Visa Information

Visiting international students should use the following information to determine their immigration status. After determining your immigration status, please refer to the How to Register page for step-by-step instructions on how to register for Summer Term courses at Boston University.

F-1 Student Status

To study full-time at Boston University during the summer, you must be in F-1 student status. Full-time enrollment is defined as registration for a minimum of 8 credits in one summer session or 12 credits over both sessions.

  • If you do not currently have an F-1 student visa, you can apply for one. In order to apply for an F-1 visa to the U.S., you must first obtain an I-20 immigration form from Boston University. Please refer to Section A on the How to Register page for information on obtaining an I-20 from Boston University.

  • If you are currently enrolled at another college/university program in F-1 status in spring 2017 and will continue studying at that same school/university in fall 2017, you may be able to study at Boston University on your current F-1 student immigration status. Please refer to Section B on the How to Register page for information on how to enroll. Students in this situation are eligible to study full-time or part-time.

  • If you are a current F-1 student with an active I-20 that will expire or you are enrolled in an academic program that will end before enrolling in Summer Term, you must obtain an I-20 from Boston University for summer study.

  • If you are currently enrolled in an English language, non-degree or other short-term program, you will likely need to enroll full-time to qualify for F-1 student immigration sponsorship and should obtain an I-20 from Boston University.

B-1/B-2 Visitor Visas and WT/WB Status

You may not study full time while in the U.S. in a visitor immigration classification. If you are in the U.S. in visitor status, you may take a maximum of one course at Boston University during each summer session. Please refer to Section C on the How to Register page. Please note that it is recommended that all students study full-time and do so under the F-1 student status.

Other Visa Statuses (For example, J-1, J-2, H-1B, H-4)

If you are currently in the U.S. in a different non-immigrant category you may be eligible to take courses at Boston University Summer Term depending on your immigration status. Please refer to Section D on the How to Register page for information on how to enroll.

If you have any questions about your immigration status, please contact us - we're happy to help you.