Guest Artists

BUTI’s unique relationship with the Boston Symphony Orchestra offers students the opportunity to meet and work with world-renowned guest artists, including BSO musicians. In addition, students are invited to a selection of master classes and question-and-answer sessions given by artists and instructors engaged by the Tanglewood Music Center. Below is a list of guests who were an important part of BUTI’s recent history. 

Summer 2020 visiting and guest artists will be announced at a later date. 

2019 Visiting Artists

  • Nico Muhly, composition
  • Valarie Coleman, flute
  • Douglas Sumi, piano

2018 Guest Artists

  • Steve Ansell, viola
  • Teddy Abrams (2018 Visiting Artist)
  • Edwin Barker, double bass
  • Bonnie Bewick, violin
  • Jonathan Bisesi, percussion
  • Jeremy Brown, saxophone
  • Glen Cherry, violin
  • Rachel Childers, horn
  • Joseph Conyers, double bass (2018 Visiting Artist)
  • Blaise Dejardin, cello
  • Rose Drucker, violin
  • Jeremy Epp, percussion
  • Leah Ferguson, viola
  • John Ferillo, oboe
  • Norman Fischer, cello
  • Clint Foreman, flute
  • Michael Frengel, composition
  • Andrew Hitz, tuba
  • Jonathan Bailey Holland, composition
  • Mark Holloway, violin
  • Bill Hudgins, clarinet
  • Mihail Jojatu, cello
  • Bayla Keyes, violin
  • David Krauss, trumpet
  • Michelle LaCourse, viola
  • Stephen Lange, trombone
  • Ben Levy, double bass
  • Lucia Lin, violin
  • Kai-Yun Lu, clarinet
  • James Markey, trombone
  • David Martins, clarinet
  • Cindy Meyers, flute
  • Mark McEwan, oboe
  • Nico Muhly, composition (2018 Visiting Artist)
  • Suzanne Nelson, bassoon
  • Toby Oft, trombone
  • Margaret Phillips, bassoon
  • Rhonda Rider, cello
  • Elizabeth Rowe, flute
  • Mike Roylance, tuba
  • Richard Sebring, horn
  • Tom Siders, trumpet
  • Jason Snider, horn
  • James Sommerville, horn
  • David Stern, trombone
  • Richard Svoboda, bassoon
  • Sanford Sylvan, baritone
  • Linda Toote, flute
  • Doug Tournquist, tuba
  • Joan Tower, composition
  • Glenn Velez, percussion
  • John Wallace, composition
  • Michael Wayne, clarinet
  • Ben Wright, trumpet
  • Owen Young, cell
  • Peter Zazofsky, violin
  • Jessica Zhou, harp

2014 – 2017 Seasons