Visa Information

Visiting international students should use the following information to determine their immigration status. After determining immigration status, students should refer to the How to Register page for step-by-step instructions on how to register for Summer Term courses at Boston University.

F-1 Student Visa

To study full-time at Boston University during the summer, international students must have an F-1 student visa. Full-time enrollment is defined as registration for a minimum of 8 credits in one summer session or 12 credits for both sessions.

  • Students who do not currently have an F-1 student visa can apply for one. In order to do this, you must obtain an I-20 form from Boston University. Please refer to Section A on the How to Register page for information on obtaining an I-20 from Boston University.
  • Students who are enrolled at another college/university program on an F-1 visa in spring 2015, and who will continue studying at that same school/university in fall 2015, may be able to study at Boston University on their current F-1 student immigration status. Please refer to Section B on the How to Register page for information on how to enroll. Students in this situation are eligible to study full-time or part-time.
  • Current F-1 students whose active I-20s will expire or whose college/university programs will end before enrolling in Summer Term must obtain an I-20 from Boston University for their summer study.
  • Students who are currently enrolled in English language, non-degree, or other short-term programs will likely need to enroll full-time to qualify for F-1 student immigration sponsorship and should obtain an I-20 from Boston University.

B-1/B-2 and WT/WB Visitor Visas and Immigration Status

Students may not study under a visitor immigration classification if their main purpose for traveling to the U.S. is to study at Boston University for the summer. If the main purpose for being in the country is travel or tourism, you may take a maximum of one course at Boston University during each summer session. However, it is recommended that all students study full-time and do so under the F-1 student status. Please refer to Section C on the How to Register page.

Other Visas (For example, J-1, J-2, H-1B, H-4)

If you are currently in the U.S. in a different non-immigrant category you may be eligible to take courses at Boston University Summer Term depending on your immigration status. Please refer to Section D on the How to Register page for information on how to enroll.

If you have any questions about your immigration status, please contact us - we're happy to help you.