GSO Officers

 2022 Executive Board

 

GSO President, Arcadia Ewell

Second-year PhD Student in Psychological and Brain Sciences, studying Developmental Science

Arcadia has office hours every Thursday from 2-4 pm to discuss GSO matters and graduate student concerns. Schedule an appointment here.

To reach Arcadia directly, email aewell1@bu.edu

 

 

 

GSO Vice President, Monan Ma

First-year PhD Student in Mechanical Engineering

To reach Monan directly, email monan@bu.edu

 

 

 

 

GSO Treasurer, Krishna Ammini

First-year MSMFT Student

To reach Krishna directly, email kammini@bu.edu

 

 

 

 

GSO Secretary, Meghan Townes

Second-year PhD Student in American and New England Studies

To reach Meghan directly, email matownes@bu.edu

 

 

2022 Committee Chairs

Social Committee Chair: Mekhal Raj, Business Analytics
International Student Relations Committee Chair: Stan Debruyn, History
Travel Grants Committee Chair: Josh Fuller, Clinical Psychology


2021 Officers

President: Sobia Shadbar, Pardee School, International Affairs
Vice President: Ryan O’Dea, Mathematics and Statistics
Treasurer:  Cameron Dixon, Molecular, Cell Biology, and Biochemistry
Secretary: Arcadia Ewell, Psychological and Brain Sciences 

Committee Chairs
Social Chair: Hector Grande, Materials Science and Engineering
Travel Grants Committee Chair: Alexandria Yen, History of Art and Architecture


2020 Officers

President: Khadija El Karfi, Romance Studies
Vice President: Shannon Bewley, History of Art and Architecture
Treasurer:  James Aglio, Classics
Secretary: Jessica Garber, Anthropology

Committee Chairs
Social Chair: Ethan McCaslin, Biochemistry
Travel Grants Committee Chair: Alexandria Yen, History of Art and Architecture


2019 Officers

President: Diane Lebo, Biology
Vice President: Paul Goldberg, Philosophy
Treasurer:  Jeanna Kinnebrew, History
Secretary: Elizabeth Karnaukh, Chemistry

Committee Chairs
Social Chair: Brian Barone, Ethnomusicology
Travel Grants Committee Chair: Alexandria Yen, History of Art and Architecture


2018 Officers

President: Lizzy Karnaukh, Chemistry
Vice President: Sarabeth Buckley, Earth and Environment
Treasurer:  Diane Lebo, Cellular and Molecular Biology
Secretary: Paul Goldberg, Philosophy

Committee Chairs
Co-Sponsored Events Committee Chair: Sarabeth Buckley, Earth and Environment
Social Chair: Jessica Lambert, Anthropology
Travel Grants Committee Chair: Getty Lustila, Philosophy
Professional Development Event Committee Chair: Amanda Napior, Religious Studies
Advocacy Committee Chair:
Whitney Gecker, School of Social Work


2017 Officers

President: Getty Lustila, Philosophy
Vice President: Jessica Samuel, American & New England Studies Program
Treasurer:  Jessica Samuel, American & New England Studies Program
Secretary: Sarabeth Buckley, Earth and Environment

Committee Chairs
Co-Sponsored Events Committee Chair: Sarabeth Buckley, Earth and Environment
Social Chair: Jacob Howe, Pardee School
Travel Grants Committee Chair: Getty Lustila, Philosophy
Professional Development Event Committee Chair: Andrew Henry, Religion

Special Appointees:
Representative to the Advisory Committee on Socially Responsible Investing: Ben Thompson, Mathematics and Statistics (blt)


2016 Officers

President: Adam Iaizzi, Physics
Vice President: Sara Belkin, Archaeology
Treasurer: Aviva Cormier, Archaeology
Secretary: Sarabeth Buckley, Earth and Environment

Committee Chairs
Co-Sponsored Events Committee Chair: Sara Belkin, Archaeology
Social Chair: Darcy Gordon, Biology
Travel Grants Committee Chair: Getty Lustila, Philosophy
Professional Development Event Committee Chair: Andrew Henry, Religion

Special Appointees
Representative to the Advisory Committee on Socially Responsible Investing: Ben Thompson, Mathematics and Statistics (blt)