Homer Albers Prize Moot Court Competition

Albers Moot Court Competition 2024

2023–2024 Directors: Cameron Campbell and Harper Moutal

Email: albersmc@bu.edu

Dates below are subject to change.

Jump to Final Argument Details and Program.

Albers Problem

Download the problem here.
Competitors: Briefs are due on Friday, Feb. 16 by 3 p.m.
See the Rules for brief submission details.

Participants Meeting
Thursday, January 18, 1–1:30 p.m.
Room 203

Mandatory Brief Writing Workshop
Monday, January 23, 1 – 2  p.m.
Room 203

Office Hours
TBD

Oral Advocacy Workshop and Practices
Workshop: Tuesday, February 20, 1 – 2 p.m. (Schell-O’Connor Courtroom)
February 20-23 (arranged)

Competitors

Team P1
Preetham Chippada
Eric Connolly
Team R1
Katerina Zukis
Laina Rominski
Team P2
Eliza McNay
Tyler Henry
Team R2
Claudio Melendez-Cooper
Maxwell James
Team P3
Michael Brune
Sanketh Bhaskar
Team R3
Helen Warfle
Michael Lavine
Team P4
Katelyn Lee
Sophia Tausanovitch
Team R4
Francesca Camacho
Paul Blakeslee
Team P5
Delilah Artus
Marion Sellier
Team R5
Myra Khan
Christina James
Team P6
Leanne Sturman
Luke Caskey
Team R6
Michael Gorman
Henry Drembus

Argument Schedules and Information

Preliminary Round Argument Schedule
On-Brief Arguments: February 26–29 at 5:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.
Off-Brief Arguments: March 4-7 at 5:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.
Preliminary Rounds Schedule
Competitor Briefs (password protected for competitors only)

Faculty Elimination Round

Practices: March 18-20 (arranged)

Arguments: March 25–28 at 4:30 p.m.
Albers Faculty Round Schedule

Semifinal Round

Tuesday, April 2 at 4:30 p.m.
Judges: The Hon. Andrew M. D’Angelo (Massachusetts Appeals Court), the Hon. Joseph M. Ditkoff (Massachusetts Appeals Court), Professor Shira Diner
Competitors: Team R6 (Michael Gorman & Henry Drembus) v. Team P1 (Preetham Chippada & Eric Connolly)

Thursday, April 4 at 4:30 p.m.
Judges: The Hon. Christopher P. Hodgens (Massachusetts Appeals Court), the Hon. Gabrielle R. Wolohojian (Massachusetts Appeals Court; recently confirmed to the Supreme Judicial Court), Professor Angelo Petrigh
Competitors: Team P3 (Michael Brune & Sanketh Bhaskar) v. Team R1 (Katerina Zukis & Laina Rominski)

Final Round

Thursday, April 11 at 4:30 p.m. in the Schell O-Connor Courtroom
Awards Ceremony immediately follows in the Charles River Room

View the Event Program here.

Competitors

Team R6 (Michael Gorman & Henry Drembus) v. Team R1 (Laina Rominski & Katerina Zukis)

Judges

The Hon. Julie Rikelman
Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit

The Hon. Angel Kelley
District Judge, United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts

The Hon. Adrienne Nelson
District Judge, United States District Court for the District of Oregon

Important Documents

Links will become active as materials are available.