More in 5-on-5 Basketball

Register for 5-on-5 Basketball

**Registration has filled. To join the waitlist, please send your completed roster form (available below) to IMRoster@bu.edu ASAP

Fee: $60/team
Divisions: Men’s, Women’s, Co-Rec (A = Average, AA = Above Average)
Days of Play: Sunday through Thursday (See roster form below)
Entry/Roster Deadline: January 30 – 5:00pm
Captains Meeting: February 4 – 5:30pm, FitRec Center Room 222
Location of Games: FitRec, 4-Court Gym

More Information

  • 5 on 5 Basketball Roster Form
  • 5-on-5 rules 2015
  • Register early, spots are limited!
  • Teams must have a minimum of 5 players to register, 8–10 players is recommended.
  • Make sure your team has some subs; you’re not in as good of shape as you used to be!
    *In the Co-Rec division teams must have a minimum male-to-female ratio of 3:2 on the court at all times
  • Make sure to arrive 15 minutes prior to game time to sign in.
  • Teams and players are responsible for knowing and abiding by league rules, policies, and sportsmanship guidelines.
  • Any team who forfeits two games will be removed from the league, along with their results and standings,
  • Please report any issues or errors in scores/standings to IMSports@bu.edu

 

Basketball Playoff Brackets

 

Men’s “A” 1 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Currenc 2 2
2) Shmoney Team 1 3
3) We Talkin About Practice 1 3
4) Salty Dalty (#2 seed) 2 2
5) Splash Brothers (#1 seed) 4 0

 

Date Time Matchup
Sun. 2/8 2:00pm 2 def. 3 (42-39)
Sun. 2/8 3:00pm 4 def. 1 (wbf 35-0)
Sun. 2/22 4:00pm 1 def. 3 (52-37)
Sun. 2/22 5:00pm 5 def. 4 (83-53)
Sun. 3/1 2:00pm 5 def. 3 (55-19)
Sun. 3/1 3:00pm 1 def. 2 (36-29)
Sun. 3/22 2:00pm 5(2) def. 2(2) (61-29)
Sun. 3/22 3:00pm 3 def. 4 (49-44)
Sun. 3/29 2:00pm 5 def. 1 (71-47)
Sun. 3/29 3:00pm 4 def. 2 (47-42)

 

Men’s “A” 2 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Blood Bath & Beyond 0 4
2) Olimpia Mu-Psi 1 3
3) TWB 2.0 2 2
4) Penthouse Senior Year (#2 seed) 3 1
5) Niko Chu (#1 seed) 4 0

 

Date Time Matchup
Sun. 2/8 4:00pm 4 def. 1 (58-44)
Sun. 2/8 7:00pm 3 def. 2 (49-44)
Sun. 2/22 6:00pm 5 def. 2 (53-18)
Sun. 2/22 7:00pm 4 def. 3 (51-50)
Sun. 3/1 4:00pm 5 def. 3 (44-38)
Sun. 3/1 7:00pm 2 def. 1 (49-32)
Sun. 3/22 4:00pm 3 def. 1 (48-12)
Sun. 3/22 7:00pm 5 def. 4 (wbf 35-0)
Sun. 3/29 4:00pm 4 def. 2 (54-35)
Mon. 3/30 9:00pm 5 def. 1 (wbf 35-0)

 

Men’s “A” 3 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Pike (#1 seed) 3 0
2) Swaggy P’s Proteges 0 3
3) United Nations – forfeited out 0 0
4) Lamda Phi Epsilon (#2 seed) 2 1
5) Swoll Team 6 1 2

 

Date Time Matchup
Mon. 2/16 7:00pm 1 def. 4 (78-41)
Mon. 3/2 8:00pm 1 def. 2 (42-28)
Mon. 3/16 7:00pm 5 def. 2 (47-12)
Wed. 3/18 10:00pm 4 def. 5 (55-29)
Mon. 3/23 7:00pm 4 def. 2 (64-53)
Mon. 3/23 8:00pm 1 def. 5 (54-53)

 

Men’s “A” 4 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) The DFs – forfeited out 0 0
2) Team of Men (#2 seed) 2 1
3) Boom Boom Boom Berto (#1 seed) 2 1
4) SAGE 0 3
5) Team JaVale McGee 2 1

 

Date Time Matchup
Tues. 2/17 7:00pm 5 def. 4 (48-43)
Tues. 2/24 6:00pm 5 def. 3 (43-40)
Tues. 3/3 7:00pm 3 def. 2 (51-40)
Tues. 3/17 6:00pm 2 def. 5 (56-38)
Tues. 3/17 7:00pm 3 def. 4 (49-27)
Tues. 3/24 6:00pm 2 def. 4 (63-45)

 

Men’s “A” 5 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Mao’s Children 0 4
2) The D-League 2 2
3) The Tooth Crushers (#1 seed) 4 0
4) The Calves 1 3
5) Get In The Hole Bro (#2 seed) 3 1

 

Date Time Matchup
Wed. 2/11 6:00pm 4 def. 1 (38-27)
Wed. 2/11 7:00pm 3 def. 2(2) (50-49)
Wed. 2/18 9:00pm 5 def. 4 (45-32)
Wed. 2/18 10:00pm 3 def. 1 (45-26)
Wed. 2/25 6:00pm 3 def. 5 (49-39)
Wed. 2/25 7:00pm 2 def. 1 (59-24)
Wed. 3/18 6:00pm 5 def. 2 (43-22)
Wed. 3/18 7:00pm 3 def. 4 (63-43)
Wed. 3/25 6:00pm 2 def. 4 (65-56)
Wed. 3/25 7:00pm 5 def. 1 (67-32)

 

Men’s “A” 6 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) The Bruxers 2 2
2) Designated Drivers (#2 seed)
3 1
3) Ball is Life 0 4
4) BUMS (#1 seed)
4 0
5) Beta Blockers 1 3

 

Date Time Matchup
Thurs. 2/12 8:00pm 4 def. 1 (38-29)
Thurs. 2/12 9:00pm 2 def. 3 (53-17)
Thurs. 2/19 8:00pm 1 def. 3 (42-6)
Thurs. 2/19 9:00pm 4 def. 5 (45-30)
Thurs. 2/26 8:00pm 5 def. 3 (45-34)
Thurs. 2/26 9:00pm 2 def. 1 (47-45)
Thurs. 3/19 8:00pm 2 def. 5 (55-20)
Thurs. 3/19 9:00pm 4 def. 3 (36-30)
Thurs. 3/26 8:00pm 4 def. 2 (47-43)
Thurs. 3/26 9:00pm 1 def. 5(1) (45-43)

 

Men’s “A” 7 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Ooh Kill Em 1 2
2) Peja Vu (#2 seed) 2 1
3) Tropic Thunder (#1 seed) 3 0
4) AEPI – forfeited out 0 0
5) SigEp 0 3

 

Date Time Matchup
Mon. 2/23 10:00pm 3 def. 5 (49-33)
Thurs. 2/26 10:00pm 2 def. 1 (44-41)
Tues. 3/3 10:00pm 3 def. 2 (45-42)
Wed. 3/4 8:00pm 2 def. 5 (43-36)
Mon. 3/16 10:00pm 1 def. 5 (49-35)
Mon. 3/23 9:00pm 3 def. 1 (52-43)

 

CoRec “A” 1 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) White Mamba (#2 seed) 3 1
2) Kappa Domination 1 3
3) Flint Tropics (#1 seed) 4 0
4) A Work In Progress 0 4
5) Sarge in Charge 2 2

 

Date Time Matchup
Sun. 2/8 5:00pm 3 def. 2 (60-38)
Sun. 2/8 6:00pm 1 def. 4 (52-16)
Thurs. 2/19 10:00pm 3 def. 1 (63-34)
Sun. 3/1 5:00pm 1 def. 2 (44-33)
Sun. 3/1 6:00pm 3 def. 5 (55-42)
Thurs. 3/19 10:00pm 5 def. 4 (52-38)
Sun. 3/22 5:00pm 5 def. 2 (52-48)
Sun. 3/22 6:00pm 3 def. 4 (41-24)
Sun. 3/29 5:00pm 1 def. 5 (56-43)
Mon. 3/30 10:00pm 2 def. 4 (51-49)

 

CoRec “A” 2 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) BUCCets 2 2
2) Hoops and Dreams 0 4
3) Hoops! I Did It Again 2 2
4) BUMs (#1 seed) 4 0
5) Team Nightmatre (#2 seed) 2 2

 

Date Time Matchup
Thurs. 2/12 6:00pm 4 def. 1 (40-18)
Thurs. 2/12 7:00pm 3 def. 2 (40-15)
Thurs. 2/19 6:00pm 1 def. 3 (44-33)
Thurs. 2/19 7:00pm 4 def. 5 (46-28)
Thurs. 2/26 6:00pm 3 def. 5 (50-41)
Thurs. 2/26 7:00pm 1 def. 2 (59-24)
Thurs. 3/19 6:00pm 5 def. 2 (53-18)
Thurs. 3/19 7:00pm 4 def. 3 (wbf 35-0)
Thurs. 3/26 6:00pm 4 def. 2 (wbf)
Thurs. 3/26 7:00pm 5 def. 1 (50-14)

 

CoRec “A” 3 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) HKSA (#2 seed) 3 1
2) Team X 0 4
3) The Scoregams (#1 seed) 3 1
4) Asian Invasion (#3 seed) 3 1
5) The Joscelyn Eight – forfeited out
6) Asian Student Union (#4 seed) 2 2
7) The Otto’s Pizza Club 1 3

 

Date Time Matchup
Wed. 2/11 9:00pm 3 def. 4 (43-32)
Mon. 3/16 9:00pm 4 def. 2 (39-15)
Tues. 2/17 8:00pm 6 def. 7 (43-41)
Mon. 2/23 8:00pm 7 def. 2 (43-29)
Tues. 2/24 8:00pm 3 def. 6 (51-23)
Tues. 3/3 6:00pm 4 def. 1 (56-43)
Mon. 3/16 9:00pm 6 def. 2 (46-32)
Tues. 3/17 8:00pm 3 def. 2 (51-25)
Tues. 3/17 9:00pm 1 def. 7 (wbf 35-0)
Tues. 3/17 10:00pm 1 def. 6 (39-25)
Tues. 3/24 8:00pm 1 def. 3 (39-36)
Wed. 3/25 8:00pm 4 def. 7 (54-44)

 

CoRec “AA” Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) MBA Jam – forfeited out 0 0
2) 21 Shump Street (#2 seed) 1 1
3) St. Lukes alley oops (#3 seed) 1 2
4) Dropping Dimes and Trey Balls (#1 seed) 2 1

 

Date Time Matchup
Wed. 2/11 8:00pm 4 def. 3 (45-39)
Wed. 2/25 8:00pm 4 def. 3 (74-48)
Mon. 3/16 8:00pm 3 def. 2 (58-55)
Sun. 3/29 6:00pm 2 def. 4 (wbf 35-0)

 

Men’s “AA” 1 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Boards (#2 seed) 3 1
2) Momma There Goes That Man 0 4
3) All Stars 1 3
4) The Honey Badgers (#4 seed) 2 2
5) Chi Phi 1 3
6) #51G (#3 seed) 3 1
7) Lodge (#1 seed) 4 0

 

Date Time Matchup
Wed. 2/11 10:00pm 1 def. 5 (wbf 35-0)
Thurs. 2/12 10:00pm 6 def. 4 (62-27)
Tues. 2/17 10:00pm 7 def. 2 (44-9)
Mon. 2/23 9:00pm 4 def. 5 (51-50)
Tues. 2/24 9:00pm 7 def. 2 (55-43)
Tues. 2/24 10:00pm 6 def. 3 (63-43)
Mon. 3/2 9:00pm 7 def. 5 (66-59)
Tues. 3/3 8:00pm 3 def. 4 (wbf 35-0)
Tues. 3/3 9:00pm 1 def. 6 (wbf 35-0)
Mon. 3/23 10:00pm 5 def. 3 (62-26)
Tues. 3/24 9:00pm 6 def. 2 (81-45)
Tues. 3/24 10:00pm 7 def. 1 (84-49)
Sun. 3/29 7:00pm 1 def. 3 (wbf 35-0)
Sun. 3/29 8:00pm 4 def. 2 (65-52)

 

Men’s “AA” 2 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Penthouse (#2 seed) 3 1
2) Action Bronsons (#1 seed) 4 0
3) BU Law 1 3
4) Kappa Sigma – forfeited out 0 0
5) Tunesquad (#3 seed) 2 2
6) St. Paul Skyhookers 0 4

 

Date Time Matchup
Sun. 2/8 9:00pm 3(3) def. 6(3) (56-43)
Sun. 2/22 8:00pm 1 def. 6(2) (68-46)
Sun. 2/22 9:00pm 2 def. 5 (53-50)
Sun. 3/1 9:00pm 1 def. 5 (62-59)
Mon. 3/2 6:00pm 2 def. 3(3) (38-26)
Wed. 3/4 6:00pm 2 def. 1 (59-47)
Sun. 3/22 8:00pm 5 def. 3 (68-52)
Sun. 3/22 9:00pm 2 def. 6 (65-61)
Sun. 3/29 9:00pm 5 def. 6 (79-70)
Mon. 3/30 8:00pm 1 def. 3 (61-59)

 

Updates direct to your inbox

Connect with us on: