1. Medicine at the Margins
    1. Medicine at the Margins
    2. Where the Heart Is
    3. Virtual Worlds, Real Gains
    4. Facts and Legal Fictions
    5. Show, Don't Tell
    6. A Passion for Public Health
  2. Brave New (Media) World
    1. Brave New (Media) World
    2. Hoping for the Best, Preparing for the Worst
    3. Inbox Inundation
    4. TMI Index
    5. The Face-Time Continuum
  3. Building Smarter Machines
    1. Building Smarter Machines
    2. Machines That Can Multitask
    3. The Long Way Home
    4. The Math Behind Vision
    5. Model Aircraft
    6. A Hearing Aid That Listens to the Brain
  4. Make It New: Europe and America Between the Wars
    1. Make It New: Europe and America Between the Wars
    2. The Way We Were (and Weren't)
    3. Qui est in, qui est out?
    4. The New New Typography
    5. Reimagining Imagism
    6. Coincidence, Chiasmus, Connection
  5. The Road to Recovery
    1. The Road to Recovery
    2. The Dark Side of Dieting
    3. No Quick Fix
    4. A Ticking Clock
    5. Tying It All Together

Award-Winning Faculty

  • Hatice Altug (Electrical & Computer Engineering) received Young Investigator Awards from the IEEE Photonics Society and the Office of Naval Research.
  • Amy Appleford (English) was named an External Faculty Fellow at the Stanford Humanities Center.
  • Qianshen Bai (Art History) received a senior research fellowship from the National Endowment for the Humanities.
  • John Baillieul (Mechanical Engineering) was awarded the IEEE Control Systems Society’s Hendrik E. Bode Lecture Prize.
  • Susan Baloul (Dentistry) earned the Milo Hellman Research Award from the American Association of Orthodontists.
  • Marlene Oscar Berman (Anatomy & Neurobiology) received the Research Society on Alcoholism’s Henri Begleiter Excellence in Research Award.
  • Azer Bestavros and Mark Crovella (Computer Science) received the ACM SIGMETRICS Test of Time Award. Crovella was also named a Fellow of the Association for Computing Machinery.
  • Thomas Bifano (Mechanical Engineering) and a team led by the Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory and including BU spinoff company Boston Micromachines Corp. won an R&D 100 Award for their “MEMS-based Adaptive-Optics Optical Coherence Tomography” technology.
  • Irving Bigio (Biomedical Engineering) and Malvin Teich (Electrical & Computer Engineering) were named fellows of SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics.
  • Lewis Braverman (Endocrinology, Diabetes & Nutrition) received the H. Jack Baskin, MD, Endocrine Teaching Award from the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists.
  • Jerome Brody (Pulmonary Center) received the Ochsner Clinic Foundation’s Alton Ochsner Award Relating Smoking and Disease.
  • Archie Burnett (Editorial Institute) received the John T. Shawcross Award from the Milton Society of America.
  • Phyllis Carr (Instructional Medicine) was named a Fellow of the American College of Physicians.
  • Dino Christenson (Political Science) received the Tim Cook Award from the Political Communications Division of the American Political Science Association (APSA).
  • Iain Cockburn (Strategy & Innovation) was awarded the Dan and Mary Lou Schendel Best Paper Award from the Strategic Management Society.
  • Ellen Cohn (Occupational Therapy) received the American Occupational Therapy Foundation’s A. Jean Ayers Award.
  • James Collins (Biomedical Engineering) was elected to the National Academy of Engineering and also received the Institute for Scientific Interchange Foundation’s Lagrange-CRT Foundation Prize.
  • Barbara Corkey (Gastroenterology) was awarded the Banting Medal for scientific achievement from the American Diabetes Association.
  • Pietro Cottone (Pharmacology) and Michael Silverstein (Pediatrics) received Biobehavioral Research Awards for Innovative New Scientists from the National Institute of Mental Health.
  • Harold Cox (Community Health Services) earned the Massachusetts Public Health Association’s Paul Revere Award. He was also reappointed by Governor Deval Patrick to serve on the Massachusetts Public Health Council.
  • Larry Culpepper (Family Medicine) received the Maurice Wood Award from the North American Primary Care Research Group.
  • Adrienne Cupples (Biostatistics, Epidemiology) earned the Janet L. Norwood Award for Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Statistical Sciences from the University of Alabama at Birmingham’s School of Public Health.
  • Michele David (Internal Medicine) received the Massachusetts Department of Public Health’s William A. Hinton Award.
  • Lydia Diamond (Theatre) won numerous awards for her play Stick Fly, which was named Best Play by the L.A. Drama Critics Circle and the Independent Reviewers of New England. Diamond was also recognized with the L.A. Garland Award and the L.A. Weekly Theatre Award, both in the category of Playwriting.
  • Susan Eckstein (International Relations) received an award from the APSA Section on Race, Ethnicity and Politics for the best book on race, ethnicity, political participation, and public opinion for The Immigrant Divide: How Cuban Americans Changed the U.S. and Their Homeland.
  • Sean Elliott (Chemistry) received his second Scialog Award from the Research Corporation for Science Advancement, to support his research on solar energy conversion.
  • David Ferry (Creative Writing) won the Ruth Lilly Poetry Prize from the Poetry Foundation.
  • Joshua Fineberg (Music) received an Artist Fellowship from the Massachusetts Cultural Council.
  • Adrien Finzi (Biology) was named a Distinguished Alumnus by the University of New Hampshire’s College of Natural Resources.
  • Colin Fisher (Organizational Behavior) received the Academy of Management’s Newman Award for Best Paper Based on a Dissertation.
  • François Gourio (Economics) received the European Central Bank’s Lamfalussy Fellowship.
  • William Grimes (International Relations) was appointed to the Council on Foreign Relations.
  • Davidson Hamer (Center for Global Health & Development) received an Award for Outstanding Review from the journal Clinical Infectious Diseases.
  • James A. Hamilton (Physiology & Biophysics) received the Biophysical Society’s Avanti Award in Lipids.
  • Xue Han (Biomedical Engineering) and Pankaj Mehta (Physics) earned Sloan Research Fellowships from the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation.
  • John Harris (Economics) was recognized by the American Economic Review on the occasion of the journal’s centennial, when his 1970 article “Migration, Unemployment and Development: A Two-Sector Analysis,” co-authored with Michael P. Todaro, was named one of the top 20 articles published by the AER so far.
  • Jeffrey Henderson (Classical Studies) was elected to the American Academy of Arts & Sciences.
  • Michelle Henshaw (Health Policy) received the American Dental Education Association’s William J. Gies Award for Vision, Innovation, and Achievement.
  • Patricia Hills (Art History) received the College Art Association’s Distinguished Teaching of Art History Award.
  • Jaakko Hintikka (Philosophy) was awarded the Barwise Prize by the American Philosophical Association.
  • Robert Hoffmeister (Curriculum & Teaching) received the Edward Allen Fay Award from the Conference of Educational Administrators of Schools and Programs for the Deaf.
  • Stefan G. Hofmann (Psychology), Michael Otto (Psychology), and Gail Steketee (Social Work) received the Outstanding Service Award from the Association for Behavioral and Cognitive Therapies.
  • Arthur Hulnick (International Relations) earned a Distinguished Scholar Award from the International Studies Association’s Intelligence Studies Section.
  • Dorothy Hutchinson (Occupational Therapy) received the Armin Loeb Award from the United States Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association.
  • Plamen Ivanov, William Klein, Andrei E. Ruckenstein, and Professor Emeritus George Zimmerman (Physics) were named Fellows of the American Physical Society.
  • Brian Jack (Family Medicine) and his Project RED (Re-Engineered Discharge) team received the Best Research Paper Award from the Society of Teachers of Family Medicine.
  • Alice Jacobs (Cardiology) earned the LUMEN Achievement Award for ST-Segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction Intervention.
  • Karen Jacobs (Occupational Therapy) received the American Occupational Therapy Association’s Eleanor Clarke Slagle Lectureship Award.
  • Alan Jette (Public Health) earned the American Academy of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation’s Distinguished Public Service Award.
  • Ann H. Jones (Music) received the Robert Shaw Choral Award from the American Choral Directors Association.
  • Steven Katz (Religion) was named the J. B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Senior Scholar-in-Residence at the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum’s Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies.
  • Sam Kauffman (Film & Television) won a CINE Golden Eagle Award for his documentary Kids Living with Slim.
  • Les Kaufman (Biology) received the Field Museum’s Parker/Gentry Award in Conservation Biology.
  • Robert King (Economics) was named a Fellow of the Econometric Society.
  • Conan Kornetsky (Psychiatry & Pharmacology) received the University of Maine’s Bernard Lown Alumni Humanitarian Award.
  • Frank Korom (Religion, Anthropology) was awarded a Clark Fellowship from the Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute.
  • Kathy Kram (Organizational Behavior) received the Best Paper Award for Research on Management Education and the Everett Cherrington Hughes Award for Career Scholarship, both from the Academy of Management.
  • Kathy Kuhn (Social Work) received the National Association of Social Workers’ Greatest Contribution to Social Work Practice Award.
  • Kenneth Lane (Physics) was awarded the American Physical Society’s J. J. Sakurai Prize for Theoretical Particle Physics.
  • Kevin Lang (Economics) was named a Fellow of the Society of Labor Economists.
  • Aviva Lee-Parritz (Obstetrics & Gynecology) earned the American Congress of Obstetricians and Gynecologists’ Mentor of the Year Award.
  • Sharon Levine (Medicine) received the Dennis W. Jahnigen Memorial Award from the American Geriatrics Society. She was also named Chair of the American Board of Internal Medicine’s Subspecialty Board on Geriatric Medicine.
  • Cara Lewis (Physical Therapy & Athletic Training) received the Peter T. Paul Career Development Professorship Award.
  • Luz López (Social Work) received the Women of Courage Award for Contributions to Education from La Alianza Hispana.
  • Hengye Man (Biology) earned a NARSAD Young Investigator Award from the Brain and Behavior Research Foundation.
  • Cathie Jo Martin (Political Science) received APSA’s Jack L. Walker, Jr. Outstanding Article Award.
  • James McCann (History) won the Gourmand World Cookbook Award in the World Cuisine: Africa category for Stirring the Pot: A History of African Cuisine.
  • Sumi Mehta and Roberta White (Public Health) were named reviewers of the year by Environmental Health Perspectives, the journal of the National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences.
  • Eugenio Menegon (History) was awarded the Association for Asian Studies China and the Inner Asia Council’s Joseph Levenson Prize for Books in Chinese Studies in the Pre-1900 category, for his monograph Ancestors, Virgins, and Friars: Christianity as a Local Religion in Late Imperial China.
  • Krishnagopal Menon (Accounting) received a Notable Contribution to the Auditing Literature Award from the Auditing Section of the American Accounting Association.
  • Gesine Meyer-Rath (Center for Global Health & Development) received the International AIDS Society’s Young Investigator Award.
  • Elise Morgan (Mechanical Engineering) received the National Institutes of Health’s Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Award.
  • Theodore Moustakas (Electrical & Computer Engineering) received the Molecular Beam Epitaxy (MBE) Innovator Award, sponsored by the North American MBE Advisory Board and Veeco Instruments.
  • Andrew F. Newman (Economics) was elected a Fellow of the Bureau for Research in Economic Analysis of Development.
  • Fallou Ngom (African Studies) received a John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellowship.
  • James Noone (Theatre) won the Helen Hayes Award for Outstanding Set Design—Resident Production for the Shakespeare Theatre Company’s production of Design for Living.
  • Rafael Ortega (Anesthesiology) received a commendation from the World Health Organization and an award for best scientific exhibit in patient safety from the American Society of Anesthesiologists for his training video on pulse oximetry.
  • Ruth Paris (Social Work) received the Susan A. Hickman Research Award from Postpartum Support International.
  • Ashok Patwari (Center for Global Health & Development) was named a Fellow of India’s National Academy of Medical Sciences.
  • Tom Perls (Geriatrics) received the Glenn Award for Research in Biological Mechanisms of Aging from the Glenn Foundation for Medical Research.
  • Mark Pettit (Law) was awarded a “Lawscar” for Law Professor of the Year by Massachusetts Lawyers Weekly.

  • Tyrone Porter (Mechanical Engineering) was named Educator of the Year by the National Association of Negro Business and Professional Women’s Clubs.
  • Richard Primack (Biology) received the Distinguished Service Award from the Society for Conservation Biology.
  • Stephen Quigley (Mass Communications, Advertising & Public Relations) received the Public Relations Society of America’s Diane Davis Beacon Award for Lifetime Achievement.
  • Simon Rabinovitch (History) was named a Fellow of the Helsinki Collegium for Advanced Studies at the University of Helsinki.
  • Bruce Redford (English, Art History) was awarded a Clark/Oakley Humanities Fellowship from the Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute.
  • Joseph Rezek (English) was awarded the Richard Beale Davis Prize for the best article published in Early American Literature. He also received the Barra Foundation Post-doctoral Fellowship from the University of Pennsylvania’s McNeil Center for Early American Studies.
  • Grant Rodkey (Surgery) received the New England Surgical Society’s Nathan Smith Award.
  • Michael Roehrl (Pathology) received the Human Proteome Organization’s Young Investigator Award.
  • Adam J. Rose (Internal Medicine) earned the Society of General Internal Medicine’s New England Region Clinician Investigator Award.
  • David Rosenbloom (Health Policy & Management) received the American Society of Addiction Medicine’s John P. McGovern Award.
  • Thomas Ruenger (Dermatology) received the International Photodermatology Research Award from La Roche-Posay and the German Dermatologic Society.
  • Curtis Runnels (Archaeology) and his team were recognized by Archaeology magazine, which named their unearthing of Paleolithic tools in Crete one of the Top 10 Discoveries of the Year.
  • Valentina Sabino (Pharmacology) received a Peter McManus Charitable Trust Award.
  • Jay Samons (Classical Studies) was awarded the Distinguished Teaching Fellowship by the National Endowment for the Humanities.
  • Jon Savage (Theatre) won the Elliot Norton Award for Outstanding Design—Large Production for The Commonwealth Shakespeare Company’s production of The Comedy of Errors.
  • The School of Law was ranked first in the Best Professors category in The Best 172 Law Schools, published by the Princeton Review.
  • Jessica Sewell (Art History, American Studies) was named a Member of the Institute for Advanced Study’s School of Social Science.
  • Kitt Shaffer (Radiology) won the Outstanding Educator Award from the Radiology Society of North America.
  • Laurel Smith-Doerr (Sociology) was named to the Advisory Board of the National Center for Professional and Research Ethics at the University of Illinois.
  • Jorge Soto (Radiology) received the Richard H. Marshak International Lecturer Award from the Society of Gastrointestinal Radiologists.
  • Avrum Spira (Medicine) received the Caine Halter Hope Now Award from the nonprofit research organization Uniting Against Lung Cancer.
  • Susanne Sreedhar (Philosophy) was awarded the National Humanities Center’s Philip Quinn Fellowship.
  • Shuba Srinivasan (Marketing) received the Syntec Management Consulting Best Academic Paper Award in the Marketing/Decision Sciences Category from Syntec, the French Professional Consultants Association.
  • Julie Starr (Physical Therapy & Athletic Training) was voted the American Physical Therapy Association Delegate at Large for the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.
  • Corey Stephenson (Chemistry) received the Amgen Young Investigators Award, the Boehringer Ingelheim New Investigator Award in Organic Chemistry, a National Science Foundation CAREER Grant, and a Sloan Research Fellowship from the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation.
  • Peter Sykes (Music) received the 2011 Distinguished Artist Award from the St. Botolph Club Foundation.
  • Evimaria Terzi (Computer Science) was awarded a Microsoft Research Fellowship.
  • Vickery Trinkaus-Randall (Biochemistry) was named a Gold Fellow of the Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology.
  • The Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program (UROP) received the Arnold and Mabel Beckman Foundation’s Beckman Scholars Program Institutional Award.
  • James Keith Vincent (Modern Languages & Comparative Literature) was awarded the Japan-U.S. Friendship Commission Prize for the Translation of Japanese Literature from the Donald Keene Center of Japanese Culture.
  • Isabel Wilkerson (Journalism) received numerous awards for her book The Warmth of Other Suns, including the National Book Critics Circle Award and the Outstanding Literary Work Award from the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People. The Warmth of Other Suns was also listed among the best books of the year in more than 25 publications, including The New York Times and The New Yorker.
  • Joanne Wilkinson (Family Medicine) received an Early Career Award from the American Association of Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities.
  • Xin Zhang (Mechanical Engineering) won the IEEE Sensors Best Poster Award.
  • Douglas Zook (Curriculum & Teaching) earned a Fulbright Distinguished Scholar Award.