BU Today

Uncategorized

Boston University Hosts Service Recognition Dinner

1

The following individuals will be recognized tonight at the 2008 Service Recognition Dinner. The dinner honors employees who are retiring and those who will have completed 25 years of service by June 30, 2008.

Retirees

JOSE C. AMARAL, Facilities Management and Planning
IDELLA AMERESEKERE, Development and Alumni Relations
ARTHUR R. ARMSTRONG, Facilities Management and Planning
DENISE D. BOYD, School of Medicine
ABBASS BOZORG, Metropolitan College and Extended Education
MARIA J. BRASIL, Office of Residence Life
SHIU-YUNG, CHAN, School of Medicine
MARGARET R. CHAPMAN, College of Arts and Sciences
LEROY P. CLINTON, School of Education
MARY CONNERS, Mugar Memorial Library
WILLIAM A. COSTA SR, Facilities Management and Planning
CARLOS CRESPO, School of Medicine
CHARLES DE GUGLIELMO, Facilities Management and Planning
CHARLES DOBBINS, University Information Systems
JOAN DOHERTY, Student Health Services
LINDA DUNCOMBE, Sargent College of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
CLAUDIA DZENGIELEWSKI, School of Medicine
ELAINE EARLY, College of Arts and Sciences
MERRILL L. EBNER, College of Engineering
FELICITAS ELDRED, College of Arts and Sciences
SALLY EPSTEIN, College of General Studies
JOSE FAGUNDES, Facilities Management and Planning
MICHAEL FIELD, Office of the Provost
GARRY FITZPATRICK, School of Medicine
JUDITH FOSTER, School of Medicine
NINA FUCHS, Student Health Services
RICHARD P. GIORDANO, University Police Department
CAROLE E. GREENES, School of Education
VIRGINIA S. GREGORY, Office of Human Resources
RENEE HART, Enrollment Services
PAUL HIGGINS Facilities Management and Planning
GERALD HONIGSBLUM, Division of Internation Programs
JOHN P. HUTCHISON, College of Arts and Sciences
WILLIAM B. KANNEL, School of Medicine
JAMES KEATING, Facilities Management and Planning
JUDITH O. KNEEN, School of Social Work
LILLIAN M. LAFFAN, Office of Marketing and Communications
LENA LAWSON, Sargent College of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
RICHARD LEGER, Office of Career Services
LUIS A. LEITE, Facilities Management and Planning
GERALD LEWIS, Office of the Comptroller
WILLIAM E. LORD, College of Communication  

ANNE MAGUIRE, College of Engineering
DANIEL MCELROY, Mugar Memorial Library
VICKI NI, Goldman School of Dental Medicine
RICHARD O’BRIEN, Student Health Services
PETER O’DWYER, Student Health Services
MARJORIE ORR, Office of Information Technology
DAVID OSBORNE, College of Arts and Sciences
DIANE P. PAYNE, College of General Studies
JOHN PELOSI, Facilities Management and Planning
DULCE PEREIRA, Facilities Management and Planning
PHILIP PIETRAFITTA, University Information Systems
JOHN PORTER, Information Technology and Systems
IRA M. REISKIN, Student Health Services
EMA ROSERO-NORDALM, College of Arts and Sciences
ADRIANNE ROGERS, School of Medicine
JOANNA M. ROSSETTI, Office of the Comptroller
GUS J. STATHIS, Facilities Management and Planning
ELIZABETH BELL STENGEL, School of Medicine
HELEN SULLIVAN, Student Health Services
JAMES D. SULLIVAN, College of Engineering
FRED SWAY, Photo Services
BENJAMIN THEODORE, Facilities Management and Planning
BARBARA TORNOW, Enrollment Services
SANDRA TROPP, College of Arts and Sciences
MARY TSEKREKAS, Development and Alumni Relations
GERALD WALL, Facilities Management and Planning
JOAN WHITEHEAD, Office of Telecommunications
JACQUELINE O. WILSON, Student Health Services
HOLLY ZAITCHIK, College of Arts and Sciences

25 Year Honorees

MICHAEL AESCHLIMAN, School of Education
MARLENE H. ALDERMAN, School of Law
MARK ALPERT, School of Medicine
MARTIN D. AMLIN, College of Fine Arts
ANTHONY GRANT BARRAND, University Professors Program
DEBORAH BELLE, College of Arts and Sciences
RITA A. BLANCHARD, School fo Medicine
GEORGE BROGNA, Facilities Management & Planning
CONSTANCE BROWNE, School of Law
NANCY L. R. BUCHER, School of Medicine
ANA E. CABALLERO, School of Medicine
MICHAEL C. CARAMANIS, College of Engineering
ELAINE H. CHU, Sargent College of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
RICHARD A. COHEN, School of Medicine
KAREN COSSETTE, Office of Financial Affairs and Treasurer
DARYL L. COSTOS, College of Arts and Sciences
JOSEFINA B. DEBAERE, Office of Information Technology
WILLIAM A. DEBASSIO, School of Medicine
JAMES P. DEVLIN, College of Arts and Sciences
JUDITH ELLEN DIAMOND, School of Law
SUSAN L. DORFF, College of Arts and Sciences
PATRICIA A. DUGGAN GREENE, School of Medicine
WILLIAM F. DUNN, Facilities Management & Planning
ROBERT J. EDMUNDS, Facilities Management & Planning
SOLOMON R. EISENBERG, College of Engineering
WILLIAM D. ELDRED, College of Arts and Sciences
DAVID FRIED, College of Arts and Sciences
THOMAS GAFFNEY, University Police
TERRI L. GEIGER, School of Law
JAMES RAY GREEN, Division of International Programs
WILLIAM M. GREENE, Facilities Management & Planning
JOSEPH P. GROSSI, Budget & Institutional Research
NIMET GUNDOGAN, Office of Human Resources
ROBERT M. HARRINGTON, Facilities Management & Planning
JAMES D. HEELEN, Office of Rental Property Management
ROBERT W. HEFNER, College of Arts and Sciences
STEVEN HOMER, College of Arts and Sciences
NANCY BENTON INSLEY, Institutional Research
MORTON S. ISAACSON, College of Engineering
SUSAN K. JACKSON, College of Arts and Sciences
AKIHIRO KANAMORI, College of Arts and Sciences
KATHLEEN M. KANTAK, College of Arts and Sciences
LORRAINE E. KAPLAN, School of Law
JUDITH PARSELLS KELLY, School of Public Health
KATHERINE KOMINIS, Gotlieb Archival Research Center
NALIN H. KULATILAKA, School of Management
WAYNE W. LAMORTE, School of Public Health
PETER G. LAW, College of Arts and Sciences
MARILYN LEDBETTER-JOHNSON, School of Medicine
BRUCE P. LEHANE, Athletics
LEV B. LEVITIN, College of Engineering
SIMON LEVY, School of Medicine
JONATHAN LIPSKY, College of Fine Arts
NAOMI J. LOMBA-GOMES, College of General Studies
APRIL MACKIN, Office of Telecommunications
WILLIAM P. MAHER, Office of Enrollment Services Operations
MICHAEL MASO, HUNTINGTON THEATRE COMPANY
DORIS F. MCFARLIN, School of Social Work
ISABEL MCILVAIN,College of Fine Arts
KRISHNAGOPAL MENON, School of Management
ENNIO MINGOLLA, College of Arts and Sciences
PATRICIA HANNIGAN MITRO, College of Fine Arts
DONALD C. MOODY, School of Medicine
DAN NATHANSON, Henry M. Goldman School of Dental Medicine
CAROL NEIDLE, College of Arts and Sciences
SO YOUNG PI, College of Arts and Sciences
LINDA PLUNKET, Mugar Memorial Library
ALSTON W. PURVIS, College of Fine Arts
DOUGLAS N. RIIS, Henry M. Goldman School of Dental Medicine
MARC ROBILLARD, Office of Housing
BABAK SADRI, Office of Housing
VIRGINIA SHARPE, Henry M. Goldman School of Dental Medicine
KENNETH W. SIMONS, School of Law
JOHN H. SITKIN, Mugar Memorial Library
KATHLEEN SMITH RADFORD, Office of the Comptroller
ALFRED I. TAUBER, College of Arts and Sciences
THOMAS A. TOMEO, University Information Systems
ROSANNA WARREN, University Professors Program
JOHN T. WELDON JR, Office of the Dean of Students
JOAN C. WHITEHEAD, Telecommunications Office
STEVEN F. WHITLEY, School of Medicine
LEOPOLD WILLIAMS, Facilities Management & Planning
PETER C. YEAGER, College of Arts and Sciences
JEREMY YUDKIN, College of Fine Arts
DAVID ZAMOJSKI, Office of Residence Life
JOHN J. ZONGHETTI, Facilities Management & Planning
WILLIAM P. MAHER, Office of Enrollment Services Operation 

1 Comments

One Comment on Boston University Hosts Service Recognition Dinner

  • Anonymous on 03.27.2008 at 11:15 am

    BUPD Officer Tom Gaffney 25th year

    Tom,

    Congratulations on your 25 years with the BU Police.
    Your kindness throughout the years has been a blessing and I could not have acheived all that I have become today without your moral, emotional and spiritual support.

    Love,

    Bernie

Post Your Comment

(never shown)