More in Outdoor/Indoor Soccer

Registration for Outdoor/Indoor Soccer has now closed

Team Fee: $90/team
Location of Games:
New Balance Field/FitRec 3-court gym
Entry/Roster Deadline: September 8 – 5pm (Will fill before deadline)
Roster Form: Click Here. Complete and submit to IMRoster@bu.edu after submitting payment
Captains’ Meeting: September 14 – 5:30pm, FitRec Room 222

More Information

  • To register, visit the MyFitRec link above to submit your team payment before deadline or the league fills. Once your spot is secured with payment, download the roster form from above, complete it, and submit it to IMRoster@bu.edu by the roster deadline.
  • In an effort to take as many teams as possible, this falls games will be taking place on both outdoor as well as indoor surfaces. Please click the roster link above for more information.
  • All players are expected to follow Sportsmanship Guidelines and all BUIM Policies
  • Outdoor Soccer Rules
  • Indoor Soccer Rules
  • For safety purposes, players must stay on their feet both to challenge and play the ball; only goalkeepers can go to the ground.
  • Plastic and molded cleats are allowed (no metal)
  • Due to the size of the field, we have corner throws instead of kicks.
  • Make sure to arrive 15 minutes prior to game time to sign in.
  • Any team that forfeits two games will be removed from the league, along with their results and standings.
  • Please report any issues or errors in scores/standings to IMSports@bu.edu.

 

Outdoor Soccer Playoff Brackets 2017

Please be aware that playoff games do not move by request. It is the responsibility of each captain to assemble a team that can compete at their listed possible playoff game times. The BUIM Office does not notify teams individually of playoff advancement. Please check back to this page for notation on your team’s standings and inclusion in the bracket.

 

Co-Rec “A” 1 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Kappa Sigma/Gamma Phi Beta – forfeited out 0 0
2) The Ball Busters 0 3
3) Rhett’s Rovers (#1 seed) 3 0
4) The Red Card Life (#2 seed) 2 1
5) BUSKI 1 2
Date Time Matchup
Mon. 9/18 7:00pm 3 def 2 (7-2)
Mon. 9/25 6:00pm 4 def 5 (5-4)
Mon. 10/9 7:00pm 3 def 5 (4-2)
Mon. 10/16 6:00pm 3 def 4 (6-1)
Wed. 10/18 8:00pm 5 def 2 (7-6)
Wed. 11/1 8:00pm 4 def 2 (wbf 7-0)

Co-Rec “A” 2 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Wubba Lubba Dub Dubs 1 3
2) Rat City FC (#1 seed) 4 0
3) Jager CF 1 3
4) GWISE Ladies (#2 seed) 2 2
Date Time Matchup
Tues. 9/19 7:00pm 4 def 3 (4-3)
8:00pm 2 def 1 (7-4)
Tues. 10/3 7:00pm 1 def 3 (4-3)
8:00pm 2 def 4 (9-2)
Tues. 10/17 7:00pm 4 def 1 (4-2)
8:00pm 2 def 3 (7-6)
Tues. 10/24 7:00pm 3 def 4 (8-6)
8:00pm 2 def 1 (7-0, wbf)

Co-Rec “A” 3 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Molar Bears (#2 seed) 3 1
2) SAGE 0 4
3) The Mooncai Method 2 2
4) BUPT (#1 seed) 3 1
Date Time Matchup
Mon. 9/18 8:00pm 4 def 3 (4-1)
Wed. 9/20 8:00pm 1 def 2 (6-2)
Mon. 10/2 8:00pm 1 def 3 (8-2)
Wed. 10/11 8:00pm 3 def 2 (7-0)
Mon. 10/23 8:00pm 3 def 4 (3-2)
Tues. 10/24 6:00pm 1 def 2 (7-3)
Mon. 10/30 8:00pm 4 def 1 (5-4)
Thur. 11/2 6:00pm 4 def 2 (7-0, wbf)

Co-Rec “A” 4  (INDOOR) Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Eminent Domination (#3 seed) 3 1
2) Alpha Chi Sigma 0 4
3) Delta Sigma Pi (#4 seed) 1 3
4) The Netters (#2 seed) 3 1
5) Goals Gone Wild (#1 seed) 3 1
Date Time Matchup
Sun. 9/24 5:00PM 3 def 2 (4-3)
6:00PM 1 def 4 (2-1)
Sun. 10/1 5:00PM 1 def 3 (10-3)
6:00PM 4 def 5 (3-1)
Sun. 10/15 5:00PM 5 def 2 (7-0)
6:00PM 4 def 3 (7-1)
Sun. 10/22 5:00PM 5 def 1 (8-3)
6:00PM 4 def 2 (7-0)
Sun. 10/29 5:00PM 1 def 2 (5-1)
6:00PM 5 def 3 (7-0)

Open “A” 1 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Shaqiri but my Crouch Tall (#1 seed) 4 0
2) REAL Average Joes FC (#2 seed) 2 2
3) Wax City FC 2 2
4) Harambe United Football Club 1 3
5) TBD (James Graham) 1 3
Date Time Matchup
Thur. 9/21 7:00pm 1 def 4 (10-3)
Thur. 10/5 6:00pm 1 def 3 (4-1)
7:00pm 4 def 5 (7-0, wbf)
Thur. 10/12 6:00pm 3 def 5 (6-5)
7:00pm 1 def 2 (9-4)
Thur. 10/19 7:00pm 5 def 2 (6-5)
8:00pm 3 def 4 (4-1)
Mon. 10/23 6:00pm 2 def 3 (2-1)
Thur. 10/26 6:00pm 1 def 5 (7-0)
7:00pm 2 def 4 (7-4)

Open “A” 2 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Atletico Perron 0 4
2) Chi Phi (#1 seed) 3 1
3) Bronze Pack 2 2
4) PSG (#2 seed) 3 1
Date Time Matchup
Mon. 9/25 8:00pm 4 def 3 (7-5)
Wed. 9/27 6:00pm 2 def 1 (8-1)
Mon. 10/2 7:00pm 2 def 4 (8-1)
Wed. 10/4 8:00pm 3 def 1 (5-2)
Sun. 10/15 6:00pm 3 def 2 (4-3)
Mon. 10/16 7:00pm 4 def 1 (7-3)
Mon. 10/23 7:00pm 4 def 3 (3-2)
Wed. 10/25 6:00pm 2 def 1 (5-4)

Open “A” 3 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Young Bulls (#1 seed) 3 1
2) AEPi ZD 2 2
3) FC Bologna (#2 seed) 3 1
4) No Trash Plz 0 4
Date Time Matchup
Sun. 9/17 5:00pm 1 def 2 (7-1)
Mon. 9/18 6:00pm 3 def 4 (6-5)
Sun. 9/24 6:00pm 1 def 4 (6-2)
Sun. 10/1 7:00pm 3 def 2 (5-4)
Sun. 10/15 5:00pm 2 def 4 (8-3)
Mon. 10/16 8:30pm 1 def 3 (3-2)
Sun. 10/29 4:00pm 2 def 1 (3-2)
Mon. 10/30 7:00pm 3 def 4 (7-0, wbf)

Open “A” 4 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) The Gooners – forfeited out 0 0
2) West Ham United 0 3
3) Pike (#1 seed) 3 0
4) 2 Goals 1 Cup (#2 seed) 2 1
5) The Happy Club 1 2
Date Time Matchup
Sun. 9/17 7:00pm 3 def 2 (7-1)
Tues. 9/26 6:00pm 4 def 5 (10-3)
Wed. 10/11 6:00pm 3 def 4 (3-2)
Sun. 10/15 7:00pm 3 def 5 (8-4)
Sun. 10/29 7:00pm 4 def 2 (7-0, wbf)
Wed. 11/1 7:00pm 5 def 2 (10-3)

Open “A” 5 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Ladsville FC 2 2
2) Crossbar Examination 1 3
3) Arse’N’All (#2 seed) 3 1
4) Magnus Effect (#1 seed) 4 0
5) Calc U Lose 0 4
Date Time Matchup
Sun. 9/24 7:00pm 4 def 5 (5-2)
8:00pm 3 def 2 (7-5)
Sun. 10/1 6:00pm 4 def 3 (7-6)
Mon. 10/9 6:00pm 3 def 1 (8-1)
8:00pm 2 def 5 (8-6)
Tues. 10/10 6:00pm 4 def 1 (2-1)
Sun. 10/22 6:00pm 3 def 5 (8-1)
Mon. 10/30 6:00pm 1 def 2 (4-3)
Wed. 11/1 6:00pm 4 def 2 (6-3)
Thur. 11/2 8:00pm 1 def 5 (3-2)

Open “A” 6 (INDOOR) Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) FC Boston 1 3
2) MET United 0 4
3) Landsharks (#2 seed) 3 1
4) Ruggers 2 2
5) Soccer Moms (#1 seed) 4 0
Date Time Matchup
Sun. 9/24 7:00PM 4 def 1 (8-1)
8:00PM 3 def 2 (7-0)
Sun. 10/1 7:00PM 3 def 1 (4-1)
8:00PM 5 def 4 (7-0)
Sun. 10/15 7:00PM 5 def 3 (3-2)
8:00PM 1 def 2 (7-2)
Sun. 10/22 7:00PM 5 def 2 (7-0)
8:00PM 3 def 4 (8-1)
Sun. 10/29 7:00PM 4 def 2 (4-3)
8:00PM 5 def 1 (7-1)

Open “A” 7 (INDOOR) Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) West Side FC 2 2
2) DMDFC (#1 seed) 3 1
3) Bay State FC 2 2
4) Men In Black 0 4
5) Coogans FC (#2 seed) 3 1
Date Time Matchup
Tues. 9/26 8:00PM 1 def 4 (9-5)
9:00PM 2 def 3 (3-1)
Tues. 10/3 8:00PM 3 def 1 (6-2)
9:00PM 5 def 4 (6-2)
Tues. 10/10 8:00PM 5 def 3 (4-3)
9:00PM 1 def 2 (5-2)
Tues. 10/17 8:00PM 2 def 5 (3-2)
9:00PM 3 def 4 (7-0)
Tues. 10/24 8:00PM 2 def 4 (6-2)
9:00PM 5 def 1 (3-1)

Open “AA” 1 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Worldwide Football Club 0 4
2) Sig Ep (#1 seed) 4 0
3) Ignoranti 1 3
4) FC Holiday Inn (#2 seed) 3 1
Date Time Matchup
Tues. 9/26 7:00pm 2 def 1 (10-3)
Thur. 9/28 7:00pm 4 def 3 (7-6)
Sun. 10/1 4:00pm 2 def 4 (3-2)
Tues. 10/10 8:00pm 2 def 3 (wbf 7-0)
Tues. 10/17 6:00pm 4 def 1 (8-3)
Thurs. 10/19 6:00pm 3 def 1 (8-1)
Tues. 10/31 7:00pm 2 def 1 (7-0, wbf)
8:00pm 4 def 3 (7-6)

Open”AA” 2 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Padroterriers (#2 seed) 3 1
2) Carson FC (#1 seed) 3 1
3) Chicken Tikka Mo Salah 2 2
4) The Magnums 0 4
Date Time Matchup
Thur. 9/21 8:00pm 3 def 4 (8-5)
Tues. 9/26 8:00pm 3 def 4 (6-4)
Thur. 9/28 8:00pm 2 def 1 (5-4)
Thur. 10/5 8:00pm 2 def 4 (7-0)
Thur. 10/12 8:00pm 1 def 3 (6-5)
Sun. 10/15 4:00pm 2 def 3 (7-0, wbf)
Sun. 10/22 8:00pm 1 def 4 (9-4)
Tues. 10/31 6:00pm 1 def 2 (7-6)

Open “AA” 3 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) BUMBA FC (#1 seed)  4 0
2) Tigers 0 4
3) Dynamo United 1 3
4) Rat City All Stars (#2 seed) 3 1
Date Time Matchup
Sun. 9/24 5:00pm 1 def 2 (10-5)
Wed. 9/27 7:00pm 4 def 3 (7-0)
Wed. 10/4 6:00pm 4 def 2 (8-1)
7:00pm 1 def 3 (6-4)
Wed. 10/18 6:00pm 1 def 4 (8-7)
7:00pm 3 def 2 (7-0)
Wed. 10/25 7:00pm 4 def 3 (8-1)
Sun. 10/29 5:00pm 1 def 2 (7-0, wbf)

Co-Rec “AA” Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Durandurand (#2 seed) 2 2
2) ExTowers (#4 seed) 1 3
3) F.C. Receptors (#3 seed) 1 3
4) Sigma (#1 seed) 4 0
Date Time Matchup
Tues. 9/19 6:00pm 1 def 2 (8-4)
Wed. 9/20 7:00pm 4 def 3 (8-7)
Sun. 10/1 5:00pm 1 def 3 (9-6)
Tues. 10/3 6:00pm 4 def 2 (7-0, wbf)
Tues. 10/10 7:00pm 4 def 1 (6-4)
Wed. 10/11 7:00pm 3 def 2 (6-5)
Wed. 10/25 8:00pm 4 def 3 (5-2)
Thur. 10/26 8:00pm 2 def 1 (wbf 7-0)

 

Updates direct to your inbox

Connect with us on: