Student Awards

These awards are given to students graduating seniors in WLL each year.

Awards for 2020
WLL College Prize Nadine Chen
Argote Sr. Award in Chinese Margaret Ji
Argote Sr. Award in Comp Lit Nadine Chen
Argote Sr. Award in Japanese Vaciane Simeon
Argote Sr. Award in Russian Liam McParland
ILEX Persian Book Prize Raphael Gordon
Fitzgerald Translation 1st Amanda Berke
Fitzgerald Translation 2nd Andrea Wetzler
Traum Translation Anna Prawdzik Hull

 

Awards for 2019
WLL College Prize Ata Sunucu
Argote Sr. Award in Chinese Rachel Zank
Argote Sr. Award in Comp Lit Anjelica Montalvo
Argote Sr. Award in Japanese Ka Kei Li
Argote Award in Japanese & Linguistics Micheal Lowell
Argote Sr. Award in Russian Roland Kitsis
Peebles Book Award (German) Ata Sunucu
ILEX Persian Book Prize Reed Kimzey
Fitzgerald Translation 1st Daniel Leonard
Fitzgerald Translation 2nd Anitha Ahmed
Traum Translation Omer Friedlander
Awards for 2018
WLL College Prize Yiran Weng
Barbara Argote Chinese Award Aurelia Paul
Barbara Argote Comparative Literature Award Maria Penas
Barbara Argote German Award Hannah Finton
Barbara Argote Japanese Award Xajavion Seabrum
Barbara Argote Russian Award Laird Bloore
Peebles Book Prize Shawn Foley
Awards for 2017
MLCL College Award Diana Wu
Barbara Argote Chinese Award Seya Fadullon
Barbara Argote Japanese Award Rebekah Machemer
Barbara Argote Japanese Award James Scheckowitz
Barbara Argote Japanese & Linguistics Award Dylan Tam
Awards for 2016
Boren Scholarship (Arabic) Caroline Lord
MLCL College Award Phoebe Horgan
Barbara Argote Chinese Award Ellen Nevers
Barbara Argote German Award Justina Chen
Barbara Argote Japanese Award Daniel Espinoza
Barbara Argote Japanese Award Augustus Chow
Barbara Argote Japanese Award Phoebe Horgan
Barbara Argote Japanese & Linguistics Award Alison Parker
Peebles Book Prize Benjamin Taylor
Awards for 2015
ACTR Russian Scholar Laureate Alicia Anger
MLCL College Award Samuel Steinmetz
Barbara Argote Japanese Award Eliana Lima
Barbara Argote Japanese Award Amber Seitz
Barbara Argote Chinese Award Brenda Lin
Barbara Argote German Award William Clapp
Barbara Argote Comparative Literature Award Cecilia Weddell
Peebles Book Prize Anna Gaziano
National Post-Secondary Russian Essay Contest; Bronze Metal Weronika Pasciak
National Post-Secondary Russian Essay Contest; Honorable Mention Victoria Cummings
Awards for 2014
Fulbright Scholarship (Germany) Matthew Egger
Fulbright Scholarship (Turkey) Will Orman
Fulbright Scholarship (Turkey) Christian Alexander Williams
MLCL College Award Christian Alexander Williams
Barbara Argote Japanese Award Giovanny Jorge
Barbara Argote Chinese Award Aubrey Wissman
Barbara Argote German Award Caroline Gass
Barbara Argote Comparative Literature Award Rebecca Suzuki
Peebles Book Prize Natalie Sauer
Traum Translation Award Heloise Thomas
Fitzgerald Translation 1st Prize Margaret Gordon
Fitzgerald Translation 2nd Prize Heloise Thomas
Chinese Translation 1st Prize James Miller
Chinese Translation 2nd Prize Travis Dane
BUCH Student Award Amber Seitz
BUCH Student Award Cecilia Weddell
Gregory Hudson Award for Writing Excellence in the Humanities William Wallis
2014 National Post-Secondary Russian Essay Contest First Place, Russian Heritage Learners, Level 1 Theodore Darenkov
2014 National Post-Secondary Russian Essay Contest Second Place, Heritage Speakers of a Slavic Language Other than Russian, Level 3 Marcin Swieczkowski
2014 National Post-Secondary Russian Essay Contest Third Place, Russian Heritage Learners, Level 2 Kseniya Rogulina
2014 National Post-Secondary Russian Essay Contest Honorable Mention, Heritage Speakers of a Slavic Language Other than Russian, Level 2
Rebecca Shipler
2014 National Post-Secondary Russian Essay Contest Honorable Mention, Non-Heritage Students Taking Russian for the First Time, Level 2 Joseph Weber
2014 National Post-Secondary Russian Essay Contest Honorable Mention, Non-Heritage Students Taking Russian for the First Time, Level 1 Christian Alexander Williams
2014 National Post-Secondary Russian Scholar Laureate Award Julia Diamond
Awards for 2013
Boren Scholarship (Turkish) A. Bennett
American Research Institute in Turkey Will Orman
MLCL College Award Hillary Gospodarek
Barbara Argote Japanese Award Margaret Ngo
Barbara Argote Chinese Award Rocco Bagnarol
Barbara Argote German Award Lydia Glenn
Barbara Argote Comparative Literature Award Beverly Ang
Peebles Book Prize Xingye Li
East Asian Studies Essay Prize Thea Diklich-Newell

 

Awards for 2012
Critical Languages Scholarship (Turkish) Christian Alexander Williams
Critical Languages Scholarship (Turkish) A. Duff
Critical Languages Scholarship (Turkish) Claire Sadar
American Institute of Indian Studies (Urdu) J. Scott Batchelder
MLCL College Award Richard Hayes
Departmental Honors Daniel Lilley
Barbara Argote Japanese Award Daniel Lilley
Barbara Argote Chinese Award Jessica Cai
Barbara Argote German Award Nicholas Sawyer
Barbara Argote Russian Award Anya Siobhan Alexander
Peebles Book Prize Annamarie Lukes
BUCH Student Award Anna Diorio

 

Awards for 2011
Critical Languages Scholarship (Turkish) Jocelyn Slocum
Critical Languages Scholarship (Turkish) Janessa Greenleaf
American Research Institute in Turkey Soma Roy
Center for Arabic Study Abroad (CASA) Emily Drevets

 

Awards for 2010
Boren Scholarship (Persian) Noah Sherman
Boren Scholarship (Persian) Christopher Taylor
Critical Languages Scholarship (Persian) Noah Sherman
Critical Languages Scholarship (Persian) Christopher Taylor
Critical Languages Scholarship (Turkish) J. Dyer
Critical Languages Scholarship (Turkish) Alexandria Lafci
The Halide Edib Adivar Award from the Turkish Studies Assoc. Jocelyn Slocum

 

Awards for 2009
Critical Languages Scholarship (Arabic) Hassan Awaisi
Critical Languages Scholarship (Arabic) Hartness Alisson
Redhouse Award for Best Progress for a 1st Year Turkish Student on the East Coast Janessa Greenleaf
Boren Scholarship (Arabic) Hassan Awaisi
Boren Scholarship (Arabic) Hartness Alisson

 

Awards for 2008
Critical Languages Scholarship (Arabic) Katherine Broida
Critical Languages Scholarship (Arabic) Emily Drevets
Boren Scholarship (Arabic) Katherine Broida
Boren Scholarship (Arabic) Emily Drevets

 

Awards for 2007
Redhouse Award for Best  Progress for a 1st Year Turkish Student on the East Coast Richard Rimkunas

 

Awards for 2006
American Research Institute in Turkey D. Miller