Medals, Grants, and Prizes

Boston University’s talented¬†faculty hold distinction as national award winners and elected members of professional honor societies. The following are additional honors received by faculty in recent years.

Alzheimer’s Association

Ann McKee – 2018, Henry Wisniewski Lifetime Achievement Award
Department of Neurology, MED
Department of Pathology & Laboratory Medicine, MED

American Association of Physical Anthropologists

Matt Cartmill – 2019, Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award
Department of Anthropology, CAS

American Geophysical Union

Wen Li – 2017, James B. Macelwane Medal
Department of Astronomy, CAS

American Philosophical Society

John Marston – 2016, Franklin Grant
Department of Anthropology, CAS
Department of Archaeology, CAS

Brooke Blower – 2013, Franklin Grant
Department of History, CAS

Arianne Chernock – 2011, Franklin Grant
Department of History, CAS

Deeana Klepper – 2008, Franklin Grant
Department of Religion, CAS

James Johnson – 1994, Jacques Barzun Prize in Cultural History
Department of History, CAS

American Physical Society

Lawrence Sulak – 2018, W.K.H. Panofsky Prize in Experimental Particle Physics
Department of Physics, CAS

American Political Science Association

Cathie Jo Martin – 2020, Dorothy Day Award for Outstanding Labor Research
Department of Political Science, CAS

American Psychological Association

Donna Pincus – 2020, Florence Halpern Award for Distinguished Professional Contributions to Clinical Psychology
Department of Psychological & Brain Sciences, CAS

Archaeological Institute of America

Curtis Runnels – 2019, Gold Medal Award for Distinguished Archaeological Achievement
Department of Archaeology, CAS

John Marston – 2019, James R. Wiseman Book Award
Department of Archaeology, CAS

Association for Asian Studies

Yoon Sun Yang – 2020, NEAC James B. Palais Book Prize
Department of World Languages & Literatures, CAS

Association for Israel Studies

Pnina Lahav – 2017, Lifetime Achievement Award
BU School of Law

Association of Professors of Medicine

David Coleman – 2020, Robert H. Williams, MD, Distinguished Chair of Medicine Award
Department of Medicine, MED

Biomedical Engineering Society

Christopher Chen – 2019, Pritzker Distinguished Lecture Award
Department of Biomedical Engineering, ENG

Boston Globe

Ann McKee – 2018, Bostonian of the Year
Department of Neurology, MED
Department of Pathology & Laboratory Medicine, MED

Breakthrough Prize

Alan Marscher – 2020, Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics
Department of Astronomy, CAS

Svetlana Jorstad – 2020, Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics
Institute for Astrophysical Research, CAS

Clarivate

Pierre Perron Р2020, Citation Laureate
Department of Economics, CAS

Ecological Society of America

Richard Primack – 2020, George Mercer Award
Department of Biology, CAS

Howard Hughes Medical Institute

Muhammad Zaman – 2014, HHMI Investigator
Department of Biomedical Engineering, ENG

Humboldt Foundation

Stefan Hofmann – 2018, Humboldt Research Award
Department of Psychological & Brain Sciences, CAS

Richard Primack Р2016, Humboldt Research Award
Department of Biology, CAS

Andrei Ruckenstein – 1994, Humboldt Research Award
Department of Physics, CAS

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Stephen Grossberg – 2017, Frank Rosenblatt Award
Department of Mathematics & Statistics, CAS
Department of Psychological & Brain Sciences, CAS
Department of Biomedical Engineering, ENG

International Society for Autism Research

Helen Tager-Flusberg – 2020, Lifetime Achievement Award
Department of Psychological & Brain Sciences, CAS

National Book Foundation

Sigrid Nunez – 2018, National Book Award for Best Fiction
Creative Writing Program, CAS

National Endowment for the Humanities

*Elie Wiesel – 2009, National Humanities Medal
Professor Emeritus
Department of Religion, CAS
Department of Philosophy, CAS

National Science Foundation

Alan Marscher – 2020, Diamond Achievement Award
Department of Astronomy, CAS

Svetlana Jorstad – 2020, Diamond Achievement Award
Institute for Astrophysical Research, CAS

Optical Society of America

Irving Bigio – 2020, Joseph W. Goodman Book Writing Award
Department of Biomedical Engineering, ENG
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENG

Ji-Xin Cheng – 2019, Ellis R. Lippincott Award
Department of Biomedical Engineering, ENG
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENG

Partnership for Public Service

Ann McKee – 2019, Paul A. Volcker Career Achievement Medal
Department of Neurology, MED
Department of Pathology & Laboratory Medicine, MED

Society for Epidemiologic Research

Matthew Fox – 2020, Noel Weiss & Tom Koepsell Award for Excellence in Education
Department of Epidemiology, SPH

Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics

Margaret Beck – 2019, JD Crawford Prize (SIAG/Dynamical Systems)
Department of Mathematics & Statistics, CAS

Society for Neuroscience

Nancy Kopell – 2016, Swartz Prize for Theoretical and Computational Neuroscience
Department of Mathematics & Statistics, CAS

Society of Behavioral Research

Kimberly Nelson – 2020, Early Career Investigator Award
Department of Community Health Sciences, SPH

Time Magazine

Ibram X. Kendi – 2020, Time’s 100 Most Influential People of 2020
Department of History, CAS

US Department of Energy

Wanzheng Hu – 2020, Early Career Research Award
Department of Physics, CAS

 

* Deceased