Faculty Affiliates

The Institute community consists of 201 faculty affliates from 53 units, including departments in the College of Arts & Sciences, College of Engineering, Questrom School of Business, College of Communication, College of General Studies, Metropolitan College, School of Medicine, School of Public Health, School of Dental Medicine, School of Social Work, and Sargent College.

Affiliates from AR16Open to all BU faculty members pursuing major research projects, or leading significant teaching or training initiatives in computing or computational sciences, HIC faculty affiliates are eligible to tap into the Institute resources.

To help promote a highly-collaborative interdisciplinary research culture, our faculty affiliates are connected to various research clusters. Find out more about these research clusters here.

Name (First) Name (Last) College/School Department
Lei Tian College of Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
Anita Tucker Questrom School of Business Operations and Technology Management
Juliet Floyd College of Arts & Sciences Philosophy
Daniel Fulford Sargent College Occupational Therapy
Vijaya Kolachalama School of Medicine
Maxwell Palmer College of Arts & Sciences Political Science
Spencer Piston College of Arts & Sciences Political Science
Jessica Simes College of Arts & Sciences Sociology
Marc Howard College of Arts & Sciences Psychological & Brain Sciences
Brad Tober College of Communications Design & Visual Analytics
Eric Schwartz College of Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
David Somers College of Arts & Sciences Psychological & Brain Sciences
Suzanne Mitchell School of Medicine Family Medicine
H. Eugene Stanley College of Arts & Sciences Physics
Venkatesh Saligrama College of Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
Sheila Cordner College of General Studies Humanities
Maggie Mulvihill College of Communication Journalism
Dylan Walker Questrom School of Business Information Systems
Cornelius Hurley School of Law Finance, Law & Policy
Konstantinos Spiliopoulos College of Arts and Sciences Mathematics & Statistics
Francesco Decarolis College of Arts & Sciences Economics
Kamal Sen College of Engineering Biomedical Engineering
Gregg Jaeger College of General Studies Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Ajay Joshi College of Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
Paul Withers College of Arts & Sciences Astronomy
David Starobinski College of Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
Simon Kasif College of Engineering Biomedical Engineering
Stefano Monti School of Medicine Computational Biomedicine
Thomas Kepler School of Medicine Microbiology
Jason Bohland Sargent College Health Sciences
Richard Brower College of Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
Chrysanthos Dellarocas Questrom School of Business Information Systems
Salomon Amar School of Dental Medicine Molecular & Cell Biology
Barbara Shinn-Cunningham College of Engineering Biomedical Engineering
Margrit Betke College of Arts & Sciences Computer Science
Jonathan Appavoo College of Arts & Sciences Computer Science
Jason Ritt College of Engineering Biomedical Engineering
Assaf Kfoury College of Arts & Sciences Computer Science
Emma Previato College of Arts & Sciences Mathematics & Statistics
Peter Gacs College of Arts & Sciences Computer Science
Daniel Segre College of Engineering Biomedical Engineering, Bioinformatics
John Byers College of Arts & Sciences Computer Science
Leonid Reyzin College of Arts & Sciences Computer Science
Ioannis Paschalidis College of Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
Tereasa Brainerd College of Arts & Sciences Astronomy
Mark Kon College of Arts & Sciences Mathematics & Statistics
James Galagan College of Engineering Biomedical Engineering
Paul Barbone College of Engineering Mechanical Engineering
Gloria Waters Sargent College Speech, Language & Hearing Sciences
Evimaria Terzi College of Arts & Sciences Computer Science
Michael Caramanis College of Engineering Mechanical Engineering
Benjamin Lubin Questrom School of Business Information Systems
Stephen Grossberg College of Engineering Biomedical Engineering
Peter Buston College of Arts & Sciences Biology
Marc Lenburg School of Medicine Computational Biomedicine
Sheryl Grace College of Engineering Mechanical Engineering
Claudio Chamon College of Arts & Sciences Physics
Ayse Coskun College of Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
Ari Trachtenberg College of Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
Carol Neidle College of Arts & Sciences Linguistics
W. Jeffrey Hughes College of Arts & Sciences Astronomy
Martin Herbordt College of Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
Abrahim Matta College of Arts & Sciences Computer Science
Samuel Isaacson College of Arts & Sciences Mathematics & Statistics
Steve Homer College of Arts & Sciences Computer Science
Taylor Boas College of Arts and Sciences Political Science
Karen Allen College of Arts & Sciences Chemistry
Howard Eichenbaum College of Arts & Sciences Psychological & Brain Sciences
Christos Cassandras College of Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering, Systems Engineering
Leonid A. Levin College of Arts & Sciences Computer Science
Claudio Rebbi College of Arts & Sciences Physics
Robert Friedman School of Medicine Medicine
George Kollios College of Arts and Sciences Computer Science
Mark Crovella College of Arts & Sciences Computer Science
Douglas Densmore College of Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
John Gerring College of Arts & Sciences Political Science
Christophe Chamley College of Arts & Sciences Economics
Mark Friedl College of Arts & Sciences Earth & Environment
Rama Bansil College of Arts & Sciences Physics
Marc Rysman College of Arts & Sciences Economics
Mark Kramer College of Arts & Sciences Mathematics & Statistics
John Straub College of Arts & Sciences Chemistry
Merav Opher College of Arts & Sciences Astronomy
Meers Oppenheim College of Arts & Sciences Astronomy
Thomas D.C. Little College of Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
Stan Sclaroff College of Arts & Sciences Computer Science
Muhammad Zaman College of Engineering Biomedical Engineering
David Coker College of Arts and Sciences Chemistry
J. Gregory McDaniel College of Engineering Mechanical Engineering
Azer Bestavros College of Arts & Sciences Computer Science
Gary Benson College of Arts & Sciences Biology, Computer Science
Dino Christenson College of Arts & Sciences Political Science
Harold Park College of Engineering Mechanical Engineering
Manuel Egele College of Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
Neha Gondal College of Arts & Sciences Sociology
Kirill Korolev College of Arts & Sciences Physics
Lorenzo Orecchia College of Arts & Sciences Computer Science
Sam Ling College of Arts & Sciences Psychological & Brain Sciences
Samuel Bazzi College of Arts & Sciences Economics
Ksenia Bravaya College of Arts & Sciences Chemistry
Ran Canetti College of Arts & Sciences Computer Science
Luis Carvalho College of Arts & Sciences Mathematics & Statistics
Peter Chin College of Arts & Sciences Computer Science
Jodi Cranston College of Arts & Sciences History of Art & Architecture
Roscoe Giles College of Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
Sharon Goldberg College of Arts & Sciences Computer Science
Jacob Groshek College of Communication Emerging Media Studies
Orran Krieger College of Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
Pankaj Mehta College of Arts & Sciences Physics
Nachiketa Sahoo Questrom School of Business Information Systems
Cara Stepp Sargent College Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
Georgios Zervas Questrom School of Business Marketing
Gustavo Schwenkler Questrom School of Business Finance
Emily Ryan College of Engineering Mechanical Engineering
Andrea Berlin College of Arts & Sciences Archaeology
David Castanon College of Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
Cathie Jo Martin College of Arts & Sciences Political Science
Shuba Srinivasan Questrom School of Business Marketing
Rhoda  Au School of Medicine Neurology
Marianne Baxter College of Arts & Sciences Economics
Enrico Bellotti School of Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering, Systems Engineering
Thomas Bifano School of Engineering Mechanical Engineering
Jacob Bor School of Public Health Global Health
Belinda Borelli School of Dental Medicine Health Policy & Health Services Research
Thomas Bryne School of Social Work Social Welfare Policy
David Campbell College of Arts & Sciences Physics
Vipul Chitalia School of Medicine Medicine
Lou Chitkushev Metropolitan College Computer Science 
Andrew  Cohen College of Arts & Sciences Physics
Michael Cohen School of Medicine Otolaryngology
Charles DeLisi College of Arts & Sciences Bioinformatics
Gerald Denis School of Medicine Medicine
Robert Devaney College of Arts & Sciences Mathematics & Statistics
Dan Dill College of Arts & Sciences Chemistry
Theresa Ellis Sargent College Physical Therapy & Athletic Training
Sergio Fagherazzi College of Arts & Sciences Earth & Environment
Lindsay Farrar School of Medicine Medicine
Christopher Gill School of Public Health Global Health
Paolo Guasoni College of Arts & Sciences Mathematics & Statistics
Lei Guo College of Communication Emerging Media Studies
Adam Guren College of Arts & Sciences Economics
Anna Hohler School of Medicine Neurology
Allyn E. Hubbard College of Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
Lucy Hutyra College of Arts & Sciences Earth & Environment
Prakash Ishwar College of Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
W. Evan Johnson School of Medicine Medicine, Biostatistics
Suresh Kalathur Metropolitan College Computer Science
Vijay Kanabar Metropolitan College Computer Science, Administrative Sciences
Mark Karpovsky School of Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
George Kasotakis School of Medicine Surgery
Deborah Kelemen College of Arts & Sciences Electrical & Computer Engineering
Thomas Keyes College of Arts & Sciences Chemistry
Swathi Kiran Sargent College Speech, Language & Hearing Sciences
William Klein College of Arts & Sciences Physics
Naomi Ko School of Medicine Medicine
Eric D. Kolaczyk College of Arts & Sciences Mathematics & Statistics
Janusz Konrad College of Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
P. Robert Kotiuga College of Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
Jessica Kramer Sargent College Occupational Therapy
Deepak Kumar School of Medicine Medicine
Andrei Lapets College of Arts & Sciences Computer Science
Lev Levitin College of Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
Cara Lewis Sargent College Health Science
Dan Li College of Arts & Sciences Earth & Environment
Wenchao Li College of Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
Honghuang Lin School of Medicine Medicine
Noora Lori College of Arts & Sciences International Relations, Political Science
Alan Marscher College of Arts & Sciences Astronomy
Joseph McGuire College of Arts & Sciences Psychological & Brain Sciences
D. Keith McInnes School of Public Health Health Law, Policy & Management
Jordana Muroff School of Social Work Clinical Practice
Kenric Nelson College of Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
Tuhina Neogi School of Medicine Medicine
David Osher College of Arts & Sciences Psychological & Brain Sciences
Michael Otto College of Arts & Sciences Psychological & Brain Sciences
Monica Parker-James School of Medicine Medicine
Erol Pekoz Questrom School of Business Operations & Technology Management
James Perkins College of Engineering Mechanical Engineering
Nathan Phillips College of Arts & Sciences Earth & Environment
Anatoli Polkovnikov College of Arts & Sciences Physics
Zhongjun Qu College of Arts & Sciences Economics
Katya Ravid School of Medicine Medicine
Abby Rudolph School of Public Health Epidemiology
Pablo Ruiz College of Engineering Mechanical Engineering
David Salant School of Medicine Medicine
Anders Sandvik College of Arts & Sciences Physics
Christopher Shanahan School of Medicine Medicine
Sahar Sharifzadeh College of Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
Judith Swanson College of Arts & Sciences Political Science
Anatoly Temkin Metropolitan College Computer Science
Selim Unlu College of Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
Sandor Vajda College of Engineering Biomedical Engineering
Pirooz Vakili College of Engineering Mechanical Engineering
Marshall Van Alstyne Questrom School of Business Information Systems
Irena Vodenska Metropolitan College Administrative Services
Richard West College of Arts & Sciences Computer Science
Jonathan Woodson Questrom School of Business Markets, Public Policy & Law
Hongwei Xi College of Arts & Sciences Computer Science
Saul Youssef College of Arts & Sciences Physics
Yuting Zhang Metropolitan College Computer Science
Tanya Zlateva Metropolitan College Computer Science