More in 5-on-5 Basketball

5-on-5 Basketball

Registration for Spring ’17 Basketball has now closed.

Fee: $75/team
Divisions: Open, Women’s, Co-Rec (A = Average, AA = Above Average)
Days of Play: Sunday through Thursday (See roster form below)
Entry/Roster Deadline: Fri – 1/27, 5:00pm
Captains Meeting: Wed. 2/1, 5:30pm – FitRec Center Room 222
Location of Games: FitRec, 4-Court Gym

More Information

  • 5 on 5 Basketball Roster Form
  • 5-on-5 Rules 2017
  • Register early, spots are limited!
  • Teams must have a minimum of 5 players to register, 8–10 players is recommended.
  • Make sure your team has some subs; you’re not in as good of shape as you used to be!
    *In the Co-Rec division teams must have a minimum male-to-female ratio of 3:2 on the court at all times
  • Make sure to arrive 15 minutes prior to game time to sign in.
  • Teams and players are responsible for knowing and abiding by league rules, policies, and sportsmanship guidelines.
  • Any team who forfeits two games will be removed from the league, along with their results and standings,
  • Please report any issues or errors in scores/standings to IMSports@bu.edu

 

5 on 5 Playoff Brackets 2017

Please be aware that playoff games do not move by request. It is the responsibility of each captain to assemble a team that can compete at their listed possible playoff game times. The BUIM Office does not notify teams individually of playoff advancement. Please check back to this page for notation on your team’s standings and inclusion in the bracket.

 

Open “A” 1 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) OPA Spartans 1 2
2) Designated Drivers 3 0
3) Big Meaty Claws 2 1
4) Trust The Process (Benci) 0 4
5) Bluth’s Bananas 2 1
Date Time Matchup
Tues. 2/14 6:00 PM 5 def. 4 (66-31)
Sun. 2/26 5:00 PM 1 def. 4 (30-19)
Tues. 2/28 8:00 PM 2 def. 5 (61-30)
9:00 PM 3 def. 4 (33-32)
Sun. 3/19 5:00 PM 3 def. 1 (49-44)
Tues. 3/21 6:00 PM 2 def. 4 (60-25)
7:00 PM 5 def. 1 (59-48)
Sun. 3/26 5:00 PM 2 def. 3 (56-20)
Tues. 3/28 8:00 PM 3 vs. 5
9:00 PM 1 vs. 2
Playoffs: See Brackets Above

Open “A” 2 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Look Ma, No Fulcrum 0 4
2) SigEp 1 3
3) Kappa Sigma 2 2
4) Fan It – (#1 seed) 4 0
5) Jonah Rosner Hoop Mixtape – (#2 seed) 3 1
Date Time Matchup
Mon. 2/20 6:00 PM 5 def. 3 (44-22)
7:00 PM 2 def. 1 (44-30)
Sun. 2/26 7:00 PM 3 def. 2 (47-31)
8:00 PM 4 def. 1 (66-46)
Mon. 3/13 7:00 PM 3 (3) def. 1 (3) (36-26
10:00 PM 4 def. 5 (35-31)
Sun. 3/19 7:00 PM 5 def. 2 (58-40)
8:00 PM 4 def. 3 (34-28)
Sun. 3/26 7:00 PM 5 def. 1 (53-16)
8:00 PM 4 def. 2 (wbf)
Playoffs: See Brackets Above

Open “A” 3 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) No Mercy – (#1 seed) 3 0
2) New Orleans Zebras 1 2
3) Shaqtin’ A Fool 0 3
4) A1- forfeited out 0 0
5) Azkals – (#2 seed) 2 1
Date Time Matchup
Thur. 2/23 7:00 PM 1 def. 5 (61-60)
Sun. 2/26 9:00 PM 1 def. 2 (55-47)
Mon. 2/27 7:00 PM 5 def. 3 (75-49)
Thur. 3/2 8:00 PM 1 def. 3 (63-46)
Mon. 3/20 7:00 PM 2 def. 3 (39-36)
Mon. 3/27 7:00 PM 5 def. 2 (79-43)
Playoffs: See Brackets Above

Open “A” 4 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Cash Me Outside 0 4
2) Jordan’s Seeds 1 3
3) NikoChu – (#2 seed) 3 1
4) Trippy Nation – (#1 seed) 4 0
5) Oprah Sideversion’s 2 2
Date Time Matchup
Wed. 2/8 6:00 PM 3 def. 2 (wbf 35-0)
7:00 PM 4 def. 1 (67-26)
Wed. 2/15 6:00 PM 3 def. 1 (60-48)
7:00 PM 4 def. 5 (36-15)
Wed. 2/22 6:00 PM 3 (3) def. 5 (57-33)
7:00 PM 2 def. 1 (71-52)
Wed. 3/15 6:00 PM 5 def. 2 (37-27)
7:00 PM 4 def. 3 (42-40)
Wed. 3/22 7:00 PM 4 def. 2 (49-28)
8:00 PM 5 def. 1 (wbf 35-0)
Playoffs: See Brackets Above

Open “A” 5 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) BU Baseball 1 3
2) Pike 1 3
3) Splash Brothers – #1 seed 4 0
4) Tropic Thunder – (#2 seed) 3 1
5) Ooh Kill Em 1 3
Date Time Matchup
Wed. 2/15 8:00 PM 3 def. 2 (79-55)
9:00 PM 4 def. 1 (61-48)
Wed. 2/22 8:00 PM 4 def. 5 (3) (64-38)
9:00 PM 3 def. 1 (82-46)
Wed. 3/1 8:00 PM 2 def. 1 (72-41)
10:00 PM 3 def. 5 (54-46)
Wed. 3/15 8:00 PM 5 def. 2 (36-33)
10:00 PM 3 def. 4 (64-50)
Wed. 3/22 6:00 PM 1 def. 5 (49-47)
10:00 PM 4 def. 2 (wbf)
Playoffs: See Brackets Above

Open “A” 6 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) SAGE 1 3
2) Chi Phi 3 1
3) ZBT 0 4
4) Lebron’s Receding Hairline – (#2 seed) 3 1
5) BU Dental – (#1 seed) 3 1
Date Time Matchup
Wed. 2/8 9:00 PM 4 def. 1 (62-27)
Thur. 2/16 8:00 PM 4 def. 5 (73-66)
9:00 PM 1 def. 3 (55-36)
Thur. 2/23 9:00 PM 5 def. 3 (57-41)
10:00 PM 2 def. 1 (60-45)
Thur. 3/2 10:00 PM 2 def. 3 (65-46)
Thur. 3/16 9:00 PM 5 def. 2 (58-46)
10:00 PM 4 def. 3 (46-40)
Thur. 3/23 9:00 PM 2 def. 4 (48-41)
10:00 PM 5 def. 1 (64-33)
Playoffs: See Brackets Above

Co-Rec “A” 1 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Balls of Joy 0 4
2) Rice Eaters – (#2 seed) 3 1
3) Love & Basketball – (#1 seed) 4 0
4) Scoregasms 1 3
Date Time Matchup
Wed. 2/8 8:00 PM 2 def. 4 (50-31)
10:00 PM 3 def. 1 (37-17)
Sun. 2/26 4:00 PM 3 def. 4 (55-44)
Wed. 3/1 9:00 PM 2 def. 1 (50-26)
Wed. 3/15 9:00 PM 3 def. 2 (65-59)
Sun. 3/19 6:00 PM 4 def. 1 (45-10)
Wed. 3/22 9:00 PM 2 def. 1 (63-32)
Sun. 3/26 6:00 PM 3 def. 4 (33-29)
Playoffs: See Brackets Above

Co-Rec “A” 2 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) BEEF 1 2
2) KT For Three 2 2
3) Kobe Wan Kenobi 2 1
4) C-Heartbreaker & The Love Bandits (forfeited out) 0 0
Date Time Matchup
Tues. 2/7 9:00 PM 2 def. 1 (26-25)
Mon. 2/27 6:00 PM 1 def. 2 (35-22)
Mon. 3/13 6:00 PM 3 def. 2 (51-15)
Tues. 3/21 10:00 PM 3 def. 1 (45-25)
Sun. 3/26 4:00 PM 2 def. 3 (38-33)
Tues. 3/28 10:00 PM 1 vs. 3
Playoffs: See Brackets Above

Open “AA” 1 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Marshmallow – (#1 seed) 4 0
2) Team Finesse – (#2 seed) 3 1
3) Apes 1 3
4) Multiple Scoregasms 1 3
5) Trust The Process (Eiber) 1 3
Date Time Matchup
Mon. 2/20 8:00 PM 5 def. 3 (61-55)
9:00 PM 1 def. 2 (59-54)
Mon. 2/27 8:00 PM 4 def. 5 (69-66)
9:00 PM 1 def. 3 (64-56)
Mon. 3/13 8:00 PM 2 def. 3 (3) (60-48)
9:00 PM 1 def. 4 (67-49)
Mon. 3/20 9:00 PM 3 def. 4 (49-42)
Tues. 3/21 9:00 PM 2 def. 5 (74-66)
Mon. 3/27 8:00 PM 2 def. 4 (68-64)
9:00 PM 1 def. 5 (83-60)
Playoffs: See Brackets Above

Open “AA” 2 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) New England Dry Wall Supply 1 2
2) MBA 2k17 0 3
3) Pippen Aint Easy – (#2 seed) 3 1
4) Shawn’s Soldiers – (#1 seed) 4 0
5) YRN 0 2
Date Time Matchup
Tues. 2/7 7:00 PM 3 def. 2 (46-38)
8:00 PM 4 def. 1 (94-63)
Tues. 2/14 7:00 PM 3 def. 1 (3) (46-32)
10:00 PM 4 (3) def. 5 (3) (76-52)
Tues. 2/28 6:00 PM 3 def. 5 (69-62)
7:00 PM 1 def. 2 (64-58)
Tues. 3/21 8:00 PM 4 def. 2 (73-38)
Sun. 3/26 9:00 PM 4 def. 3 (63-44)
Tues. 3/28 6:00 PM 5 vs. 1
7:00 PM 2 vs. 5
Playoffs: See Brackets Above

Open “AA” 3 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) The Black Mambas 0 4
2) Showtime 2 2
3) FC BU – (#2 seed) 3 1
4) Pike- (#1 seed) 3 1
Date Time Matchup
Thur. 2/16 6:00 PM 4 def. 2 (52-42)
7:00 PM 3 def. 1 (62-43)
Thur. 3/2 6:00 PM 2 def. 1 (73-70)
7:00 PM 4 def. 3 (wbf)
Thur. 3/16 6:00 PM 4 def. 1 (wbf)
7:00 PM 3 def. 2 (53-48)
Thur. 3/23 7:00 PM 2 def. 1 (82-70)
8:00 PM 3 def. 4 (52-47)
Playoffs: See Brackets Above

Co-Rec “AA” Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Blonde Hotel – (#2 seed) 3 1
2) Dream Team – (#1 seed) 3 1
3) MBA Jam- (#3 seed) 0 4
Date Time Matchup
Wed. 2/15 10:00 PM 2 def. 3 (70-34)
Wed. 2/22 10:00 PM 1 def. 3 (54-38)
Mon. 2/27 10:00 PM 1 (2) def. 2 (2) (59-57)
Tues. 2/28 10:00 PM 1 def. 3 (58-55)
Wed. 3/1 7:00 PM 2 def. 3 (wbf)
Mon. 3/20 10:00 PM 2 def. 1 (wbf)
Playoffs: See Brackets Above

Updates direct to your inbox

Connect with us on: