Faculty Council Membership 2015-2016

Faculty Council Officers

Steve Brady
Chair
Steve Brady
Associate Professor of Psychiatry and Graduate Medical Sciences
Director, Mental Health and Behavioral Medicine Program
School of Medicine

Robb Dixon
Vice-Chair
Robb Dixon
Associate Professor
Operations and Technology Management
Questrom School of Business

Janelle Heineke
Secretary/Treasurer
Janelle Heineke
Professor
Operations and Technology Management
Questrom School of Business

Faculty Council Committee Chairs

Janelle Heineke
Janelle Heineke
Academic Freedom Committee
Professor
Operations and Technology Management
Questrom School of Business

Gwynneth Offner
Gwynneth Offner
Administrative Policies Committee
Associate Professor of Medicine and Biochemistry
Gastroenterology
School of Medicine

Shiela Kibbe
Shiela Kibbe
Awards Committee
Associate Professor of Music, Piano
Associate Director, School of Music; Chair, Collaborative Piano Department
College of Fine Arts

Celeste Kong
Celeste Kong
Compensation & Benefits Committee
Professor and Chair ad Interim
General Dentistry
Goldman School of Dental Medicine

Robert Volk
Robert Volk
Credentials and By-laws Committee
Associate Professor of Legal Writing
Director, Legal Writing and Appellate Advocacy Program
School of Law

Kathe Darr
Kathe Darr
Equity and Inclusion Committee
Professor of Hebrew Bible
School of Theology

Janelle Heineke
Janelle Heineke
Faculty Policies Committee
Professor
Operations and Technology Management
Questrom School of Business

Hee-Young Park
Hee-Young Park
Graduate Programs Committee
Professor of Dermatology, Research Associate Professor of Biochemistry
Assistant Dean, Division of Graduate Medical Sciences
School of Medicine

John Carroll
John Carroll
Media/Communication Committee
Assistant Professor
Mass Communication
College of Communication

James Hamilton
James Hamilton
Research Committee
Professor of Physiology and Biophysics, Research Professor of Medicine
Physiology & Biophysics
School of Medicine

Joyce Walsh
Joyce Walsh
Student Policies Committee
Associate Profess of the Practice, Digital Design
Mass Communication
College of Communication

Lynn O'Brien Hallstein
Lynn O’Brien Hallstein
Teaching Resources Committee
Associate Professor of Rhetoric
College of General Studies

Bruce Schulman
Bruce Schulman
Undergraduate Programs Committee
William E. Huntington Professor of History
History
College of Arts and Sciences

   

School/College Representatives and Alternates

College of Arts and Sciences

Yuri Corrigan
Yuri Corrigan
Assistant Professor of Russian & Comparative Literature
Modern Languages & Comparative Literature

Ivan Fernandez-Val
Ivan Fernandez-Val
Associate Professor
Economics

image019
Gisela Hoecherl-Alden
Professor of the Practice in German & Assistant Dean & Director of Language Instruction
Modern Languages & Comparative Literature

Walter Hopp
Walter Hopp
Associate Professor of Philosophy & Director of Graduate Admissions
Philosophy

Rebecca Kinraide
Rebecca Kinraide
Senior Lecturer
Writing Program

Frank Korom
Frank Korom
Professor of Religion & Anthropology
Religion

James Pasto
James Pasto
Writing Program
Senior Lecturer

Martha C. Tompson
Martha C. Tompson
Associate Professor
Psychological & Brain Sciences

 

College of Fine Arts

Joel Brandwine
Joel Brandwine
Assistant Professor
Theater Arts

image027
Laura Grey
Assistant Professor of Art, Graphic Design
Visual Arts

Susan Conkling
Susan Conkling
Professor
Music Education

Jason Yust
Jason Yust
Assistant Professor of Music, Composition and Theory
Music Theory

 

 

College of General Studies

Leonard (Andy) Andres
Leonard (Andy) Andres
Senior Lecturer
Natural Sciences & Mathematics

Matthew Parfitt
Matthew Parfitt
Associate Professor
Rhetoric

Christopher Coffman
Christopher Coffman
Lecturer
Humanities

image030
Joshua Pederson
Assistant Professor
Humanities

 

College of Communication

John Bernstein
John Bernstein
Associate Professor, Film
Film and Television

Safoura Rafeizadeh
Safoura Rafeizadeh
Associate Professor
Journalism

Amy Shanler
Amy Shanler
Associate Professor of the Practice, Public Relations
Mass Communication

Joyce Walsh
Joyce Walsh
Associate Professor of the Practice, Digital Design
Mass Communication

   

College of Engineering

Ted de Winter
Ted de Winter
Associate Professor
Mechanical Engineering

Allyn Hubbard
Allyn Hubbard
Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Lev Levitin
Lev Levitin
Distinguished Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Douglas Densmore
Douglas Densmore
Associate Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

   

School of Law

Anna di Robilant
Anna di Robilant
Professor

Sean Kealy
Sean Kealy
Clinical Associate Professor

Tamar Frankel
Tamar Frankel
Michaels Faculty Research Scholar & Professor

Robert Volk
Robert Volk
Associate Professor of Legal Writing
Director, Legal Writing and Appellate Advocacy Program

   

School of Medicine

Kazem Azadzoi
Kazem Azadzoi
Professor & Director of Urology Research
Urology and Pathology

Theresa Davies-Heerema
Theresa Davies-Heerema
Assistant Professor, Director, M.S. in Oral Health Sciences Program
Medical Sciences and Education

Andrew Henderson
Andrew Henderson
Associate Professor
Medicine and Microbiology

Jennifer Luebke
Jennifer Luebke
Associate Professor
Anatomy and Neurobiology

Rachel Levy-Bell
Rachel Levy-Bell
Assistant Professor, Director of Medical Training
Mental Health Counseling & Behavioral Medicine Program

Stephanie Oberhaus
Stephanie Oberhaus
Assistant Professor
Medicine and Microbiology

Gwynneth Offner
Gwynneth Offner
Associate Professor of Medicine and Biochemistry
Gastroenterology

Carole Palumbo
Carole Palumbo
Research Associate Professor
Neurology

Hee-Young Park
Hee-Young Park
Professor of Dermatology, Research Associate Professor of Biochemistry
Assistant Dean, Division of Graduate Medical Sciences
Dermatology
Medical Sciences & Education

Metropolitan College

Canan Gunes Corlu
Canan Gunes Corlu
Assistant Professor
Administrative Sciences

Barry Unger
Barry Unger
Associate Professor
Administrative Sciences

Sargent College

Eileen O'Keefe
Eileen O’Keefe
Clinical Professor
Health Sciences

Anne Sullivan-Soydan
Anne Sullivan-Soydan
Clinical Assistant Professor
Occupational Therapy

Kathryn Webster
Kathryn Webster
Clinical Assistant Professor
Physical Therapy & Athletic Training

Goldman School of Dental Medicine

Serge Dibart
Serge Dibart
Professor & Department Chair
Periodontology

Eleni Kanasi
Eleni Kanasi
Assistant Professor
General Dentistry & Periodontology

Cataldo Leone
Cataldo Leone
Professor & Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
Peridontology, Molecular & Cell Biology

Steven Roberts
Steven Roberts
Clinical Associate Professor
General Dentistry

Sheila Rodriguez-Vamas
Sheila Rodriguez-Vamas
Clinical Assistant Professor
General Dentistry

Woosung Sohn
Woosung Sohn
Associate Professor & Director, Advanced Specialty Education Program in Dental Health
Health Policy and Health Research

School of Education

Sarah Benes
Sarah Benes
Lecturer
Childhood and Exceptional Education
Elementary Education

Peter Garik
Peter Garik
Clinical Associate Professor
Science Education

Marnie Reed
Marnie Reed
Clinical Associate Professor
Language & Literacy Education
Language Education

Stephan Ellenwood
Stephan Ellenwood
Associate Professor
Curriculum & Teaching

School of Hospitality Administration

Courtney Suess-Raeisinafchi
Courtney Suess-Raeisinafchi
Assistant Professor

Peter Szende
Peter Szende
Associate Professor of the Practice

Questrom School of Business

Moshe Hagigi
Moshe Hagigi
Professor
Accounting

Barry Kadets
Barry Kadets
Lecturer
Operations & Technology Management

Erol Pekoz
Erol Pekoz
Professor
Operations & Technology Management

Alison J. Kirby Jones
Alison J. Kirby Jones
Associate Professor
Accounting

Donald Smith
Donald Smith
Associate Professor
Finance

School of Public Health

Yvette Cozier
Yvette Cozier
Assistant Professor & Assistant Dean for Diversity and Inclusion, SPH
Slone Epidemiology Center

Matthew Fox
Matthew Fox
Associate Professor
Epidemiology

A.-Rani-Elwy5-150x112
A. Rani Elwy
Associate Professor
Health Law, Bioethics and Human Rights and Health Policy and Management

Lauren Wise
Lauren Wise
Professor
Epidemiology

   

School of Social Work

Luz Marilis Lopez
Luz Marilis Lopez
Clinical Associate Professor
Associate Director, Dual Degree Program in Social Work & Public Health
Jordana Muroff
Jordana Muroff
Associate Professor, Clinical Practice

School of Theology

cb-e1345979818921
Christopher Brown
Associate Professor

cd-e1345979702178
Cristian De La Rosa
Clinical Assistant Professor

CELOP

Doreen Miller
Doreen Miller
Senior Lecturer

Carol PiƱeiro
Carol PiƱeiro
Senior Lecturer