Student Awards

Awards for 2017
MLCL College Award

Diana Wu

Barbara Argote Chinese Award

Seya Fadullon

Barbara Argote Japanese Award

Rebekah Machemer

Barbara Argote Japanese Award

James Scheckowitz

Barbara Argote Japanese & Linguistics Award

Dylam Tam

Awards for 2016
Boren Scholarship (Arabic)

Caroline Lord

MLCL College Award

Phoebe Horgan

Barbara Argote Chinese Award

Ellen Nevers

Barbara Argote German Award

Justina Chen

Barbara Argote Japanese Award

Daniel Espinoza

Barbara Argote Japanese Award

Augustus Chow

Barbara Argote Japanese Award

Phoebe Horgan

Barbara Argote Japanese & Linguistics Award

Alison Parker

Peebles Book Prize

Benjamin Taylor

Awards for 2015
ACTR Russian Scholar Laureate

Alicia Anger

MLCL College Award

Samuel Steinmetz

Barbara Argote Japanese Award

Eliana Lima

Barbara Argote Japanese Award

Amber Seitz

Barbara Argote Chinese Award

Brenda Lin

Barbara Argote German Award

William Clapp

Barbara Argote Comparative Literature Award

Cecilia Weddell

Peebles Book Prize

Anna Gaziano

National Post-Secondary Russian Essay Contest; Bronze Metal

Weronika Pasciak

National Post-Secondary Russian Essay Contest; Honorable Mention

Victoria Cummings

 

Awards for 2014
Fulbright Scholarship (Germany)

Matthew Egger

Fulbright Scholarship (Turkey)

Will Orman

Fulbright Scholarship (Turkey)

Christian Alexander Williams

MLCL College Award

Christian Alexander Williams

Barbara Argote Japanese Award

Giovanny Jorge

Barbara Argote Chinese Award

Aubrey Wissman

Barbara Argote German Award

Caroline Gass

Barbara Argote Comparative Literature Award

Rebecca Suzuki

Peebles Book Prize

Natalie Sauer

Traum Translation Award

Heloise Thomas

Fitzgerald Translation 1st Prize
Margaret Gordon
Fitzgerald Translation 2nd Prize
Heloise Thomas
Chinese Translation 1st Prize
James Miller
Chinese Translation 2nd Prize
Travis Dane
BUCH Student Award
Amber Seitz
BUCH Student Award
Cecilia Weddell
Gregory Hudson Award for Writing Excellence in the Humanities
William Wallis
2014 National Post-Secondary Russian Essay Contest First Place, Russian Heritage Learners, Level 1
Theodore Darenkov
2014 National Post-Secondary Russian Essay Contest Second Place, Heritage Speakers of a Slavic Language Other than Russian, Level 3
Marcin Swieczkowski
2014 National Post-Secondary Russian Essay Contest Third Place, Russian Heritage Learners, Level 2
Kseniya Rogulina
2014 National Post-Secondary Russian Essay Contest Honorable Mention, Heritage Speakers of a Slavic Language Other than Russian, Level 2
Rebecca Shipler
2014 National Post-Secondary Russian Essay Contest Honorable Mention, Non-Heritage Students Taking Russian for the First Time, Level 2
Joseph Weber
2014 National Post-Secondary Russian Essay Contest Honorable Mention, Non-Heritage Students Taking Russian for the First Time, Level 1
Christian Alexander Williams
2014 National Post-Secondary Russian Scholar Laureate Award
Julia Diamond

 

Awards for 2013
Boren Scholarship (Turkish)

A. Bennett

American Research Institute in Turkey

Will Orman

MLCL College Award

Hillary Gospodarek

Barbara Argote Japanese Award

Margaret Ngo

Barbara Argote Chinese Award

Rocco Bagnarol

Barbara Argote German Award

Lydia Glenn

Barbara Argote Comparative Literature Award

Beverly Ang

Peebles Book Prize

Xingye Li

East Asian Studies Essay Prize

Thea Diklich-Newell

 

Awards for 2012
Critical Languages Scholarship (Turkish)

Christian Alexander Williams

Critical Languages Scholarship (Turkish)

A. Duff

Critical Languages Scholarship (Turkish)

Claire Sadar

American Institute of Indian Studies (Urdu)
J. Scott Batchelder
MLCL College Award
Richard Hayes
Departmental Honors
Daniel Lilley
Barbara Argote Japanese Award
Daniel Lilley
Barbara Argote Chinese Award
Jessica Cai
Barbara Argote German Award
Nicholas Sawyer
Barbara Argote Russian Award
Anya Siobhan Alexander
Peebles Book Prize
Annamarie Lukes
BUCH Student Award
Anna Diorio

 

Awards for 2011
Critical Languages Scholarship (Turkish)

Jocelyn Slocum

Critical Languages Scholarship (Turkish)

Janessa Greenleaf

American Research Institute in Turkey

Soma Roy

Center for Arabic Study Abroad (CASA)
Emily Drevets

 

Awards for 2010
Boren Scholarship (Persian)
Noah Sherman
Boren Scholarship (Persian)

Christopher Taylor

Critical Languages Scholarship (Persian)
Noah Sherman
Critical Languages Scholarship (Persian)
Christopher Taylor
Critical Languages Scholarship (Turkish)
J. Dyer
Critical Languages Scholarship (Turkish)
Alexandria Lafci
The Halide Edib Adivar Award from the Turkish Studies Assoc.
Jocelyn Slocum

 

Awards for 2009
Critical Languages Scholarship (Arabic)
Hassan Awaisi
Critical Languages Scholarship (Arabic)

Hartness Alisson

Redhouse Award for Best  Progress for a 1st Year Turkish Student on the East Coast
Janessa Greenleaf
Boren Scholarship (Arabic)
Hassan Awaisi
Boren Scholarship (Arabic)
Hartness Alisson

 

Awards for 2008
Critical Languages Scholarship (Arabic)

Katherine Broida

Critical Languages Scholarship (Arabic)
Emily Drevets
Boren Scholarship (Arabic)
Katherine Broida
Boren Scholarship (Arabic)
Emily Drevets

 

Awards for 2007
Redhouse Award for Best  Progress for a 1st Year Turkish Student on the East Coast
Richard Rimkunas

 

Awards for 2006
American Research Institute in Turkey
D. Miller