More in Spring Volleyball

Spring Volleyball

Fee: $70
Divisions: Open, Women’s, Co-Rec (A = Average, AA = Above Average)
Days of Play: Sunday through Thursday (see roster form below)
Entry/Roster Deadline: Fri – 2/3, 5:00pm
Captains Meeting: Wed. 2/8, 5:30pm – FitRec Center Room 222
Location of Games: FitRec, 4-Court Gym

More Information

  • Spring Volleyball Roster
  • Spring Volleyball Faculty/Staff League Roster Form
  • Spring Volleyball Rules 2017
  • Game is played six-on-six, sub individually or through the back line.
  • Make sure to arrive 15 minutes prior to game time to sign in.
  • Games on Sunday, Monday, and Wednesday are played on Court 4.
  • Games on Tuesdays and Thursdays are played on Court 3.
  • In Co-Rec games a player of each gender must contact the ball at least once prior to volleying the ball back over the net.
  • Balls provided, bring knee pads
  • Teams and players are responsible for knowing and abiding by league rules, policies, and sportsmanship guidelines.
  • Any team that forfeits two games will be removed from the league, along with their results and standings.
  • Please report any issues, or errors in scores/standings to IMSports@bu.edu.

Volleyball Playoff Bracket 2017

Please be aware that playoff games do not move by request. It is the responsibility of each captain to assemble a team that can compete at their listed possible playoff game times. The BUIM Office does not notify teams individually of playoff advancement. Please check back to this page for notation on your team’s standings and inclusion in the bracket.

 

CoRec “A” 1 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) How I Set Your Mother – (#2 seed) 8 4
2) 17 Serving 8 6 6
3) Spike’s Hot Dogs 1 11
4) Spiked Seltzer – (#1 seed) 9 3
Date Time Matchup
Sun. 2/26 5:00 PM 1 def. 2 (15-25, 25-21, 25-13)
7:00 PM 4 def. 3 (25-18, 25-21, 25-16)
Wed. 3/15 8:00 PM 1 def. 3 (25-23, 27-25, 25-17)
Sun. 3/19 5:00 PM 2 def. 4 (26-24, 19-25, 16-14)
6:00 PM 1 def. 3 (25-21, 20-25, 25-22)
Sun. 3/26 6:00 PM 4 def. 1 (25-23, 20-25, 15-9)
7:00 PM 2 def. 3 (25-10, 25-18, 25-14)
Mon. 3/27 8:00 PM 4 def. 2 (25-7, 25-17, 25-16)
Playoffs: See Brackets Above

CoRec “A” 2 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) BU HR 5 7
2) Dat Ace Doe – (#1 seed) 9 3
3) Practice Safe Sets 4 8
4) Kappa Sig/GPhiB 5 7
5) Little Brown Filipino Warriors – (#2 seed) 7 5
Date Time Matchup
Wed. 2/22 9:00 PM 5 def. 2 (wbf)
Wed. 2/22 10:00 PM 4 def. 3 (27-25, 27-25, 19-21)
Mon. 2/27 7:00 PM 5 def. 4 (wbf)
Wed. 3/1 6:00 PM 1 def. 3 (wbf)
Mon. 3/13 6:00 PM 2 def. 1 (25-21, 25-16, 25-5)
10:00 PM 3 def. 5 (25-0, 25-14, 25-21)
Mon. 3/20 6:00 PM 4 def. 1 (wbf)
10:00 PM 2 def. 3 (25-20, 25-17, 27-25)
Mon. 3/27 6:00 PM 1 def. 5 (13-25, 25-19, 15-11)
10:00 PM 2 def. 4 (25-16, 25-8, 25-8)
Playoffs: See Brackets Above

CoRec “A” 3 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Developmentals 0 6
2) Spiked Your Drinks – (#1 seed) 5 1
3) Chi Phi- forfeited out 0 0
4) Not-So-Soft Serve – (#2 seed) 4 2
5) Alpha Kappa Psi – forfeited out 0
Date Time Matchup
Tues. 2/14 6:00 PM 2 def. 1 (WBF)
Sun. 3/19 7:00 PM 2 def. 4 (25-15, 23-25, 25-20)
Tues. 3/21 6:00 PM 4 def. 1 (25-16, 29-27, 15-13)
Playoffs: See Brackets Above

CoRec “A” 4 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Lord Have MRSA – (#1 seed) 8 1
2) Latinos- forfeited out 0 0
3) Delta Sigma Pi 0 9
4) White Iguanas 4 5
5) Where’s Joe? – (#2 seed) 6 3
Date Time Matchup
Wed. 2/15 7:00 PM 5 def. 3 (25-7, 25-7, 25-15)
Wed. 2/22 8:00 PM 4 def. 3 (25-13, 25-14, 25-18)
Wed. 3/1 7:00 PM 1 def. 3 (25-17, 25-22, 25-23)
8:00 PM 5 def. 4 (25-18, 25-10, 25-11)
Wed. 3/22 7:00 PM 1 def. 4 (19-25, 25-21, 25-18)
Mon. 3/27 7:00 PM 1 def. 5 (wbf)
Playoffs: See Brackets Above

CoRec “A” 5 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Struck By Whitening – (#1 seed) 11 1
2) SAGE – (#2 seed) 7 5
3) Drive For One 4 8
4) The Pantless Players 4 8
5) Sassy Fitness 4 8
Date Time Matchup
Tues. 2/14 9:00 PM 1 def. 3 (wbf)
Thur. 2/16 10:00 PM 5 def. 4 (25-20, 24-26, 15-12)
Thur. 2/23 8:00 PM 1 def. 2 (25-7, 25-21, 25-12)
Sun. 2/26 8:00 PM 3 def. 5 (25-11, 25-15, 25-21)
Thur. 3/16 8:00 PM 5 def. 2 (25-18, 12-25, 25-21)
10:00 PM 4 def. 3 (25-27, 25-18, 25-19)
Mon.3/20 7:00 PM 2 def. 4 (wbf)
Wed. 3/22 9:00 PM 1 def. 5 (25-14, 25-18, 25-14)
Thur. 3/23 7:00 PM 2 def. 3 (wbf)
10:00 PM 1 def. 4 (25-7, 25-15, 12-15)
Playoffs: See Brackets Above

CoRec “AA” Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Spike, That’s The Wrong Number – (#3 seed) 6 6
2) DiscoChu – (#4 seed) 4 8
3) Asian Temptation – (#2 seed) 9 3
4) Bump N’ Grind 1 11
5) Tritones – (#1 seed) 10 2
Date Time Matchup
Tues. 2/14 10:00 PM 5 def. 1 (25-8, 25-15, 25-10)
Wed. 2/15 10:00 PM 3 def. 4 (25-17, 25-21, 23-21)
Sun. 2/26 9:00 PM 5 def. 4 (25-16, 25-21, 25-6)
Mon. 2/27 8:00 PM 1 def. 4 (25-19, 21-25, 25-23)
Tues. 2/28 9:00 PM 3 def. 2 (25-22, 25-16, 15-17)
Sun. 3/19 8:00 PM 1 def. 2 (wbf)
Tues. 3/21 8:00 PM 3 def. 5 (17-25, 26-24, 25-20)
Sun. 3/26 4:00 PM 2 def. 4 (wbf)
Tues. 3/28 9:00 PM 5 def. 2 (25-14, 25-22, 25-20)
10:00 PM 3 def. 128-26, 13-25, 15-12)
Playoffs: See Brackets Above

Open “A” Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) The Metros – (#3 seed) 3 6
2) Back That Pass Up – (#1 seed) 10 2
3) BU Dental  – (#2 seed) 8 4
4) Theta Tau – (#4 seed) 2 10
Date Time Matchup
Thur. 2/16 8:00 PM 2 def. 1 (25-7, 25-17, 25-11)
9:00 PM 3 def. 4 (25-22, 25-19, 15-9)
Thur. 2/23 9:00 PM 2 def. 4 (23-25, 25-17, 25-11)
10:00 PM 3 def. 1 (25-13, 25-20, 25-13)
Thur. 3/16 9:00 PM 1 def. 4 (25-13, 25-10, 25-20)
Tues. 3/21 10:00 PM 2 def. 3 (25-18, 25-14, 15-5)
Thur. 3/23 8:00 PM 2 def. 1 (21-25, 25-18, 15-8)
9:00 PM 3 def. 4 (23-25, 25-13, 25-14)
Playoffs: See Brackets Above

Open “AA” Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) I’d Hit That – (#4 seed) 7 8
2) Pike 4 11
3) The Fab Five – (#1 seed) 11 4
4) Just The Tip – (#2 seed) 10 5
5) Motion To Spike 5 10
6) Rawayanaland – (#3 seed) 9 6
Date Time Matchup
Wed. 2/15 9:00 PM 4 def. 5 (25-12, 25-11, 25-19)
Thur. 2/23 7:00 PM 3 def. 4 (25-15, 25-21, 9-11)
Sun. 2/26 6:00 PM 6 def. 1 (25-21, 25-17, 13-8)
Mon. 2/27 10:00 PM 3 def. 5 (25-7, 25-22, 14-16)
Tues. 2/28 10:00 PM 5 def. 6 (25-21, 18-25, 15-6)
Wed. 3/1 9:00 PM 4 def. 2 (25-12, 25-17, 25-14)
10:00 PM 3 def. 1 (25-20, 25-21, 11-15)
Wed. 3/15 9:00 PM 3 def. 2 (25-14, 25-15, 25-15)
10:00 PM 1 def. 5 (25-10, 24-26, 25-8)
Thur. 3/16 7:00 PM 4 def. 6 (25-17, 26-24, 13-17)
Sun. 3/19 4:00 PM 6 def. 2 (25-21, 25-16, 25-11)
Wed. 3/22 8:00 PM 2 def. 5 (25-16, 25-21, 25-17)
10:00 PM 1 def. 4 (25-23, 19-25, 15-8)
Sun. 3/26 8:00 PM 3 def. 6 (23-25, 25-16, 15-8)
9:00 PM 1 def. 2 (25-17, 25-22, 13-15)
Playoffs: See Brackets Above

Women’s Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Red Iguanas – (#3 seed) 0 9
2) Too Legit To Hit- Forfeited Out 0 0
3) To Kill A Blocking Nerd- (#2 seed) 3 3
4) Hitgirls – (#1 seed) 9 0
Date Time Matchup
Tues. 2/14 8:00 PM 4 def. 3 (25-8, 25-8, 25-7)
Tues. 2/28 8:00 PM 4 def. 1 (25-10, 25-3, 25-13)
Mon. 3/13 9:00 PM 3 def. 1 (25-19, 25-18, 25-13)
Mon. 3/20 8:00 PM 4 def. 1 (25-11, 25-10, 25-12)
Playoffs: See Brackets Above

Updates direct to your inbox

Connect with us on: