More in Spring Softball

Spring Softball

**Registration has closed

Fee: $65/team
Divisions: Men’s, Women’s, Co-Rec (A = Average, AA = Above Average)
Days of Play: Sunday through Thursday (See roster form below)
Entry/Roster Deadline: Mon – 3/14, 5:00pm
Captains Meeting: Wed. 3/16 – 5:30pm, FitRec Room 222
Location of Games: New Balance Field

More Information

  • Softball Roster Form
  • Intramural Softball Rules 2016
  • Games will be played on New Balance Field. FD 1 is the corner closest to the New Balance Field bathrooms
  • Spring Softball is 10-on-10 and is open to BU students, faculty, and staff.
  • In the Co-Rec Division, a team must have a minimum male-to-female ration of 1:1 on the field.
  • Games are slow pitch and a restricted ball is used.
  • Game balls and bats are provided.
  • Games are played in nearly any type of weather conditions (bring your snow pants!).
  • Make sure to arrive 15 minutes prior to game time to sign in.
  • Teams and players are responsible for knowing and abiding by league rules, policies, and sportsmanship guidelines.
  • Any team who forfeits two games will be removed from the league, along with their results and standings.
  • Please report any issues, or errors in scores/standings to IMSports@bu.edu.

 

Softball Playoff Bracket 2016

*Please note that playoff schedules do not move by request unless conflicting with another intramural sports game. It is the responsibility of each team to look and plan ahead for their possible eventual playoff game times.

 

CoRec “A” 1 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Pitch Slap 1 1
2) Purple People Eaters 1 1
3) The Masa-Heroes 0 2
4) Go Grab My Belt – forfeited out 0 0
5) Salty Sailors 2 0
Date Time Field Matchup
Mon. 3/21 8:00 PM 1 2 def. 3 (12-2)
Mon. 3/28 7:00 PM 1 5 def. 2 (11-10)
Sun. 4/10 7:00 PM 2 1 def. 3 (14-3)
Thur. 4/14 6:00 PM 1 5 def. 1 (10-5)
Sun. 4/24 7:00 PM 2 5 vs. 3
8:00 PM 2 1 vs. 2

CoRec “A” 2 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Two-Hit Hypothesis 1 2
2) SAGE CoRec Cummington – forfeited out 0 0
3) No Glove No Love (#2 seed) 1 2
4) We Beat U Righteously (#1 seed) 3 0
5) Struck By Whitening 1 2
Date Time Field Matchup
Mon. 3/21 8:00 PM 2 1 def. 5 (wbf 12-0)
Tues. 3/29 7:00 PM 2 5 def. 3 (13-2)
Tues. 4/5 6:00 PM 2 4 def. 3 (6-1)
Mon. 4/11 6:00 PM 2 4 def. 1 (wbf 12-0)
Tues. 4/19 7:00 PM 2 3 def. 1 (13-1)
8:00 PM 2 4 def. 5 (14-2)

CoRec “A” 3 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Pitch Slappers (#1 seed) 1 1
2) Kappa Sig/GPhiB – forfeited out 0 0
3) BiDimensional Bandits (#2 seed) 1 1
4) Hung Jurists – forfeited out 0 0
5) The Agenda 1 1
Date Time Field Matchup
Sun. 3/20 6:00 PM 2 5 def. 1 (8-7)
Tues. 3/29 6:00 PM 1 1 def. 3 (10-6)
Wed. 4/20 8:00 PM 1 3 def. 5 (9-5)

Men’s “A” 1 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) The Flipping Birds 1 2
2) Army ROTC 0 3
3) BUPT (#1 seed) 3 0
4) Agricultural Workers Union – forfeited out 0 0
5) Too Funk To Drunktion (#2 seed) 2 1
Date Time Field Matchup
Sun. 3/20 6:00 PM 1 5 def. 1 (wbf 12-0)
Mon. 3/28 8:00 PM 2 3 def. 2 (13-4)
Sun. 4/3 4:00 PM 1 3 def. 1 (18-5)
6:00 PM 1 5 def. 2 (11-0)
Sun. 4/10 7:00 PM 1 3 def. 5 (13-1)
Mon. 4/11 8:00 PM 2 1 def. 2 (25-13)

Men’s “A” 2 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Boston Red Pups (#1 seed) 3 0
2) Bobby D’s Hitmen 1 2
3) Delts – forfeited out 0 0
4) Kappa Sigma Batflippers – forfeited out 0 0
5) Last Minute Heroes 0 3
6) BUMSquad (#2 seed) 2 1
Date Time Field Matchup
Sun. 3/20 8:00 PM 1 2 def. 5 (20-7)
Mon. 3/28 7:00 pm 2 1 def. 2 (9-3)
Sun. 4/3 4:00 PM 2 1 def. 5 (14-2)
Wed. 4/6 6:00 PM 1 1 def. 6 (8-0)
Mon. 4/11 6:00 PM 1 6 def. 5 (wbf 12-0)
Thur. 4/14 6:00 PM 2 6 def. 2 (9-3)

Men’s “A” 3 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Chi Phi – forfeited out 0 0
2) SigEp -#1 seed 3 0
3) SAGE Cummington Clobberrers -#2 seed 2 1
4) The Alcoballics 0 3
5) Phis B 1 2
Date Time Field Matchup
Thur. 3/24 7:00 PM 1 3 def. 5 (7-5)
Thur. 3/31 8:00 PM 1 5 def. 4 (22-7)
Tues. 4/5 7:00 PM 1 2 def. 3 (13-0)
Thur. 4/14 7:00 PM 1 2 def. 4 (6-0)
Thur. 4/21 7:00 PM 2 2 def. 5 (17-2)
8:00 PM 2 3 def. 4 (14-2)

Men’s “AA” Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Mighty Molars -#1 seed 4 0
2) Phis A – #3 seed 2 2
3) Diamond Dawgs- #2 seed 3 1
4) Gorillas -#4 seed 1 3
5) Queens Blvd. 0 4
Date Time Field Matchup
Tues. 3/22 8:00 PM 1 1 def. 4 (14-4)
Thur. 3/24 8:00 PM 1 3 def. 2 (11-9)
Tues. 3/29 8:00 PM 1 2 def. 4 (16-4)
Tues. 4/5 8:00 PM 1 2 def. 5 (3-2)
8:00 PM 2 3 def. 4 (5-3)
Wed. 4/6 8:00 PM 1 1 def. 5 (9-1)
Thurs. 4/14 7:00 PM 2 3 def. 5 (3-2)
8:00 PM 2 1 def. 2 (5-1)
Tues. 4/19 6:00 PM 2 4 def. 5 (7-3)
Thur. 4/21 8:00 PM 1 1 def. 3 (6-4)

 

Updates direct to your inbox

Connect with us on: