Asia Film Week: Asia - Love and Other Obsessions

  • Starts: 12:00 pm on Thursday, April 9, 2015
  • Ends: 3:00 pm on Friday, April 10, 2015
Monday, April 6

Opening Event “Asia: Love and Other Obsessions”

Location: Boston University School of Education, 2 Silber Way, Room 130

4 – 5 pm | Keynote lecture: Yomi Braester (Washington University)

5 – 6 pm | Reception (SED First floor lobby)

6 – 8 pm | Hong Kong Film Screening: In the Mood for Love (2000, Wong Kar-Wai, 97 minutes)

Location: Boston University School of Education, 2 Silber Way, Room 130

Tuesday, April 7

12 – 1 pm | Korean Lunch Talk: Jaemin Roh (BU MLCL)

Location: Geddes Language Center, 685 Commonwealth Avenue, 5th floor lounge

1 – 3 pm | Korean Film Screening: A Girl at My Door (2014, July Jung, 119 minutes)

Location: Geddes Language Center, 685 Commenwealth Avenue, Room CAS 537A/C

6 – 9 pm | Korean Film Screening: 3-Iron (2004, Kim Ki-duk, 88 minutes) Evening Guest Speaker: Hyon Joo Yoo (University of Vermont)

Location: Boston University School of Education, 2 Silber Way, Room 130

Wednesday, April 8

12 – 1 pm | Sushi Lunch Talk: Anna Zielinska Elliot (BU MLCL) on Haruki Murakami

Location: Geddes Language Center, 685 Commonwealth Avenue, 5th floor lounge

1 – 3 pm | Japanese film screening: Tony Takitani (2004, Jun Ichikawa, 75 minutes)

Location: Geddes Language Center, 685 Commonwealth Avenue, Room CAS 533B

6:00 – 9:00 pm | Japanese film screening: Vibrator (2003, Hiroki Ryûichi)

Evening Guest Speaker: Tomiko Yoda (Harvard University)

Location: Boston University School of Education, 2 Silber Way, Room 130

Thursday, April 9

12 – 1:00 pm | Indian Lunch and Lecture Sunil Sharma (BU MLCL) on “The Very Tragic Tale of Devdas: One Novella and Four Hindi Films”

Location: MLCL 745 Commonwealth Avenue, STH 6th floor lounge

6:00 – 9:00 pm | Indian Film Screening: Dev.D (2009, Anurag Kashyap, 144 minutes)

Evening Guest Speaker: Tejaswini Ganti (New York University)

Lcation: Boston University School of Education, 2 Silber Way, Room 130

Friday, April 10 “Short films Asia” Student Symposium

12 – 3:00 pm | Asian Lunch, students’ film screenings and critiques

Film screenings:

Into the Night Dir. Kate Li (6 minutes 30 seconds);

Special Focus Dir. Bingxia Zhang;

Along the Rail Dir. Qing Shao (6 minutes 14 seconds);

Tianjin Driver Dir. Xavery Robin (8 minutes 56 seconds);

The Student Film Dir. Fuxin Zhang (10 minutes 6 seconds).

Commentators: Adam Dimanshteyn Garrett Gilkey, Brian Huang, Ricardo kalaidjian, Emily McHugh, Cassandra Sunga

Location: College of Arts & Sciences, 725 Commonwealth Avenue, Room CAS 200