2012 BU Science Day Award Winners

in Uncategorized
March 26th, 2012

We are pleased to announce the winners of the CISE awards for 2012 BU Science and Engineering Day:

Congratulations on 1st Prize CISE Award to Yushan Chen for her poster “LTL Robot Motion Control based on Automata Learning of Environmental Dynamics”  $500 to Yushan and $500 to her advisor, Professor Calin Belta.  Yushan and Calin will also be invited to a luncheon with the Provost and the other BU Science Day award winners.

Additional congratulations to the following students receiving CISE Honorable Mentions ($100):

  • Alphan Ulusoy: Optimality and Robustness in Multi-Robot Path Planning with Temporal Logic Constraints, advised by Professor Belta
  • Enes Bilgin: Provision of Regulation Service Reserves by Flexible Distributed Loads: Optimal Participation in Balancing and Real Time Power Markets, advised by Professor Caramanis
  • Hanieh Mirzaei: A New Approach to Rigid-body Minimization with Application to Molecular Docking, advised by Professors Paschalidis and Vakili

Thank you to all the students and judges (see below) who are participated in the event. We look forward to seeing you at the CISE Pizza Party and Awards Ceremony, April 13 at 4:00 pm immediately following the CISE Seminar, in the lobby of 15 St Mary’s Street.

We would also like to thank Denise Joseph, CISE Administrator, for organizing all the details for CISE participation at the event.

Students participating in 2012 Science Day:

  • Ian  Johnston
  • Hanieh Mirzaei
  • Mohammad Moghadasi
  • Lijun  Peng
  • Ke Chen
  • Limor Eger
  • Tao  Wang
  • Xuchao  Lin
  • Hunter  Glanz
  • Joseph Wang
  • Alphan Ulusoy
  • Jing Wang
  • Zachary Sun
  • Ana Ivonne Medina Ayala
  • Morteza Lahijanian
  • Trevor  Ashley
  • Enes Bilgin
  • Igor  Cizelj
  • Paul Gallagher
  • Peng Huang
  • Ronald Locke
  • Ebru Aydin  Gol
  • Christine Bassem
  • Yushan  Chen
  • Andrej Cvetkovski
  • Yanfeng Geng
  • Can Hankendi
  • Fuzhuo Huang
  • Vatche  Ishakian
  • Jiaxi  Jin
  • Emir Kavurmacioglu
  • Yingwei Lin
  • Jie Meng
  • Delaram Motamedvaziri
  • Cankut  Orakcal
  • Michael Rahaim
  • Rohan Roy
  • Raymond  Sweha
  • Aylin Turhan
  • Tiansheng Zhang
  • Jiefu  Zheng
  • Yaonan Zhang

Judges:

  • Murat Alanyali, Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, College of Engineering
  • Sean Andersson, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering
  • Calin Belta, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering
  • Ayse Coskun, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, College of Engineering
  • Henry Lam, Assistant Professor, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Mac Schwager, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering
  • David Starobinski, Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, College of Engineering