distinguished alumni/ae awards

The Nominating Process

The Boston University School of Theology Alumni/ae Association takes pleasure in honoring outstanding alumni and alumnae with the School of Theology Distinguished Alumni/ae Awards.

In addition to the Distinguished Alumni award, we have an award for Distinguished Alumni in the category of Emerging Leaders. This category is reserved for alumni 45 and younger who show exceptional promise as emerging leaders while also living a life that corresponds to the values of the school’s mission statement.

Nomination Form

Nominations by the following groups will be considered:

  • Boston University alumni/ae
  • University faculty and staff
  • The School of Theology and Division of Religious and Theological Studies Student body
  • Friends of the School

Nominations will be accepted for living alumni only. The deadline is March 1, 2018.

If you would like to nominate an individual for a School of Theology Distinguished Alumni/ae Award, please fill out the nomination form above. Contact the Alumni office with questions: 617-353-2349 or email sthalum@bu.edu.

View all Boston University School of Theology Distinguished Alumni
(*Designates Deceased).

___________________________________________________________________________

2017 BU School of Theology Distinguished Alumni

Dr. Ronald Carter (STH 1974, MTh; GRS 1985, PhD)
Reverend Dr. Jung Sun Oh (STH 2001, ThD)
Dr. Robert Reber (STH 1964, BST; GRS 1973, PhD)

In the category of Emerging Leader
Reverend Melissa Cooper (STH 2009, MTS)

___________________________________________________________________________

2016 Distinguished Alumni

Cornell William Brooks, Esq. (STH 1987, M.Div.)
Dr. Boustan Hirji (STH 1981, M.Div.)
Reverend Theodore (Ted) Lockhart (CAS 1965, B.A.; STH 1968, B.S.T.)
Reverend Wendy von Courter (STH 2005, M.Div.; Anticipated STH 2017, D.Min.)

In the category of Emerging Leader
Reverends Jabulani and Nikita McCalister (STH 2005, M.Div.)

 

You can view the panel “The Three Greatest Challenges Facing Us in the Next Decade” featuring our 2016 Distinguished Alumni on our Livestream page.

You can also read Ted Lockhart’s panel response.

___________________________________________________________________________

2015 Distinguished Alumni

Reverend Dr. William Bobby McClain (STH 1962, STH 1977)
Dr. Lallene J. Rector (STH 1978, GRS 1986)
Fr. Alexander Veronis (STH 1960)

In the category of Emerging Leader
Alex Froom(STH 2012, SSW 2012)

____________________________________________________________________________________

2014 Distinguished Alumni

Reverend Dr. Zina Jacque (STH 1997, M.Div.; STH 2005, Th.D.)
Canon Dr. Titus Presler (STH 1995, Th.D.)
Reverend Dr. Love Henry Whelchel, Jr. (STH 1962, M.Div.)

Recipient in the category of Young Alumni
Kyle Bozentko (STH 2010, M.T.S.)

____________________________________________________________

We’re excited to share with you some of the happenings of our Distinguished Alumni/ae Events— Listen to the audio of the Distinguished Alumni Panel that took place on September 19. The Distinguished Alumni were asked to answer the question, “What are the 3 Greatest Challenges Facing Us in the Next Decade?”. The panel was moderated by Dr. Walter Fluker.

2013 Distinguished Alumni
Andy Crouch (STH 1994, M.Div)
Rev. David K. Farley (STH 1978, M.Div.)
Bishop Deborah Kiesey (STH 1976, M.Div.)
Rev. Dr. Michele Shields (STH 1981, M.Div.)

2013 Winners Bios

___________________________________________________________

The School of Theology is pleased to announce Distinguished Alumni/ae Award Winners for 2012! Winners participated in a panel on Thursday, September 20, 2012 from 2pm-4pm in the Hillel House.  Dr. Bob Crosby, a 2012 Distinguished Alumnus, wrote reflections on his life.

2012 Distinguished Alumni
Reverend Dr. Emmanuel Anyambod (STH 1993, ThD)
Dr. Robert P. Crosby (STH 1954, STM)
Dr. Romeo Laus del Rosario (STH 1981; GRS 1981, PhD)
Dr. Edward Powell Wimberly (STH 1968, STB; STH 1971, STM; GRS 1976, PhD)Distinguished Distinguished Alumni in the category of Young Alumni
Ms. Lisa Gesson (STH 1999, MTS)

___________________________________________________________

2011 Distinguished Alumni
Dr. Philip Wogaman (STH 1957, BST; GRS 1960, PhD)
Chaplain Janet Yarlott Horton, (COL, Ret), (STH 1976, MRE)
Bishop Sally Dyck (CAS 1976, BA; STH 1978, M.Div.)
Barry Lynn (STH 1973, MTH)

Distinguished Alumni in the category of Young Alumni
Jeremy Smith (STH 2006, M.Div.)

___________________________________________________________

2010 Distinguished Alumni
The Reverend Dean Benedict (M.Div., STH ’67)
The Reverend R. Edwin King (B.S.T., STH ’61, M.S.T., STH ’63)
Dr.  Zacharias Mar Theophilus Episcopa (D.D., STH ’75)
The Rev. Dr. Carol Vogler (M.T.S, STH 1983)

Distinguished Alumni in the category of Young Alumni
Marla Marcum (M.T.H., STH ’03)

___________________________________________________________

2009 Distinguished Alumni
Rev. Dr. Robert Blaney (STH ’59, ’66)
Rev. Dr. Richard Deats (STH/GRS ’64)
Dr. DAi Sil Kim-Gibson (STH/GRS ’69)
Rev. Daniel Velez Rivera (SSW ’05, STH ’06)

Distinguished Alumni in the category of Young Alumni
Rev. Dr. Tiffany Steinwert (STH ’01, ’09)