More in 3-on-3 Basketball

Register for 3-on-3 Basketball


Fee: $30/team
Location of Games: FitRec, 4-Court Gym
Entry/Roster Deadline: September 12 – 5pm
Captains’ Meeting: September 17 – 5:30pm, Room 222

 

More Information

  • 3-on-3 Basketball Rules
  • 3-on-3 Basketball Roster
  • Make sure to arrive 15 minutes prior to game time to sign in.
  • Teams are scheduled for a set of three games, played until one team gets 11 points.
  • All shots equal one point, there are no 2- or 3-point baskets
  • Teams and players are responsible for knowing and abiding by league rules, policies, and sportsmanship guidelines.
  • Any team that forfeits two games will be removed from the league, along with their results and standings.
  • Please report any issues or errors in scores/standings to IMSports@bu.edu.

 

Fall 2014 3 vs 3 Hoops Playoff Brackets 2014

 

Men’s “A” 1 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) XiangBei (#1 seed) 10 2
2) Jersey Boyz 2 10
3) The Shiva Blasts (#4 seed) 5 7
4) Quatro Omega 5 6
5) Team Slama Jama (#2 seed) 9 3
6) Team Buckets 2 10
7) BUSM (#3 seed) 9 3

 

Date Time/Location Matchup (team listed first please wear dark)
Mon. 9/22 6:00 PM – Court 1 1 def. 6 (11-5, 11-6, 11-1)
Mon. 9/22 6:00 PM – Court 2 5 def. 2 (11-4, 11-2, 11-3)
Mon. 9/22 7:00 PM – Court 1 3 def. 4 (11-7, 5-7, 7-2)
Mon. 9/29 6:00 PM – Court 1 4 def. 2 (11-9, 11-5, 11-9)
Mon. 9/29 6:00 PM – Court 2 1 def. 5 (3-11, 11-10, 11-9)
Mon. 9/29 7:00 PM – Court 1 7 def. 6 (11-7, 11-4, 11-8)
Mon. 10/6 6:00 PM – Court 1 5 def. 4 (11-4, 10-11, 11-5)
Mon. 10/6 6:00 PM – Court 2 3 def. 6 (11-7, 11-6, 11-3)
Mon. 10/6 7:00 PM – Court 1 7 def. 2 (11-8, 11-6, 6-7)
Mon. 10/13 6:00 PM – Court 2 6 def. 2 (11-6, 10-11, 11-6)
Mon. 10/13 7:00 PM – Court 2 5 def. 3 (11-9, 11-6, 11-9)
Mon. 10/13 7:00 PM – Court 1 1 def. 7 (11-9, 11-10, 7-11)
Mon. 10/20 6:00 PM – Court 1 1 def. 3 (11-4, 11-6, 11-6)
Mon. 10/20 6:00 PM – Court 2 7 def. 4 (11-6, 11-8, 11-8)

Men’s “A” 2 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) SigEp 1 11
2) Liberty Boys 4 8
3) Boris’ Oranges 4 8
4) Team of Men (#1 seed) 11 1
5) Wake and Blake (#2 seed) 10 2

 

Date Time/Location Matchup (team listed first please wear dark)
Wed. 9/24 8:00 PM – Court 1 4 def. 1 (11-4, 11-4, 11-4)
Wed. 9/24 9:00 PM – Court 1 2 def. 3(3) (11-7, 11-8, 10-11)
Wed. 10/1 8:00 PM – Court 1 4 def. 5 (8-11, 11-6, 11-6)
Wed. 10/1 9:00 PM – Court 1 3 def. 1 (11-4, 11-6, 11-9)
Wed. 10/8 8:00 PM – Court 1 5 def. 3 (11-1, 11-9, 11-6)
Wed. 10/8 9:00 PM – Court 1 2(3) def. 1(3) (11-9, 11-10, 11-7)
Wed. 10/15 8:00 PM – Court 1 5 def. 2 (11-3, 11-3, 11-9)
Wed. 10/15 9:00 PM – Court 1 4 def. 3 (11-10, 11-10, 11-7)
Wed. 10/22 8:00 PM – Court 1 5 def. 1 (11-5, 11-3, 11-3)
Wed. 10/22 9:00 PM – Court 1 4 def. 2 (11-7, 11-6, 11-6)

Men’s “A” 3 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Ooh Kill Em (#2 seed) 9 3
2) “Practice?” 6 5
3) BU Mundeer 4 8
4) Bomb Squad (#1 seed) 10 1
5) The Team 0 12

 

Date Time/Location Matchup (team listed first please wear dark)
Thurs. 9/25 8:00 PM – Court 1 4 def. 1 (11-8, 11-7, 10-11)
Thurs. 9/25 9:00 PM – Court 1 2 def. 3 (11-5, 7-2, 11-5)
Thurs. 10/2 8:00 PM – Court 1 1(3) def. 3 (11-8, 10-11, 7-5)
Thurs. 10/2 9:00 PM – Court 1 4 def. 5 (11-3, 11-2, 11-5)
Thurs. 10/9 8:00 PM – Court 1 3 def. 5 (11-8, 11-4, 5-2)
Thurs. 10/9 9:00 PM – Court 1 1 def. 2 (11-7, 11-5, 11-5)
Thurs. 10/16 8:00 PM – Court 1 2 def. 5 (11-2, 11-6, 5-2)
Thurs. 10/16 9:00 PM – Court 1 4 def. 3 (11-9, 11-7, 11-9)
Thurs. 10/23 8:00 PM – Court 1 2 def. 4 (11-6, 11-6)
Thurs. 10/23 9:00 PM – Court 1 1 def. 5 (11-5, 11-2, 11-4)

Men’s “AA” 1 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Kappa Sigma – forfeited out 0 0
2) PIKE (#2 seed) 2 4
3) Beermen 1 8
4) #51G (#1 seed) 9 0

 

Date Time/Location Matchup (team listed first please wear dark)
Mon. 9/22 8:00 PM – Court 1 4 def. 3 (11-10, 11-3, 11-8)
Mon. 9/29 7:00 PM – Court 2 4 def. 2 (11-8, 11-7, 11-9)
Mon. 10/6 8:00 PM – Court 1 2 def. 3 (11-10, 11-10, 7-11)
Mon. 10/13 8:00 PM – Court 1 4 def. 3 (wbf)

Men’s “AA” 2 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Kappa Sigma Raiders (#1 seed) 4 2
2) Sawyer Terrace (forfeited out) 1 8
3) Squad 4 5
4) Willy’s Squad (#2 seed) 4 5

 

Date Time/Location Matchup (team listed first please wear dark)
Thurs. 9/25 8:00 PM – Court 2 3 def. 4 (11-10, 11-5, 11-6)
Thurs. 10/2 9:00 PM – Court 2 1 def. 3 (11-6, 9-11, 11-7)
Thurs. 10/9 8:00 PM – Court 2 1 def. 4 (11-7, 11-10, 8-11)
Thurs. 10/16 9:00 PM – Court 2 4 def. 3 (wbf 11-0, 11-9, 11-6)

Women’s Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Team SPH (#2 seed) 8 4
2) SWAG (#1 seed) 8 4
3) Aquafina 2 10

 

Date Time/Location Matchup (team listed first please wear dark)
Mon. 9/22 9:00 PM – Court 2 1 def. 2 (11-1, 11-2, 10-5)
Mon. 9/29 9:00 PM – Court 1 1 def. 3 (11-0, 11-5, 9-11)
Mon. 10/6 9:00 PM – Court 1 2 def. 1 (wbf)
Mon. 10/13 9:00 PM – Court 1 1 def. 3 (11-5, 7-3, 7-2)
Mon. 10/20 7:00 PM – Court 1 2 def. 3 (7-11, 11-5, 11-9)
Thurs. 10/23 7:00 PM – Court 1 2 def. 3 (11-3, 11-7, 7-3)

Updates direct to your inbox

Connect with us on: