – 2013
Department of Mathematics & Statistics, CAS

Ahmad Khalil – 2013
Department of Biomedical Engineering, ENG

Bobak Nazer – 2013
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENG

Evimaria Terzi – 2013
Department of Computer Science, CAS

Ayse Coskun – 2012
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENG

Lucy Hutyra – 2012
Department of Earth & Environment, CAS

Ajay Joshi – 2012
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENG

Michael Smith – 2012
Department of Biomedical Engineering, ENG

Pamela Templer – 2012
Department of Biology, CAS

Merav Opher – 2011
Department of Astronomy, CAS

Björn Reinhard – 2010
Department of Chemistry, CAS

Katherine Zhang – 2010
Department of Mechanical Engineering, ENG

Sean Andersson – 2009
Department of Mechanical Engineering, ENG

Luca Dal Negro – 2009
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENG

Pinghua Liu – 2008
Department of Chemistry, CAS

Uri Eden – 2007
Department of Mathematics & Statistics, CAS

Kamil Ekinci – 2007
Department of Mechanical Engineering, ENG

Emanuel Katz – 2007
Department of Physics, CAS

Harold Park – 2007
Department of Mechanical Engineering, ENG

Sean Elliott – 2006
Department of Chemistry, CAS

Leonid Reyzin – 2006
Department of Computer Science, CAS

Joshua Semeter – 2006
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENG

Enrico Bellotti – 2005
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENG

Calin Belta – 2005
Department of Mechanical Engineering, ENG

Prakash Ishwar – 2005
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENG

Pritiraj Mohanty – 2005
Department of Physics, CAS

Venkatesh Saligrama – 2005
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENG

Edward Damiano – 2004
Department of Biomedical Engineering, ENG

Scott Schaus – 2004
Department of Chemistry, CAS

Xin Zhang – 2003
Department of Mechanical Engineering, ENG

Martin Herbordt – 2002
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENG

George Kollios – 2002
Department of Computer Science, CAS

David Starobinski – 2002
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENG

Ari Trachtenberg – 2002
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENG

Margrit Betke – 2001
Department of Computer Science, CAS

John Byers – 2001
Department of Computer Science, CAS

Hongwei Xi – 2001
Department of Computer Science, CAS

J. Gregory McDaniel – 2000
Department of Mechanical Engineering, ENG

Ioannis Paschalidis – 2000
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENG

Joyce Wong – 2000
Department of Biomedical Engineering, ENG

Jeffrey Carruthers – 1999
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENG

Claudio Chamon – 1999
Department of Physics, CAS

Abraham Matta – 1999
Department of Computer Science, CAS

Alexander Sergienko – 1999
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENG
Department of Physics, CAS

Tasso Kaper – 1996
Department of Mathematics & Statistics, CAS

M. Selim Ünlü – 1996
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENG
Department of Physics, CAS

Mark Crovella – 1995
Department of Computer Science, CAS

Thomas Little – 1995
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENG