Visa Information

Visiting international students should use the following information to determine their immigration status. After determining your immigration status, please refer to the How to Register page for step-by-step instructions on how to register for Summer Term courses at Boston University.

F-1 Student Visa

To study full-time at Boston University during the summer, you must have an F-1 student visa. Full-time enrollment is defined as registration for a minimum of 8 credits in one summer session or 12 credits over both sessions.

  • If you do not currently have an F-1 student visa, you can apply for one. In order to do this, you must obtain an I-20 form from Boston University. Please refer to Section A on the How to Register page for information on obtaining an I-20 from Boston University.

  • If you are currently enrolled at another college/university program on an F-1 visa in spring 2015 and will continue studying at that same school/university in fall 2015, you may be able to study at Boston University on your current F-1 student immigration status. Please refer to Section B on the How to Register page for information on how to enroll. Students in this situation are eligible to study full-time or part-time.

  • If you are a current F-1 student whose active I-20 will expire or whose college/university program will end before enrolling in Summer Term, you must obtain an I-20 from Boston University for summer study.

  • If you are currently enrolled in an English language, non-degree or other short-term program, you will likely need to enroll full-time to qualify for F-1 student immigration sponsorship and should obtain an I-20 from Boston University.

B-1/B-2 and WT/WB Visitor Visas and Immigration Status

You may not study under a visitor immigration classification if your main purpose for traveling to the U.S. is to study at Boston University for the summer. If your main purpose for being in the country is travel or tourism, you may take a maximum of one course at Boston University during each summer session. Please refer to Section C on the How to Register page. Please note that it is recommended that all students study full-time and do so under the F-1 student status.

Other Visas (For example, J-1, J-2, H-1B, H-4)

If you are currently in the U.S. in a different non-immigrant category you may be eligible to take courses at Boston University Summer Term depending on your immigration status. Please refer to Section D on the How to Register page for information on how to enroll.

If you have any questions about your immigration status, please contact us - we're happy to help you.