Faculty Office Hours

Spring 2020

Ken Alba 236 Bay State Rd,
Rm 535
Tue. 11 – 12 p.m.
Diane Allenberg 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 341
Tue. 9:20 – 10:50 a.m.
Thu. 9:20 – 10:50 a.m.
Thu. 3:30 – 4:30 p.m.
And by appointment.
Ingrid Anderson 147 Bay State Rd,
Third Floor
Mon. 2:30 – 3:30 p.m.
Wed. 2:30 – 3:30 p.m.
Fri. 2:30 – 3:30 p.m.
Jura Avizienis 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 326
TBA
Julie Baer 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 330
Mon. 2:30 – 3:30 p.m.
Wed. 10 – 11:30 a.m.
Brandy Barents 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 319
Tue. 8 – 9:30 a.m.
Thu. 8 – 9:30 a.m.
And by appointment.
Kevin Barents 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 309
Tu.Th. 8 – 9:15 a.m. (YAW 309)
Tu.Th. 10:45 – 11 (CAS 212)
Tu.Th. 12:15 – 12:30 (CAS 212)
And by appointment.
Mihaela Barokova 100 Cummington Mall,
Rm 152
Tue. 9:30 – 10:30 a.m.
Thu. 1 – 2 p.m.
And by appointment.
Heather Barrett 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 338
Wed. 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Fri. 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Christopher Bartlett 236 Bay State Rd, Rm 341 TBA
Gavin Benke 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 328
Tue. 1 – 2:30 p.m.
Tu. 1 – 2:30 p.m.
Carrie Bennett 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 339
Mon. 10 – 12 p.m.
Thu. 9:30 – 10:30 a.m.
Amy Bennett-Zendzian 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 330
On leave Spring 2020.
Anne Blaschke 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 330
TBA
Seth Blumenthal 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 313
TBA
Allison Blyler 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 314
Mon. 6 – 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 6 – 7:30 p.m.
And by appointment.
Jessica Bozek 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 314
Tue. 9:30 – 11:30 a.m.
Thu. 10 – 11 a.m.
And by appointment.
James Brophy 236 Bay State Rd,
Rm 132
Tue. 5:30 – 6:30 p.m.
Wed. 11 – 12 p.m.
Jacob Burg 100 Bay State Rd,
Third Floor
TBA
Michele Calandra 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 304
Wed. 12:45 – 1:45 p.m.
Max Chapnick 236 Bay State Rd,
Rm 241
Wed. 1 – 3 p.m.
Thu. 1 – 3 p.m.
Jordan Conley 145 Bay State Rd,
Room B01
Thu. 11:30 – 1:30 p.m.
Christopher Conz TBA Tue. 9:30 – 10:30 a.m.
And by appointment.
Caitlin Dalton 100 Bay State Rd,
Room 304
Mon. 10 – 11 a.m.
Fri. 10 – 11 a.m.
Christine D’Auria 236 Bay State Rd.,
Rm 314
Mon. 10 – 11 a.m.
Wed. 10 – 11 a.m.
Michael Degener 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 331
Tue. 7 – 8 a.m.
Thu. 7 – 8 a.m., 12:30 – 1:30 p.m.
And by appointment.
Sean Desilets 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 308
Mon. 1:15 – 3:15 p.m.
Wed. 1:15 – 3:15 p.m.
Olga Drepanos 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 334
TBA
Christopher Eldrett 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 334
TBA
Jenai Engelhard Humphreys 718 Commonwealth Ave, Room B05 Tue. 3:15 – 4:15 p.m.
Thu. 3:15 – 4:15 p.m.
And by appointment.
Nausheen Eusuf 100 Bay State Rd, Room 332 Wed. 9:30 – 10:30 a.m.
And by appointment.
Lucas Fain 147 Bay State Rd,
Room 504
Thu. 2:13 – 3:15 p.m.
Pary Fassihi 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 310
Tue. 8:30 – 9:30 a.m.
Thu. 12:30 – 1:30 p.m.
Melissa Feuerstein 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 332
Mon. 12:15 – 1:30 p.m.
Wed. 12:15 – 1:30 p.m.
And by appointment.
Raleigh Finlayson 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 334
TBA
Ted Fitts 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 333
Tue. Thu. 7:10 – 7:40 a.m.
Tue. Thu. 11:10 – noon
Tue. Thu. 2:20 – 3:45 p.m.
And by appointment.
Maria Gapotchenko 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 328
Mon. 11 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Tue. 9 – 11 a.m.
Wed. 11 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Thu. 9 – 11 a.m.
Fri. 11 a.m. – 1 p.m.
And by appointment.
William Giraldi 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 325
Tue. 8 – 9:30 a.m.
Thu. 8 – 9:30 a.m.
Sasha Goldman 100 Bay State Rd,
Third Floor
Wed. 9 – 11:30 a.m.
Theodora Goss 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 305
Mon. 4 – 5:30 p.m.
Wed. 4 – 5:30 p.m.
David Green 685 Commonwealth Ave,
Suite 119
Mon. 1:30 – 2:20 p.m.
Tue. 2 – 3 p.m.
Wed. 1:30 – 2:20 p.m.
Fri. 1:30 – 2:20 p.m.
Jeffrey Gruenglas 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 334
TBA
Mariah Gruner 771 Commonwealth Ave,
Carrel 420
Mon. 3:30 – 4:30 p.m.
Fri. 12:30 – 2 p.m.
Jeffrey Gutierrez 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 330
Mon. 12 – 1 p.m.
Wed. 12 – 1 p.m.
Tanner Hammond 745 Commonwealth Ave,
Room 504
Thu. 2 – 4 p.m.
Sarah Hanselman 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 337
Mon. 12:30 – 2:30 p.m.
Thu. 3:30 – 4:30 p.m.
And by appointment.
Noor Hashem 100 Bay State Rd,
Room 320
TBA
Lilly Havstad 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 330
Tue. 1 – 2 p.m.
Thu. 1 – 2 p.m.
John Hertz 236 Bay State Rd,
Rm 241
TBA
Stephen Hodin 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 344
Mon. 3 – 5 p.m.
Thu. 9 – 11 a.m. (by appointment only)
Fri. 10:30 – 12 p.m.
Esther Hu 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 330
Tue. 9:15 – 10:15 a.m.
Blake Huggins 147 Bay State Rd,
Rm 501A
Mon. 10 – 11 a.m.
Wed. 11 – 12 p.m.
Fri. 12 – 1 p.m.
Aleksandra Kasztalska 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 320
Mon. 1:30 – 3:00 p.m.
Fri. 1:30 – 3:00 p.m.
Ted Kehoe 871 Comm Ave.
CGS Lobby
TBA
Susan Kennedy 745 Comm Ave.
Rm 502 (STH)
TBA
Jessica Kent 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 305
Tue. 2:30 – 4:30 p.m.
And by appointment.
Julie Keresztes 771 Comm Ave.
First Floor
Tue. 9:15 – 10:30 a.m.
And by appointment.
Robert Kilpatrick 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 330
Mon. 12 – 1 p.m.
Wed. 12 – 1 p.m.
Rebecca Kinraide 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 311
Tue. 10:30 – 11:30 a.m.
Thu. 10:30 – 11:30 a.m.
And by appointment.
Jordan Kokot 745 Comm Ave,
Room 504 (STH)
TBA
Stephanie Kolberg 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 320
Mon. 1:30 – 4:30 p.m.
Megan LeBarron 226 Bay State Rd.
Rm B05
Mon. 1 – 3 p.m.
Wed. 11:30 – 1:30 p.m.
Daniel Leonard 236 Bay State Rd,
Rm 133
TBA
Joseph Lucas 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 330
Tue. 2 – 3 p.m.
Thu. 2 – 3 p.m.
Diana Lynch 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 334
Mon. 4:30 – 5:30 p.m.
Sarah Madsen Hardy 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 304
TBA
Kaitlyn Martin Fox 145 Bay State Rd.
Graduate Lounge, Basement
TBA
Michele Martinez 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 326
Mon. 1 – 2:30 p.m.
Wed. 1 – 2:30 p.m.
And by appointment.
Stacy Mattingly 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 330
Tue. 2 – 3 p.m.
Ewa Matyczyk 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 317
Tue. 12:30 – 1:30 p.m.
Thu. 12:30 – 1:30 p.m.
Marie Satya McDonough 236 Bay State Rd,
Rm 431
Mon. 3:20 – 4:15 p.m.
Wed. 11:30 – 12:15 p.m.
Fri. 3:20 – 4:15 p.m.
And by appointment.
Ryanne McEvoy 236 Bay State Rd,
Rm 133
TBA
Chris McVey 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 344
Mon. 12:30 – 2:30 p.m.
And by appointment.
Liam Meyer 236 Bay State Rd,
Rm 141
Tue. 5 – 6 p.m.
Thu. 2 – 3 p.m.
And by appointment.
Christina Michaud 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 331
Thu. 9:30 – 12:00 p.m.
And by appointment.
Marisa Milanese 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 333
TBA
Samantha Myers 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 327
Tue. 4 – 5:30 p.m.
Thu. 4 – 5:30 p.m.
Emma Newcombe 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 330
Wed. 5:30 – 6:30 p.m.
Karla Odenwald 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 334
Mon. 4 – 4:30 p.m.
Wed. 4 – 4:30 p.m.
Thomas Oller 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 326
Mon. 5:15 – 6:15 p.m.
Wed. 5:15 – 6:15 p.m.
Fri. 5:15 – 6:15 p.m.
Michael O’Mara 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 338
Tu.Th. 10 – 10:45 a.m.
Tu.Th. 3:15 – 4 p.m.
Anna Panszczyk 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 307
Tue. 12:30 – 2:30 p.m.
Thu. 12:30 – 1:30 p.m.
James Pasto 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 335
Wed. 11:30 – 1 p.m.
Darren Penn 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 318
Tue. 9:45 – 10:45 a.m.
Thu. 9:45 – 10:45 a.m.
And by appointment.
Scott Possiel 145 Bay State Rd,
Rm B01
Wed. 1:30 – 3:30 p.m.
Korine Powers 236 Bay State Rd,
Rm 122
Wed. 3 – 4 p.m.
And by Appointment.
Jason Prentice 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 307
Mon. 11 – 12 p.m.
Wed. 11 – 12 p.m.
Fri. 11 – 12 p.m.
Swati Rani 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 308
Mon. 11 – 1 p.m.
Wed. 11 – 1 p.m.
Sam Sarkisian 100 Bay State Rd,
Room 330
Tue. 11 – 12 p.m.
And by appointment.
Holly Schaaf 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 339
Mon. 5:30 – 7 p.m.
Wed. 5:30 – 7 p.m.
And by appointment.
David Sechrest 635 Comm Ave,
Rm 605
Fri. 10 – 11 a.m.
Erin Seeba 745 Commonwealth Avenue, Room 502 TBA
David Shames 718 Comm Ave,
Rm B06
TBA
David Shawn 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 336
Wed. 8:30 – 9 a.m.
Fri. 8:30 – 9 a.m.
And by appointment.
John Sheftall 236 Bay State Rd,
Rm 121
Wed. 10 – 11:30 a.m.
Thu. 10:30 – 12 p.m.
Malavika Shetty 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 335
Mon. 1:30 – 3 p.m.
Wed. 1:30 – 3 p.m.
Kimberly Shuckra 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 337
Tue. 3:30 – 4:30 p.m.
Wed. 10:30 – 12:30 p.m.
Sam Shupe 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 332
11 – 1 p.m.
Wed. by appointment
Thu. 11 – 1 p.m.
Dana (Dean) Simpson 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 334
TBA
Melanie Smith 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 311
Mon. 3 – 4:15 p.m.
Wed. 3 – 4:15 p.m.
Fri. 3 – 4:15 p.m.
And by appointment (mornings or over noon hour).
Katherine Stebbins 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 334
Wed. 12 – 1 p.m.
Elizabeth Stevens 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 304
Tue. 11 – 12:30 p.m.
Thu. 11 – 12:30 p.m.
Christopher Stokum 226 Bay State Rd,
Rm B09
Tue. 2 – 3:30 p.m.
Thu. 2 – 3:30 p.m.
Jason Tandon 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 325
Mon. 12:30 – 1:30 p.m.
Wed. 7:45 – 8:45 a.m.
Fri. 7:45 – 8:45 a.m.
Thomas Underwood 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 313
TBA
George Vahamikos 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 333
Wed. 3:30 – 5 p.m.
Fri. 3:30 – 5 p.m.
Allison Vanouse 143 Bay State Road, Library TBA
Thomas Villano 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 341
Mon. 10 – 4 p.m.
Wed. 10 – 4 p.m.
Fri. 10 – 4 p.m.
And by appointment.
Sasha Vivelo 5 Cummington Mall,
Rm 201
Mon. 9 – 10 a.m.
Brian Walsh 685 Comm Ave,
Room 117B
Wed. 1 – 3 p.m.
Thu. 11 – 12 p.m.
And by appointment.
Chris Walsh 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 340
TBA
Cecilia Weddell 143 Bay State Rd,
Rm 308
Wed. 3 – 5 p.m.
And by appointment.
Suzanne Westhues 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 334
TBA
Max White 100 Bay State Rd,
Room 330
Fri. 2:15 – 3:15 p.m.
Alexandria Yen 100 Bay State Rd,
Third Floor
TBA
Lesley Yoder 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 309
Tue. 11 – 11:30 a.m.
Wed. 12 – 2 p.m.
Thu. 11 – 11:30 a.m.
Maria Zlateva 100 Bay State Rd,
Rm 342
Mon. 12:30 – 1:30
Thu. 2 -3 p.m.
And by Appointment.

Book an Online Writing Consultation

Writing Consultants are available for online tutoring for all CAS WR classes. Appointments can be booked online. Appointments will be held online only until further notice.
 
Learn more
 

WR Transfer Credit

Did you take or are you planning to take a writing class at another school? You may be able to receive WR transfer credit for it.
Click here

Alumni Writing Awards

CAS is now accepting nominations for its annual Alumni Awards for Writing Excellence. This year alumni donors will recognize four outstanding student papers: two in the Humanities, one in the Natural Sciences, and one in the Social Sciences. Contest information