BTM XX Schedule of Plays

in Alums, Blog, Boston Theater Marathon XX, new plays, short plays
April 30th, 2018

BTMXX_BTSHere is the running order, hour by hour, of plays in Sunday’s (May 6) Boston Theater Marathon XX. Make a day of it, drop by for a few hours—whatever strikes your fancy. Your all-day pass ($25 in advance; $35 the day of the event) allows you to come and go as you please. As always, net proceeds from ticket sales to the BTM benefit the Theatre Community Benevolent Fund, which provides financial support to theatres and theatre artists in times of need. See you there!

12-1 PM
OFF THE RAILS by Bill Lattanzi, New Repertory Theatre
STILL by Miranda ADEkoje, Our Place Theatre Project
VIRTUOUS REALITY by Hortense Gerardo, Gloucester Stage Company
BIRDHOUSES by Sean Crawford, Cohasset Dramatic Club
AFTER CLASS by Andrea Fleck Clardy, Fort Point Theatre Channel

1-2 PM
ORAL REPORT (BTMI) by Jack Neary, Acting Out Productions
HATCHED by Michael Towers, Emerson Stage
EL OSO by Alexis Scheer, Off the Grid Theatre Company
DYING BACKWARDS by Scott McCrea, Tide Taken Productions
A LITTLE NIGHT STAND MUSIC by Cassie M. Seinuk, Lyric Stage Company of Boston

2-3 PM
NOT A PLAYGROUND by Rosanna Yamagiwa Alfaro, The Umbrella
AUTOMATIC AUTO by Robert Brustein, Suffolk University Theatre Department
ELEPHANT by Brysen O. Boyd, Moonbox Productions
GREAT ESCAPES by David Susman, Actors Studio of Newburyport
TEA by Lisa Taddeo, Happy Medium Theatre

3-4 PM
SET IN STONE by K. Alexa Mavromatis, Wellesley Repertory Theatre
DATA DRIVEN by Owen Doyle, Pilgrim Theatre
LAST CHRISTMAS by William Donnelly, Battleground State
DESPITE EVERYTHING by Madison Wiser, Nora Theatre Company
DUET FOR SHY PEOPLE (BTMI) by Michael Kosarin and Richard Schotter, Boston Children’s Theatre

4-5 PM
SECOND LOOK (BTM XIV) by Patrick Gabridge, Firehouse Center for the Arts
SWIMMING IN CAPTIVITY by Brandon M. Crose, Hub Theatre Company
THE WHOLE SHAKER OF SALT by Charles Hertz, Actors’ Shakespeare Project
GAME ON (BTMXIII) by Gary Garrison, SpeakEasy Stage Company
WHAT THE MARKET WILL BEAR (BTMII) by Melinda Lopez, Huntington Theatre Company

5-6 PM
PARENTS WEEKEND by Michael McClung, Playwrights’ Platform
THE MOTHER LOVIN’ TRAIN by Cynthia Chapman, Israeli Stage
BURNING by Jayne Hannah, Gamm Theatre
THE MUTTON BANDIT MOLLOY (BTMIV) by Ronan Noone, Imaginary Beasts
WE THE SISTERS by Laura Neill, Fresh Ink Theatre Company

6-7 PM
SECOND LOOK by Nick Malakhow, Open Theatre Project
PERSONAL DEMONS by Maryanne Truax, Boston Theater Company
RUNNING IN CIRCLES SCREAMING by Jeni Mahoney, Titanic Theatre Company
THE COMPLAINT DEPARTMENT by Peter M. Floyd, Greater Boston Stage Company
QUESTIONS YOU NEVER THOUGHT YOU’D ASK by Marc Harpin, Target Stage Company

7-8 PM
THIS IS MARRIAGE: PART III by Charlotte Meehan, Sleeping Weazel
CHURCHILL ON THE BEACH by Andrew Clarke, Centastage
MY HUSBAND’S KEEPER by Anne Marilyn Lucas, Marblehead Little Theatre
OCEAN VIEW by Ray Arsenault, Liars & Believers
WILL OF MEN by Terrence Kidd, Hovey Players

8-9 PM
ANNIE DESMOND GETS A TATTOO (BTMXI) by Kirsten Greenidge, Company One
TURK, TURK, TURK by Deirdre Girard, Wheelock Family Theatre
PLAY TITLE by Duke Harten, Northeastern University Theatre Dept.
A CONVERSATION by Susan Kosoff, Cape Cod Theatre Company
LIKE IT IS by Alan Brody, Underground Railway Theater

9-10 PM
NEVERTHELESS SHE PERSISTED by Richard Dresser, American Repertory Theater
ROXY RHODES AND THE LOST TEMPLE by Meg Brown, Theatre on Fire
CAMOUFLAGE by Brenda Foley, Wilbury Theatre Group
ON THE BEACH by L.H. Finigan, Boston College Theatre Dept.
BRICKWORK by Kate Snodgrass, Boston Playwrights’ Theatre