More in Broomball

Register for Broomball

**Registration for Broomball has now closed.

Fee: $125/team
Divisions: Co-Rec Only
Days of Play: All but Fridays (see roster form below for important league info)
Entry/Roster Deadline: Fri – 1/29, 5:00pm
Captains Meeting: Wed. 2/3, 5:30pm – FitRec Center Room 222
Location of Games: Walter Brown Arena

More Information

  • Ice Broomball Roster Form
  • Ice Broomball Rules 2016
  • This is BU’s signature Intramural sport so sign up early as the league typically fills before the deadline!
  • Teams must have a minimum of 6 players to register: 3 men and 3 women.
  • Attire required includes sneakers and an ice hockey helmet.
  • Helmets, sticks, pinnies, and balls are provided.
  • Be prepared to laugh, fall down, and have a blast.
  • Make sure to arrive 15 minutes prior to game time to sign in.
  • Teams and players are responsible for knowing and abiding by league rules, policies, and sportsmanship guidelines.
  • Any team that forfeits two games will be removed from the league, along with their results and standings.
  • The top two teams from each league will advance to the playoffs. Spots in the bracket will be decided by a lottery system.
  • Please report any issues or errors in scores/standings to IMSports@bu.edu.

 

Broomball Playoff Bracket

Top 2 teams from each league will be invited to the Broomball Playoff Lottery Meeting taking place on Thursday, April 7 at 5:00pm in FitRec Center room 222. Teams will NOT be notified individually of their qualification for playoffs, however their standings below will reflect the seedings once all regular season games end.

CoRec “A” 1 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Burnt Toast 0 0
2) Law & Order 0 0
3) Moons 0 0
4) Baby Boomers 0 0
5) Theta Tauts 0 0
Date Time Matchup
Sat. 2/13 11:00 PM 2 vs. 5
Sat. 2/27 8:00 PM 4 vs. 2
11:00 PM 5 vs. 1
Sat. 3/19 10:00 PM 3 vs. 1
11:00 PM 4 vs. 5
Sat. 3/26 8:00 PM 5 vs. 3
10:00 PM 1 vs. 2
Sat. 4/2 7:00 PM 1 vs. 4
8:00 PM 2 vs. 3
Mon. 4/4 9:00 PM 3 vs. 4

CoRec “A” 2 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Fruit Of The Broom 0 0
2) Off In Church Twice 0 0
3) Frozone Pilots 0 0
4) Wannahockaloogie 0 0
5) Go To Your Broom 0 0
Date Time Matchup
Sat. 2/13 9:00 pm 1 vs. 4
10:00 pm 2 vs. 3
Sat. 2/27 9:00 pm 3 vs. 1
10:00 pm 4 vs. 5
Sat. 3/19 8:00 pm 5 vs. 3
9:00 pm 1 vs. 2
Sat. 3/26 7:00 pm 2 vs. 5
9:00 pm 3 vs. 4
Sat. 4/2 9:00 pm 4 vs. 2
Wed. 4/6 11:00 pm 5 vs. 1

CoRec “A” 3 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Where’s Dylan’s Pants? 0 0
2) B. Unit 0 0
3) BroomBRAWL 0 0
4) Grasp The Shaft 0 0
5) Cool Runnings 0 0
Date Time Matchup
Sun. 2/21 10:00 pm 1 vs. 4
11:00 pm 2 vs. 3
Sun. 2/28 10:00 pm 4 vs. 5
11:00 pm 3 vs. 1
Sun. 3/20 10:00 pm 5 vs. 3
11:00 pm 1 vs. 2
Sun. 3/27 10:00 pm 4 vs. 2
11:00 pm 5 vs. 1
Sun. 4/3 10:00 pm 3 vs. 4
11:00 pm 2 vs. 5

CoRec “A” 4 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Zeta Beta Potato 0 0
2) Sally’s Starrs 0 0
3) Breaking Ice 0 0
4) SKRT SKRT SKRT 0 0
5) It’s The Ice Man Paul Wall 0 0
6) SigEp/Gphi 0 0
Date Time Matchup
Mon. 2/15 9:00 pm 2 vs. 1
11:00 pm 3 vs. 6
Wed. 2/17 9:00 pm 4 vs. 5
Mon. 2/22 10:00 pm 3 vs. 4
Mon. 2/29 10:00 pm 2 vs. 5
Mon. 3/14 9:00 pm 2 vs. 3
10:00 pm 6 vs. 4
11:00 pm 1 vs. 5
Mon. 3/21 9:00 pm 6 vs. 2
10:00 pm 5 vs. 3
11:00 pm 4 vs. 1
Mon. 3/28 9:00 pm 5 vs. 6
10:00 pm 4 vs. 2
11:00 pm 1 vs. 3
Wed. 4/6 10:00 pm 6 vs. 1

CoRec “A” 5 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) The Sweeping Generalizations 0 0
2) Sonic Broom 0 0
3) Daily Free Domination 0 0
4) U-Dogs 0 0
5) Cane’s Reign 0 0
Date Time Matchup
Tues. 2/23 10:00 pm 1 vs. 4
11:00 pm 2 vs. 3
Tues. 3/1 10:00 pm 3 vs. 1
11:00 pm 4 vs. 5
Tues. 3/15 10:00 pm 5 vs. 3
11:00 pm 1 vs. 2
Tues. 3/22 10:00 pm 4 vs. 2
11:00 pm 5 vs. 1
Tues. 4/5 10:00 pm 2 vs. 5
11:00 pm 3 vs. 4

CoRec “A” 6 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) SAGE- Ice Quakes 1 0
2) Pi In Your Face 0 1
3) Red Reign 0 1
4) Sigma Chi/Kappa Delta 1 0
5) Point and Shoot 0 0
Date Time Matchup
Wed. 2/10 9:00 pm 4 def. 2 (7-0)
10:00 pm 1 def. 3 (5-0)
Mon. 2/15 10:00 pm 5 vs. 1
Mon. 2/22 11:00 pm 5 vs. 3
Wed. 2/24 9:00 pm 1 vs. 2
Mon. 2/29 11:00 pm 4 vs. 5
Tues. 3/29 10:00 pm 1 vs. 4
11:00 pm 2 vs. 3
Sat. 4/2 10:00 pm 2 vs. 5
11:00 pm 3 vs. 4

CoRec “A” 7 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Denim Dragons 0 0
2) Detention 0 0
3) Questrom Means Business 0 0
4) Little Brown Filipino Warriors 0 0
5) Sweeping The Nation 0 0
Date Time Matchup
Wed. 2/17 10:00 pm 1 vs. 4
11:00 pm 2 vs. 3
Wed. 2/24 10:00 pm 3 vs. 1
11:00 pm 4 vs. 5
Wed. 3/16 10:00 pm 5 vs. 3
11:00 pm 1 vs. 2
Wed.  3/23 10:00 pm 4 vs. 2
11:00 pm 5 vs. 1
Wed. 3/30 10:00 pm 2 vs. 5
11:00 pm 3 vs. 4

Updates direct to your inbox

Connect with us on: