Spring 2013 Seminar Schedule

CISE invites prominent academic and industrial researchers to present their work to the university audience. CISE Seminars are held on Fridays from 3 PM to 4PM in PHO 203, 8 St. Mary’s Street, unless otherwise noted below. Refreshments are served 15 minutes before each seminar.

Subscribe to our Google Calendar for up to date information on all our seminars. In Google Calendar “add” using cise@bu.edu. For more events, please see the College of Engineering Calendar.

JAN | FEB | MARCH | APR | MAY| JUNE

January

Jan. 25, 8 St. Mary’s Street, Room 203
Sham Kakade, Microsoft
Tensor Decompositions for Learning Latent Variable Models
Faculty Host: Prakash Ishwar
Student Host: Elli Ntakou
___________________________________________________________________________________________

February

Feb. 1, 8 St. Mary’s Street, Room 203
Les Servi, MITRE
A Mathematical Approach to Identifying and Forecasting Shifts in the Mood of Social Media Users
Faculty Host: Christos Cassandras
Student Host: Elli Ntakou
___________________________________________________________________________________________
Feb. 15, 8 St. Mary’s Street, Room 203
Liron Yedidsion, Technion – Israeli Institute of Technology
Managing Operations in a Smart Home Environment
Faculty Host: David Starobinski
Student Host: Enes Bilgin
___________________________________________________________________________________________
Feb. 22, 8 St. Mary’s Street, Room 203
Ada Gavrilovska, Georgia Institute of Technology

Datacenter-Scale Cloud Management: Experience, Insights and Future Challenges
Faculty Host: Ayse Coskun
Student Host: Can Hankendi
___________________________________________________________________________________________

March

March 1, 8 St. Mary’s Street, Room 203
Ani Hsieh, Drexel University
Collaborative Robot Tracking of Geophysical Flows: How Local Measurements Discover Global Structures
Faculty Host: Sean Andersson
Student Host: Enes Bilgin
___________________________________________________________________________________________
March 22, 8 St. Mary’s Street, Room 203
Naira Hovakimyan, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
L1 Adaptive Control and Its Transition to Practice
Faculty Host: Mac Schwager
Student Host: Elli Ntakou
___________________________________________________________________________________________
March 29, 8 St. Mary’s Street, Room 203
Satish Narayanasamy, University of Michigan
Taming Concurrency
Faculty Host: Ayse Coskun
Student Host: Can Hankendi
___________________________________________________________________________________________

April

Apr. 5, 8 St. Mary’s Street, Room 203
Yue Lu, Harvard University
Sampling and Inference for Spatiotemporal Single-Photon Imaging
Faculty Host: Prakash Ishwar
Student Host: Jie Meng
___________________________________________________________________________________________
Apr. 12, 8 St. Mary’s Street, Room 203
Frank Doyle, University of California, Santa Barbara

Robustness in Nature: Challenges and Opportunities for the Control Community
Faculty Host: Christos Cassandras
Student Host: Jie Meng
___________________________________________________________________________________________
CANCELLED – BU closed -Apr. 19, 8 St. Mary’s Street, Room 203
Vitus Leung, Sandia Labs

Task Mapping for Non-Contiguous Allocations
Faculty Host: Ayse Coskun
Student Host: Can Hankendi
___________________________________________________________________________________________
Apr. 26, 8 St. Mary’s Street, Room 203
Sayan Mitra, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

From Simulation to Verification of Hybrid and Distributed Systems
Faculty Host: Calin Belta
Student Host: Jie Meng
___________________________________________________________________________________________

May

May 3, 8 St. Mary’s Street, Room 901
D. Matthew Andrews, Bell Labs

Economics of Sponsored Content in Mobile Data Networks under Uncertain Demand
Faculty Host: David Starobinski
Student Host: Jie Meng
___________________________________________________________________________________________
May 10, 15 St. Mary’s Street, Room 105 (at 11:00 AM)
Michael Langberg, Open University of Israel
Three Open Problems in Network Communication
Faculty Host: Ari Trachtenberg
Student Host: Enes Bilgin
___________________________________________________________________________________________
May 15, 110 Cummington Mall, Room 245
Magnus Egerstedt, Georgia Institute of Technology
Interacting with Multi-Robot Networks
Faculty Host: Christos Cassandras
Student Host: Yasaman Khazaeni
___________________________________________________________________________________________

June

June 3, 15 St. Mary’s Street, Room 105
11 AM – 12 PM
Elias Manolakos, University of Athens, Visiting Scholar, Harvard University

Computational Tools to Accelerate Systems Biology Investigations
Faculty Host: Yannis Paschalidis
___________________________________________________________________________________________
June 4, 110 Cummington Mall, Room 245
11 AM – 12 PM
Georgios Fainekos, Arizona State University

Temporal Logic Testing and Verification for Cyber-Physical Systems
Faculty Host: Calin Belta
___________________________________________________________________________________________

Certified-by-design Control Synthesis Using Finite State ρ/μ Approximations