Deans’ Advisory Boards

Boston University’s Deans’ Advisory Boards are small groups of alumni and friends selected to offer the deans of the University’s schools and colleges input and guidance on choosing future directions, facing complex challenges, setting priorities, and garnering the additional resources necessary to maintain and enhance the University’s excellence. Members act as sounding boards and expert advisors in their individual fields.

For more information about the Deans’ Advisory Boards and their current membership, visit BU’s school and college websites.

Warren Adelson (CAS’63, GRS’64)
Arshad Ashraf (CAS’96, ENG’96)
Bryan Biniak (CAS’90)
Carol Ann Bischoff (COM’82)
Mark Bookman (CAS’74)
Nicholas Cernese (CAS’99)
Amy Chiu (GRS’97)
George Clay (GRS’65,’68)
Marc Crisafulli (CAS’90)
Jeanne Curtis (CAS’87, LAW’91)
Bonnie Feld (CAS’73)
Melissa Ferchill-Swingos (CAS’91)
Gerald Gitner (CAS’66)
Alice Godfrey (CAS’74)
Marc Grabowski (CGS’97, CAS’99)
Robert Hildreth
Judith Hurwitz (CAS’73, COM’75)
Paul Kaplan (CAS’73)
Steven Karbank (CAS’79)
Anukool Lakhina (CAS’01, GRS’01,’07)
Irene Lane (CAS’93)
Stephen Malekian (CAS’77)
Tasneem Mayet (CAS’95)
Robyn Metcalfe (GRS’06,’10)
Ruth Moorman (CAS’88, Wheelock’89,’09)
Alicia Mullen (CAS’83)
Rebecca Norlander (CAS’91)
Kenneth Norton (CAS’93)
Richard Park (CAS’00)
Eswar Priyadarshan (CAS’87, GRS’87)
Brian Riley (CAS’95)
Robert Schulze (CAS’86, GRS’88, MED’92)
Jeffrey H. Silberman
Kenneth Slater
Matthew Smith (CAS’70, Questrom’72)
Julee Stephenson (CAS’94)
Thomas Tritton (GRS’73)
Scott Webster (CAS’93)
David Weinstein (DGE’70, CAS’72)
Sonali Wilson (CGS’78, CAS’80)
George Zac Zac (CAS’95)

Al-Zain Al-Sabah (CGS’94, COM’96)
Terry Andreas (COM’64)
Bonnie Arnold (COM’78)
Carlos Bardasano (Questrom’94, COM’97)
Franca Benetton (COM’90)
Jason Binn (COM’90)
Shauna Brook (COM’97)
Harold Burson (Hon.’88)
Kevin Caliendo (COM’93)
Maya Ezratti (COM’98)
Bruce Feirstein (COM’75)
Alana Feld Hackel (COM’02)
William M. Fine (COM’77)
Carl Folta (COM’80)
Sandra Frazier (COM’01)
Bonnie Hammer (CGS’69, COM’71, Wheelock’75)
Kimberly Heyman (COM’97)
Raymond Kotcher (COM’79)
Nancy K. Savage (COM’80)
Andrew Lack (CFA’68)
Kevin Lilly (Questrom’90,’97, COM’97)
David Lubars (CGS’78, COM’80)
Benjamin Morrill (CGS’52, COM’54,’59)
Richard Nicolazzo (COM’69, COM’73)
Cleveland O’Neal (COM’78)
Luis F. Rangel (COM’90)
Jay Roewe (COM’79)
Hugo Shong (COM’87, GRS’92)
Andrea Taylor (COM’68)
Mark Walton (COM’76)
William Wheatley (COM’70)
Erica Hill Yount (COM’98)

Claudia T. Brod (CGS’96, COM’98)
David Buttolph (CGS’77, CAS’79)
Philip Carey (CGS’92, CAS’94)
Mark DiCristofaro (CGS’06, COM’08, ’09)
Meghan Fay (CGS’97, COM’99)
Harley Gordon (CGS’68)
Tammye Jones
Linda S. Kay (CGS’81, COM’83)
Peter Kravitz (CGS’68, CAS’70, LAW’73)
Jonathon Levin (CGS’89, Questrom‘91)
Jeffrey D. Manheimer (CGS’00, COM’02)
Tony Manory
Randolph Miller (CGS’67, Questrom’69)
Sami Yousef Nawas (CGS’85, Questrom’87)
Steven Shachat (CGS’81, MET’83)
Peter Shankman (CGS’92, COM’94)
Gregory Spiegel (CGS’94, COM’95)
Alejandro Suero III (CGS’97, CAS’99)
Matthew A. Trevithick (CGS’06, CAS’08)
Gary Villella (CGS’69, Questrom’71)
Edward Westerman (CGS’66, COM’68)

John Abele
Adel Al-Saleh (ENG’87)
Nizar Dalloul (ENG’83, GRS’87)
Roger Dorf (ENG’70)
Brian Dunkin
Joe Frassica
Ronald Garriques (ENG’86)
Joseph Healey (ENG’88)
Jon Hirschtick
Bill Huyett
Amit Jain (ENG’85,’88)
Dean Kamen (Hon.’06)
Ezra Kucharz (ENG’90)
Tonie Leatherberry (ENG’85)
Peter Levine (ENG’83)
Nicholas Lippis (ENG’84,’89)
Andy Marsh (ENG’83)
Kathleen McLaughlin (ENG’87)
Rao Mulpuri (ENG’92,’96)
Girish Navani (ENG’91)
Anton Papp (ENG’90)
Sharad Rastogi (ENG’91)
George Savage (ENG’81)
Binoy Singh (ENG’89)
John Tegan (ENG’88)
Bill Wiess (ENG’83,’97)

Claudia Dunsby (ENG’92)
Bettina Briz Himes (ENG’86)
Chris Brousseau (ENG’91)
Gregory Cordrey (ENG’88)
Vanessa Feliberti (ENG’93)
Richard Fuller (ENG’88)
Tim Gardner (ENG’00)
Roger Hajjar (ENG’88)
Kent Hughes (ENG’79)
Michele Iacovone (ENG’89)
Tyler Kohn (ENG’98)
Yitao Liao (ENG’10,’11)
Martin Lynch (ENG’82)
Dan Maneval (ENG’82)
Sandip Patidar (ENG’90)
Sanjay Prasad (ENG’86,’87)
John Scaramuzzo (ENG’87)
Greg Seiden (ENG’80)
Dylan Steeg (ENG’95)
Francis Tiernan (ENG’70)
Joseph Winograd (ENG’95,’97)

Jason Alexander (CFA’81, Hon.’95)
Laurie Beckelman (CAS’72)
Michael Chiklis (CFA’85)
Saul Cohen
David Delmar (CFA’06)
Frank Ginsberg (CFA’65)
SungEun Han-Andersen (CFA’85)
John Harrington (CFA’85)
Lindsey Humes (CFA’79)
David Kneuss (CFA’70)
Stewart F. Lane (CFA’73)
Nancy Livingston (COM’69)
Jane Musky (CFA’76)
Peter M. Paige (CFA’91)
Penny Peters (CFA’71)
Nina Tassler (CFA’79, Hon.’16)
Gregg Ward (CFA’82)
Luo Yan (CFA’90)

Donna Astion (SAR’82)
Amy Barry (SAR’94)
Gayle Berg (SAR’74)
Andrea Capachietti (CGS’75, SAR’77)
Cynthia Cohan (SAR’91)
Jeanne Knox
Therese Melden (SAR’81)
Sharon Ryan (SAR’70)
Mynde Siperstein (SAR’78)

Donald Booth
Donald Casey Jr.
Sudha Chinta (SDM’09)
Shadi Daher (SDM’90,’94)
Jonathan Levine (SDM’81)
Geoffrey Ligibel
David Lustbader (CAS’86, SDM’86)
Madalyn Mann (SDM’76)
Timothy McDonough
Thomas Olsen
Mina Paul (SPH’97)
Sean Rayment (SDM’97, SDM’00)
Uday Reebye (SDM’98)
Jeanne Sinkford
Richard Soden (LAW’70)
Ronald Weissman (SDM’77)

Patricia Chadwick (MET’75)
Cynthia Cohen (MET’77)
Ira Cohen (MET’07)
Richard DeWolfe (MET’71,’73)
Christine Ferer (MET’74)
Robert Glovsky (LAW’76,’79)
Ralph Groce (Questrom’82, CGS’80, MET’84)
Gary Grossman (MET’75)
Lawrence Hsu (MET’05)
Brian Inselberg (CGS’83, MET’85)
Michael Kiklis (MET’88)
Michael McCabe (MET’87)
Linda McCutcheon (DGE’75, MET’77)
Andrew Morgenstern (MET’94)
Isabel Pisano (MET’87)
Irwin Price (GRS’74, Parent CAS’94)
Peter Raimondi (MET’80, LAW’83)
Shibu Shibulal (MET’88)
Dean Taylor (MET’78)
Thomas Weeks (MET’69,’74)

Anthony Allott (Questrom’86, Parent CGS’21)
Lilly H. Donohue (Questrom’92)
Ahmass Fakahany (Questrom’79)
Yvonne Garcia (Questrom’03)
Marc Goldberg (Questrom’64, Parent Questrom’94)
Ryan Harding (Questrom’02)
Joseph LaPlume (LAW’99, Questrom’09)
David Luski (Questrom’80)
Michael Lyons (Questrom’81, Parent COM’16)
Jay Mantz (Questrom’86)
Molly McCombe (Questrom’87)
Eric Muller (Questrom’94)
Martin Nordin (Questrom’86)
Marko Ratesic (Questrom’98)
Kai Sotorp (Questrom’81)
Edward Slatkin (Questrom’77)
Andrew Sussman (Questrom’98, Parent CGS’21)
Louis Volpe (Questrom’78)
Peter Wexler (Questrom’93)
Lucy Landesman Halperin Zaro (CGS’75, Questrom’77)

Pranav Adani (Questrom’99)
Hassan Alaghband (Questrom’78,’80)
Chen Ang (Questrom’87)
Lawrence Barki (Questrom’93)
Steven Bernstein (Questrom’83)
George Chen (Questrom’72)
Yung Chiu (Parent Questrom’15)
Chanin Donavanik (Questrom’80)
Hup Fong (Questrom’67)
Weiqiang Han (Questrom’89, GRS’89)
Young J. Han (Questrom’79)
Michael T. Lee (Questrom’86)
Chen-Chun “Jean” Liu (Questrom’77)
Maximillian Y. K. Ma (Questrom’76)
Gaurav Manchanda (Questrom’12)
Martin Nordin (Questrom’86)
Subhrakant Panda (Questrom’93)
Albert Park (Questrom’87)
Yongmaan Park (Questrom’82)
Didit Ratam (Questrom’00)
Mahesh Shahdadpuri (Questrom’95)
Analjit Singh (Questrom’77,’79)
Harry Susilo (CAS’00)
Tushar Ved (Questrom’94)
Xiaobing Wu (Parent Questrom’14)
John Zhao (Parent Questrom’14)

Duncan & Gillian Barnard (Parents Questrom ’20)
Dr. Randy Bryson & Dr. Toni Margio (Parents Questrom ’19)
Mark & Heather Cirelli (Parents Questrom’18)
David (CAS ’84) & Jackie (Questrom ’84) Cometz (Parents Questrom ’19)
Dr. Raj Dharampuriya & Dr. Kavita Navani (Parents Questrom ’18)
Robert & Caron Dreyfuss (Parents Questrom ’20)
Joel & Irene Fisher (Parents Questrom’19)
Gary & Dayle Goldstein (Parents Questrom ’19)
Robert & Petra Hurkmans (Parents Questrom ’17, ’20)
Hassan & Fariba Kheradmandan (Parents Questrom ’18)
Joseph & Christa Lambrecht (Parents Questrom’20)
Dr. Mark Pimentel & Dr. Ruchi Mathur (Parents Questrom ’20)
Carol Tegho (Parent Questrom ’19)
William & Lanore Wadsworth (Parents Questrom’19)

Alison Adler (Wheelock’81)
Carol Altarescu (Wheelock’71, CGS’69)
Linda Applegarth (Wheelock’71,’75)
Jon Croteau (Wheelock’05)
Kathleen Hollowell (GRS’71, Wheelock’77)
Clifford Janey (Wheelock’84)
Alan Krishnan
Etienne LeGrand (Wheelock’78)
Saul Morgenstern (Wheelock’74)
Diana Polak (Wheelock’72)
Daniel Sanders (MET’91)
Karen Corbett Sanders (MET’91)
Richard Schwab (Wheelock’74)

James Apteker (SHA’88)
Alison C. Birdwell (SHA’88)
Barry Bloom
Ian Carter
David Chag
Manuel Costa (CGS’72, CAS’74)
Eric Danziger
Robert Earl
Thomas Engel
Sidney Feltenstein (COM’62)
Warren Fields
Edwin Fuller (Questrom’68)
Kenneth B. Hamlet (Questrom’68)
Anne R. Lloyd-Jones
Jerry Noonan
George J. Poll (CGS’82, SHA’86)
Marcelo Rosenberg (SHA’94)
Joy Rothschild
Jeffrey Saunders
Wolfram Schaefer
Punit Raxit Shah (SHA’02)
Richard T. Szymanski

Susan M. Banks (LAW’84)
Steven Bauer (LAW’83)
Philip Beck (LAW’76)
Lisa Beckerman (LAW’89)
Babak Boghraty (LAW’89)
Robert Butler (LAW’55)
Gerard Cohen (LAW’62)
Michael Fricklas (LAW’84)
Ryan Roth Gallo (LAW’99)
Richard Cartier Godfrey (LAW’79)
Robert Goldfarb (LAW’67) *emeritus
William Kamer (LAW’78)
Daniel Levin (LAW’09,’10)
Peter Linden (LAW’84)
Matthew H. Lynch (LAW’84)
Peter McCausland (LAW’74)
Hugh McCombs (LAW’73)
Kenneth Morrison (LAW’83)
Linda Peterson (LAW’76)
Bettina Plevan (LAW’70)
Terence Rozier-Byrd (LAW’06)
J. Michael Schell (LAW’76)
Jeffrey Woolf (GRS’69, LAW’74)
Howard Xinhua Zhang (LAW’93)
Stephen Zide (LAW’86)
Steven Zoll (LAW’88)

John Avellino
Merwyn Bagan (MED’62, SPH’95)
Elizabeth R. Brown
Richard J. Catrambone (MED’92)
Ann Cea (MED’67)
Harold Chefitz (CGS’53, COM’55)
Jane R. Clark
Suzanne Cutler (Questrom’61)
Shamim Dahod (CGS’76, CAS’78, MED’87)
Mark H. Dougherty (MED’93)
Mary Jane England (MED’64)
Joseph Fastow (MED’70)
Maurice Ferre (CGS’81, MED’92, SPH’92)
Jonathan Gertler (Questrom’99)
Shahram Gholami (MED’96)
Burton Golub (MED’65)
Lewis Heafitz
Christine Hunter (CAS’80, MED’80)
Jeffrey Jay (CAS’83, MED’83)
Donald M. Kaplan (MED’73)
Sarkis Kechejian (MED’63)
Sherry Leventhal
Simon Parisier (MED’61)
Terry Peel
Pedram Salimpour (MED’96,’00)
Cheryl Scott (MED’82)
Jerome Serchuck
Leslie Serchuck (MED’90)
Emily W. Shanahan (MED’09)
Richard Shipley (Questrom’68,’72)
Lee Silver (CAS’82, MED’82)
Rachelle Silver
Jack Spivack
Louis Sullivan (MED’58)

Jean B. Charles (CAS’81, MED’85)
Kevin Churchwell
Gary Cohen (SPH’06)
Sally Deane (SED’71, SPH’88)
Charles L. Donahue Jr.
Bob Flaherty
Susan Garfield (SPH’11)
John Howe, III (MED’69)
Christine S. Hunter (MED’80, CAS’80)
Joel Lamstein
Elizabeth Olek (SPH’02)
Kevin Phelan
Philip Reilly
Paul Rosenberg
John Rosenthal
James Sherblom
Zubeen Shroff (CAS’86)
Sheldon Simon
John Sullivan (MET’82)
Michael Taylor
Donato Tramuto
Larry Vernaglia (LAW’94, SPH’94)
Paul Weisman (GRS’84)

Maki Amano
Cassandra Clay (SSW’79)
Jorge Delva
John Drew (SSW’70)
Annette Schaffer Eskind (SSW’51)
Joline Godfrey (SSW’77)
Kim Henry (SSW’02, SPH’03)
Nancy Karp (SSW’78)
Joan Kwiatkowski (SSW’85)
Carla Meyer (SSW’78)
Naomi Stanhaus (SSW’70)
Marylou Sudders (CAS’76, SSW’78)

Constance Bickford (STH’97)
Carole Bohn (Wheelock’76,’81)
John Brink (STH’08)
Yoo-Yun Cho-Chang (STH’13)
Nizzi Digan (STH’02)
LaTrelle Easterling (STH’04)
David Felten (STH’88)
Neal Fisher (STH’60, GRS’66)
Pauline Jennett (STH’05, Wheelock’11)
Odette Lockwood-Stewart (STH’78)
William McClain (STH’62)
Donald Messer (STH’66, GRS’69)
Jung Oh (STH’01)
Daniel Velez-Rivera (SSW’05, STH’06)