Menu

Research at Boston University

BU Joins AAU

Award-winning
Faculty

Sachiko Akiyama (Visual Arts) received the Brother Thomas Fellowship from the Boston Foundation and an Honorable Mention in the Margo Hammerschlag Direct Carving Award.

Daniel Alford (Medicine) was honored as a White House Champion of Change for his work in addiction medicine.

Hatice Altug (Electrical & Computer Engineering) was named one of Popular Science’s “Brilliant 10,” and received a Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers.

Karen Antman (Medicine) has been elected to the Institute of Medicine of the National Academies.

Lorena Barba (Mechanical Engineering), Ayse Coskun (Electrical & Computer Engineering), Lucy Hutyra (Earth & Environment), Ajay Joshi (Electrical & Computer Engineering), Michael Smith (Biomedical Engineering), and Pamela Templer (Biology) earned National Science Foundation Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) Awards.

Ed Barker (Music) received the International Society of Bassists Special Recognition Award for Orchestral Performance.

Christine Baron (Education) earned the American Association for State and Local History’s Leadership in History Award of Merit.

Ethan Baxter (Earth & Environment) was named a Distinguished Lecturer by the Mineralogical Society of America.

Margaret Beck (Mathematics), Tulika Bose (Physics), and Robinson Fulweiler (Earth & Environment) were awarded Sloan Research Fellowships from the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation.

Virginia Best (Speech, Language & Hearing) received the National Organization for Hearing Research Foundation Burt Evans Award.

Japonica Brown-Saracino (Sociology) won the Best Book Award from the Urban Affairs Association for A Neighborhood That Never Changes: Gentrification, Social Preservation, and the Search for Authenticity.

Christos Cassandras (Electrical & Computer Engineering) earned the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Control Systems Technology Award.

David Center (Pulmonary, Allergy, Sleep & Critical Care Medicine) was awarded the Trudeau Medal from the American Thoracic Society.

Suzanne Chapin (Education) and Catherine O’Connor (Education) received a Golden Lamp Award from the Association of Educational Publishers for their book with 2012 PhD Nancy Anderson, Classroom Discussions: Seeing Math Discourse in Action. Chapin was also awarded the National Association for Gifted Children (NAGC) Curriculum Award for What’s the ME in Measurement All About?

Arianne Chernock (History) won the John Ben Snow Prize of the North American Conference on British Studies for her book Men and the Making of Modern British Feminism.

Dan Clemens (Astronomy) was elected as Chair of the Board of Directors for the Association of Universities for Research in Astronomy.

Jim Collins (Biomedical Engineering) was elected to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences and won the World Technology Award for Biotechnology.

Mary Collins (Social Work) received a Fulbright Scholarship for travel to Vietnam.

Chris Connor (Anesthesiology and Biomedical Engineering) and Eddy Feliz (Anesthesiology) were selected for the Ellison C. Pierce Award for the Best Scientific Exhibit in Patient Safety from the Anesthesia Patient Safety Foundation.

Kristen Coogan (Visual Arts) received an AIGA Best of New England Award.

Deborah Cornell (Visual Arts) won the Grand Prize from the Los Angeles Center for Digital Art International Juried ­Competition.

Kathleen Corriveau (Education), Valentina Perissi (Medicine), Cara Stepp (Speech, Language & Hearing and Biomedical Engineering), and James Uden (Classics) received the Peter T. Paul Career Development Professorship Award.

Bonnie Costello (English) earned an American Council of Learned Societies New York Public Library Fellowship and a New York Public Library Dorothy and Lewis B. Cullman Center for Scholars and Writers Fellowship.

Mark Crovella (Computer Science) was named a Fellow of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.

Robert L. Devaney (Mathematics) was elected President of the Mathematical Association of America.

Francisco Estrada-Belli (Archaeology) was named a National Geographic Society Explorer.

Sheldon Glashow, John Iliopoulos, and Luciano Maiani (Physics) were awarded the High Energy and Particle Physics Prize by the European Physical Society.

Kimberly Howard (Education) won the Journal of Career Development’s Best Paper Award for her article “Children’s Conceptions of Career Choice and Attainment: Model Development.”

Jim Johnson (History) earned the American Historical Association’s George L. Mosse Award for his book Venice Incognito: Masks in the Serene Republic.

Michelle Johnson (Journalism) received the Barry Bingham Sr. Fellowship from the Association of Opinion Journalists Foundation.

Sam Kauffmann (Film & Television) won an Award of Merit from the Best Shorts Competition, an “Indie Award” from the Indie Fest Best, and a Best Cinematography Award at the 15 Minutes of Fame Film Festival for his short film Where’s the Blood Money?

Eric Kolaczyk (Mathematics) was inducted as a Fellow of the American Statistical Association.

Nancy Kopell (Mathematics) was elected as an Honorary Member of the London Mathematical Society.

Sanjay Krishnan (English) was named a National Humanities Center Fellow.

Thomas Kunz (Biology) received the Wildlife Society’s Outstanding Publication Award in the edited book category for Ecological and Behavioral Methods for the Study of Bats.

Lena Lundgren (Social Work) was selected as a Guest Researcher Fellow by the Swedish National Institute for Social/Labor Market Research.

Malay Mazumder (Electrical & Computer Engineering) was named a Fellow at the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.

James McCann (History) and James Winn (English) received John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellowships.

William McKeen (Journalism) won the Gold Medal for Nonfiction from Florida Book Awards for his book Mile Marker Zero.

Robert D. Oates (Medicine) was appointed President of the New ­England Fertility Society.

Sean Palfrey (Pediatrics and Public Health) earned the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Childhood Immunization Champion Award.

Geoffrey Poister (Film & Television) won a Telly Award for his documentary Jazz Dreams II.

Maria Restrepo-Toro (Psychology) received the U.S. Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association LeRoy Spaniol Educator Award.

Joshua Rifkin (Music) and the Dutch vocal ensemble Cappella Pratensis won a Diapason d’Or from the editors of Diapason magazine in France for their recording of Vivat Leo!

Caryl Rivers (Journalism) was awarded a Casey Medal for Meritorious Journalism for her book The Truth About Girls and Boys: Confronting Toxic Stereotypes About Our Children.

Richard Saitz (Medicine and Epidemiology) received the R. Brinkley Smithers Distinguished Scientist Lecture Award from the American Society of Addiction Medicine.

Jeffrey Samet (Medicine) was elected President of the Board of Directors of the American Board of Addiction Medicine.

James Schmidt (History, Philosophy, Political Science) was selected as a Bogliasco Fellow at the Liguria Study Center for the Arts & Humanities.

Scott Seider (Education) won the American Educational Research Association (AERA) Moral Development and Education Book Award for his book Shelter: Where Harvard Meets the Homeless.

Judith Simpson (Visual Arts) earned the Exemplary Course Award from Blackboard for her course Contemporary Issues in Art Education.

Andrew Smith (Music) received the International Music Prize for Excellence in Composition from the National Academy of Music.

Maria Spacagna (Music) won an Achievement Award for Art, Culture, and Entertainment from the Italian Consul General of Boston, Giuseppe Pastorelli.

Alan Strahler (Earth & Environment) earned the William T. Pecora Award from NASA and the U.S. Department of the Interior.

Lou Ureneck (Journalism) was selected by Publishers Weekly as the author of a Top Ten Memoir for his book Cabin: Two Brothers, a Dream, and Five Acres in Maine.

Garland Waller (Film & Television) received an Indie Award, an Accolade Award, a Telly Award, the Bare Bones Film Festival selection for documentary, and the Distinguished Service Award for Excellence in Film and Media from the Institute on Violence, Abuse, and Trauma for her documentary No Way Out But One.

Jonathan Zatlin (History) was awarded the Deutscher Akademischer Austausch Dienst (DAAD) Prize for Distinguished Scholarship in German and European Studies in the field of economics.

Mitchell Zuckoff (Journalism) received the Laurence L. & Thomas Winship/PEN New England Award for his book Lost in Shangri-La: A True Story of Survival, Adventure, and the Most Incredible Rescue Mission of World War II.