Menu

Research at Boston University

Award-winning
Faculty

Marié Abe (Music) was awarded Wellesley College’s External Newhouse Faculty Fellowship.

Daniel P. Alford (Medicine) was elected president of the Association for Medical Education and Research in Substance Abuse.

Karen Antman (Medicine) received the Margaret L. Kripke Legend Award for Promotion of Women in Cancer Medicine and Cancer Science from the University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center.

Gregory Antoine (Medicine) was elected to the National Medical Association Board of Trustees.

Jonathan Appavoo (Computer Science), Douglas Densmore (Electrical & Computer Engineering, Biomedical Engineering), Samuel Isaacson (Mathematics & Statistics), Bobak Nazer (Electrical & Computer Engineering, Systems Engineering), and Evimaria Terzi (Computer Science) received National Science Foundation Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) Awards.

Richard Babayan (Medicine) was elected president of the Massachusetts Association of Practicing Urologists.

Lorena Barba (Mechanical Engineering) was named a CUDA Fellow by the Nvidia Corporation.

Kathryn Bard (Archaeology) was named to the Advisory Committee of the Shanghai Archaeology Forum.

Mary C. Beaudry (Archaeology) received the J.C. Harrington Award from the Society for Historical Archaeology.

Lewis E. Braverman (Medicine) received the Master of the American College of Endocrinology (MACE) Award from the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists.

Daniel Brooks (Medicine) was elected to the Executive Board of the Consortium for the Epidemic of Nephropathy in Central America and Mexico.

Malcolm Bryant (Medicine) won the Gordon-Wyon Award for Community-Oriented Public Health, Epidemiology and Practice.

Andrea Buffa (Finance) received the Multinational Finance Society’s Best Young Researcher Award.

Richard Bunbury (Music) was named editor of the Old West Organ Society Journal.

Gail Carpenter (Cognitive & Neural Systems, Mathematics) was named a fellow at the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.

William C. Carroll (English) was awarded a residency fellowship at the Bogliasco Foundation’s Liguria Study Center for the Arts and Humanities.

Kee Chan (Medicine) received the American Public Health Association’s Maternal and Child Health Young Professional Award.

Robert Chodat (English) received a fellowship from the National Endowment for the Humanities.

Domenic Ciraulo (Psychiatry) has been named a corecipient of the Massachusetts Association of Mental Health’s inaugural Drew-Foley Award.

Ellen Cohn (Occupational Therapy) received the Massachusetts Association of Occupational Therapy’s Catherine A. Trombly Academic Achievement Award.

H. Steven Colburn (Biomedical Engineering) received the Association for Research in Otolaryngology’s Award of Merit.

Hardin Coleman (Education) was named by Mayor Thomas M. Menino to the Boston School Committee.

Jim Collins (Biomedical Engineering) won a Sanofi-Institut Pasteur Award, was elected to the National Academy of Sciences’ Institute of Medicine, and was made a Charter Fellow of the National Academy of Inventors.

Theodore Colton (Epidemiology) was elected a fellow of the Society for Clinical Trials and received the Public Health Leadership Award from the Friends of Brookline Public Health.

Diana Dansereau (Music) was appointed to the National Association for Music Education’s Music Educators Journal Advisory Board.

Linda Doerrer (Chemistry) received a Fulbright Scholar Award for travel to Berlin, Germany.

Gerard Doherty (Medicine) was elected president of the American Association of Endocrine Surgeons.

Jay Dorfman (Music) was elected president of the Technology Institute for Music Educators.

Josée Dupuis (Biostatistics) was named a fellow of the American Statistical Association.

Farouk El-Baz (Archaeology, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Earth & Environment) received the Ireland Distinguished Visiting Scholar Award from the University of Alabama at Birmingham.

Larry Epstein (Economics) and Paula Fredriksen (Religion) were elected fellows of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences.

Alik Farber (Medicine) was named a Distinguished Fellow of the Society for Vascular Surgery.

James Feldman (Medicine) won the Metropolitan Boston Emergency Medical Services Council’s Mark E. Weinstein, MD Award.

Susan Fournier (Marketing) won Emerald Publishing’s Citation of Excellence Award for the Harvard Business Review article “Getting Brand Communities Right,” coauthored with Lara Lee. The article was also featured in HBR’s Ten Must-Reads in Strategic Marketing.

Barbara Gilchrest (Medicine), Mark Grinstaff (Chemistry and Biomedical Engineering), and Theodore Moustakas (Electrical & Computer Engineering and Physics) were made Charter Fellows of the National Academy of Inventors.

Kirsten Greenidge (Theatre) received the Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) Award for Best New Play: Large Company and the New Dramatists’ Barbara Barondess MacLean “In the Spirit of America” Award for Luck of the Irish. She also won the PEN/Laura Pels International Foundation for Theater Award.

Jacob Groshek (Emerging Media), together with Lanier Holt, presented the Top Faculty Paper, Electronic News Division, at the annual conference for the Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication.

Davidson Hamer (International Health and Medicine) was named chair of the World Health Organization’s Informal Consultation on Fever Management in Peripheral Health Care Settings. He was also named chair of the Scientific Committee for the National Health Research Conference in Zambia, and elected a counsellor to the Executive Board of the International Society of Travel Medicine.

James Hamilton (Medicine and Biomedical Engineering) was named a fellow of the Massachusetts Academy of Sciences.

Xue Han (Biomedical Engineering) was named a Pew Scholar in the Biomedical Sciences and received the National Institutes of Health Director’s New Innovator Award.

Emily Heaphy (Organizational Behavior) received the University of Michigan’s Ross School of Business Distinguished PhD Alumni Award.

Christine Helfrich (Occupational Therapy) was elected to the American Occupational Therapy Foundation’s Academy of Research in Occupational Therapy.

Mark Horenstein (Electrical & Computer Engineering) was named an International Fellow by the European Federation of Chemical Engineering’s Static Electricity in Industry Group.

Brian Jack (Medicine) received the Peter F. Drucker Award for Nonprofit Innovation, and was inducted into the Institute of Medicine, a branch of the National Academy of Sciences.

Gene Jarrett (English and African American Studies) has been elected chair of the American Literature Section of the Modern Language Association of America.

Ramesh Jasti (Chemistry) received a National Science Foundation Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) Award and a fellowship from the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation.

Alan Jette (Medicine) has been invited into the Institute of Medicine.

Stephen Kalberg (Sociology) won a Fulbright Award to travel to Armenia.

W. Clem Karl (Biomedical Engineering and Electrical & Computer Engineering) was made editor-in-chief of IEEE Transactions on Image Processing.

James E. Katz (Emerging Media) was awarded an honorary doctorate by the Budapest University of Technology and Economics.

Terence M. Keane (Psychiatry) received the Distinguished Scientific Contributions to Clinical Psychology Award from the American Psychological Association.

Renata Keller (International Relations) was named a Kluge Fellow at the Library of Congress.

Julie Keysor (Physical Therapy) received the Arthritis Foundation’s Advocacy Summit Travel Award.

Nazli Kibria (Sociology) was elected vice president of the Eastern Sociological Society.

Susan Langmore (Speech, Language & Hearing) was awarded the Honors of the Association, American Speech Language Hearing Association.

Michael Lavalley (Biostatistics) received the Master Educator Award from the Association of Rheumatology Health Professionals.

Cathie Martin (Political Science) was awarded the J. David Greenstone Book Prize from the American Political Science Association’s Politics and History section for her book, The Political Construction of Business Interests (coauthored with Duane Swank).

Jim McCann (History) received the American Society for Environmental History’s Distinguished Scholar Award.

Daniel P. Miller (Social Work), together with coauthor Ronald B. Mincy, received the Social Service Review’s Frank R. Breul Memorial Prize for their article “Falling Further Behind? Child Support Arrears and Fathers’ Labor Force Participation.”

Allen Mitchell (Medicine) received the Godfrey P. Oakley, Jr. Award from the National Birth Defects Prevention Network.

Robert C. Neville (Religion) was awarded the Paul Weiss Founder’s Medal from the Metaphysics Society of America.

Jeanne Paratore (Education) was inducted into the International Reading Association’s Reading Hall of Fame.

Victoria Parker (Health Policy & Management) received the Excellence in Teaching Award from the Health Care Management Division of the Academy of Management.

Yannis Paschalidis (Electrical & Computer Engineering and Systems Engineering) was named editor-in-chief of IEEE Transactions on Control of Network Systems.

Thomas Perls (Medicine) received the Ewald W. Busse Research Award at the World Congress of Gerontology and Geriatrics.

Nathan Phillips (Earth & Environment) won a California Council on Science and Technology fellowship.

Russell Powell (Philosophy) was named a fellow of the American Council of Learned Societies.

Siddharth Ramachandran (Electrical & Computer Engineering) received an IEEE Distinguished Lecturer Award.

Patricia Resick (Psychiatry) received the Award for Lifetime Achievement in the field of Trauma Psychology from the American Psychological Association’s Division of Trauma Psychology.

Curtis Runnels (Archaeology) was awarded a Cotsen Fellowship in Archaeology at the School for Advanced Research in Santa Fe, New Mexico.

David J. Salant (Medicine) received the Jean Hamburger Award from the International Society of Nephrology and the John P. Peters Award from the American Society of Nephrology.

Bruce Schulman (History) won a fellowship at Stanford University’s Center for Advanced Study in Behavioral Sciences.

Robert Sege (Medicine) has been named a Senior Fellow at the Center for the Study of Social Policy.

Scott Seider (Education) was named a National Academy of Education Postdoctoral Fellow and was appointed to the Education Advisory Council of the Character Education Partnership.

V. Scott Solberg (Education) was named to the international advisory panel of the British Journal of Guidance & Counselling.

Gail Steketee (Social Work) was made a fellow of the American Academy of Social Work and Social Welfare and was the recipient of the International Obsessive Compulsive Disorder Foundation’s Career Achievement Award.

Cara Stepp (Speech, Language & Hearing Sciences and Biomedical Engineering) received an Early Career Contributions in Research Award from the American Speech- Language-Hearing Association.

Lisa M. Sullivan (Biostatistics) received the Massachusetts Network of Women Leaders in Higher Education’s Leadership Award, and was named Statistician of the Year by the Boston Chapter of the American Statistical Association.

Peter Szende (Hospitality Administration) was awarded a Fulbright Scholar grant to travel to Budapest, Hungary.

Richard D. Wainford (Medicine) was named a fellow of the American Heart Association affiliated with the Council for High Blood Pressure Research. He also received the Dean Franklin Young Investigator Award from the American Physiological Society.

Tony Wallace (Writing) was awarded the Drue Heinz Literature Prize for his collection of short stories The Old Priest.

Robert Weller (Anthropology) was awarded both a Guggenheim Fellowship and a Fulbright Award to fund research in China.

Andrew West (Astronomy) has been named a Cottrell Scholar by the Research Corporation for Science Advancement. He also received a CAREER Award from the National Science Foundation.

Merry White (Anthropology) received the Order of the Rising Sun, Gold Rays with Neck Ribbon from the government of Japan. The Japan Society chose her book, Coffee Life in Japan, for the John E. Thayer Award; it was also selected as one of the two best publications of the year by the Association for the Study of Food and Society.

Michael Woldemariam (International Relations) won an Africana Research Fellowship at Penn State’s Africana Research Center.

Benjamin Wolozin (Medicine) was named chair of the National Institutes of Health Cellular and Molecular Biology of Neurodegeneration Study Section.

Donald K. Wright (Public Relations) received a citation from the Public Relations Society of America for his service as editor of Public Relations Journal. He was also inducted into the PR Measurement Hall of Fame.

Diana Wylie (History) was named a Senior Fulbright Research Scholar for travel to Morocco.

Muhammad Zaman (Biomedical Engineering and Materials Science Engineering) received an Early Career Achievement Award from IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society, and the IEEE Education Society’s Van Valkenburg Early Career Teaching Award.