Graduate Awards

2015-2016 Winners

Valerie Williams- Best Teaching Fellow Award
Stacey Goguen- Shimony Prize

American Philosophy Association

2009

Andreas Elpidorou
Winner of a Graduate Student Outstanding Paper Prize awarded by the American Philosophical Association (Central Division), Feb. 2009 for “The Upsurge of Spontaneity: The Role and Place of Merleau-Ponty in the Dreyfus-McDowell Debate.”

2008

Andreas Elpidorou
Winner of a Graduate Student Outstanding Paper Prize awarded by the American Philosophical Association (Pacific Division), Mar. 2008 for “Chasing (Away) the Trace of Dogma: Reconsidering The Role of Presence in Temporally Extended Perception.”

2006

Iskra Fileva
Winner of a Graduate Student Stipend awarded by the American Philosophical Association (Eastern Division), Dec. 2005, for travel to the APA to present “The Neutrality of Rightness and the Indexicality of Goodness: Beyound Objectivity and Back Again.”

2004

Matthew Meyer
Winner of a Graduate Student Stipend awarded by the American Philosophical Association (Central Division), April 2004, for travel to the APA to present “The Unity of Opposites and Nietzsche’s Tragic Philosophy.”

Back to Top


Norway-America/America-Scandinavia Foundation

2006/07
Hege Finholt

Back to Top


2015-2016
Valerie Williams

2014-2015
Anandita Mukherji

2013-2014
Tanner Hammond

2012-2013
James Kinkaid

2011-2012
Joshua Duclos

2010-2011
MaryCatherine Youmell

2009-2010
Monica Link

2008-2009
Irina Meketa

2007-2008
David Jennings

2006-2007
Ian Blaustein

2005-2006
Lauren Freeman

2004-2005
Alice MacLachlan

2003-2004
Ingvild Torsen

2002-2003
Bret Doyle

2001-2002
Regan Penaluna

2000-2001
Nir Eisikovits

1998-1999
Mary Troxell

1997-1998
Jeffrey Holman

1996-1997
Nicholas DeWarren

1995-1996
Jennifer Hockenberry

1993-1994
Carolyn Montgomery

1992-1993
Marina McCoy

1990-1991
Mark Gedney

Back to Top


2010
Lynn Niizawa

2009
Josh Wood

2008
Hege Finholt
Lynn Niizawa

2005
Regan Penaluna
Edward Richards
William Devlin

2004
Lauren Freeman
Timothy Brownlee
Asa Soderman
Bret Doyle

2003
Eran Guter

2002
Tongdong Bai
Colin Heydt

2001
Justin Good
Montgomery Link

2000
John Symons
Jeffrey Holman

1999
Robert McCarthy
Barry Gilbert

1997
No Candidate

1996
James Davis
Gabriela Martinez
Wayne Mastin
Matthew Ostrow
Lawrence Pasternak
Aaron Szymkowiak

Back to Top


1992
Anna S. Park

Back to Top


1997
Lawrence Pasternak

Back to Top


2005/06
Luciana Garbayo

Back to Top


(A contest sponsored by The Charles S. Pierce Society)

1994
Wayne Myrvold

Back to Top


www.daad.org

2003
David Shikiar

2002
Matthew Caswell

2001
Luigi Caranti (Austria)

Joseph McCoy
Tuebingen (Germany)

2000
No Candidate

1999
Nicholas DeWarren;
Univ. of Cologne (Germany)

1998
Stephanie Rocknak;
Univ. Osnabruck (Germany)

Back to Top


2005-2006
Dimitri Constant

2003-2004
Bret Doyle

2002-2003
Montgomery Link

2001-2002
Tong Dong Bai

1998-1999
Rosalind Carey
John Symons
Gerald Ward

1996-1997
John Ongley

1994-1995
George Asteris
Evangelos Geronicolas

1993-1994
George Asteris

1992-1993
Wayne Myrvold

Back to Top


2014-2015
Valerie Williams

2013-2014
Benjamin Roth

2011-2012
Andreas Elpidorou

2010-2011
Candice Delmas

2009-2010
John McHugh

2008-2009
David Jennings
Matthew Meyer

2007-2008
Lauren Freeman
Iskra Fileva

2006-2007
Andy German
Jamie Kelly
Alice MacLachlan
Kirsten McKillop
Abdur-Rahman Syed
William Wood

2005-2006
Andy German
Kirsten McKillop
Justin Steinberg
Abdur-Rahman Syed
Ingvild Torsen
William Wood

2004-2005
Silvia Carli
Jason McCullough
James Wood

2003-2004
Martin Black
Jason McCullough

2002-2003
Martin Black
Keren Gorodeisky

2001-2002
Keren Gorodeisky

2000-2001
Franco Trivigno

1999-2000
Franco Trivigno

1998-1999
Brian Carney

1997-1998
Brian Carney
Justin Good

1996-1997
Thornton Lockwood

1995-1996
Thorton Lockwood

1994-1995
Joseph McCoy
Matthew Ostrow

Back to Top


2010
Benjamin Sherman

2009
Josh Wood

2008
Iskra Fileva
Orla Richardson

2007
Anthony Reeves

2005
Khalil Habib
Mahon O’Brien

2002
Mathew Caswell
Bernard Prusak

2001
Franco Cirulli
Anna Lannstrom
Alexander DiPippo

2000
Aaron Szymkowiak
Montgomery Link

1999
Bruce Fraser
Joseph McCoy
Montgomery Link

1998
Robert McCarthy

1997
Maureen Finnigan
Lawrence Horsburgh

Back to Top


2009
Julia Ackerman

2001
Ingvild Torsen

1998
Mirja Hartimo

1991
Tomoko Iwasawa

Back to Top


2006
Jamie Kelly
Timothy Brownlee

2003-2004
Maria Granik
Mary Troxell

Back to Top


2004-2005
Ingvild Torsen
Justin Steinberg

2003-2004
Nir Eisikovitz
James Woods

2002-2003
Robert Briscoe
Bernard Prusak

2001-2002
Matthew Caswell
Anna Lannstrom

1999-2000
James Davis

1998-1999
John Symons
Nicholas DeWarren

1997-1998
Gabriela Martinez
Matthew Ostrow

1996-1997
Bruce Fraser

1995-1996
Rosalind Carey

1994-1995
James Dodd
Wanda Torres-Gregory

Back to Top


(German Humboldt Foundation)

1999
James Dodd

Back to Top


www.iwm.at

2011
Benjamin Roth
Elizabeth Robinson

2010
Ian Blaustein

2009
Brian Marrin

2006
Alice MacLachlan
Ingvild Torsen

2003
Silvia Carli
Mahon O’Brien
James Wood

2002
Dimitri Constant

2001
Colin Heydt

2000
No Candidate

1999
Alexander DiPippo
Craig Nichols
David Shikiar
Matthew Simpson

1998
Franco Cirulli
Maureen Finnigan
Stefan Kalt

1997
Barry Gilbert
Jonathan Hanen
Stephanie Rocknak
John Symons

1996
Barry Gilbert
Charles Lowney
Joseph McCoy
Vallega Alejandro

1995
Jack Weinstein

1994
Chuck Bonner
Jack Weinstein

1993
George Blackwell
Michael Donovan
David Kern
Lawrence Pasternak
Kevin Stoehr

1991
Charles Bonner
James Dodd
Charles Kasdon
Maria Leao
Hilary Thalman

Back to Top


1994
James Dodd
Gabriela Martinez

1993
James Dodd

Back to Top


1997
Nicholas DeWarren

Back to Top


Awarded by the faculty for the best graduate student paper in the given year.

2016-2017
Kuei-Chen Chen
Maité Cruz Tleugabulova
Getty Lustila

2008
Chris Suprenant
“Cultivating Virtue: Moral Progress and the Kantian State”

2007
Matthew Meyer
“The Cartesian Circle”

2005
Elizabeta Sarca

2004
Dimitri Constant
“The Transcendental Ground of Truth in Frege and Heidegger”
Anthony Reeves

2003
Justin Steinberg
“Two Forms of Identification Required: Locke, Kripke and Hintikka on Substance Identification”

2002
Tyler Wunder
“Warranted Christian Belief: A Critical Review”

2001
Franco Trivigno
“Intution in Plato’s Theaetetus”

1997
John Symons
“I Could Pretend that I Had No Body: Imagination, Mathematics and Subjectivity for Descartes”

1996
Stephanie Rochnak
“A Road Map of the Distinction between Mathematics and Philosophy in Kant’s First Critique”

1995
(Tie)
Stephanie Rochnak
“Hume’s Method in Book I of the Treatise; a Preview to Quine”

1995
(Tie)
Jonathan Hanen
“Soul as Subjective Multiplicity: the Concept of the Word as will to Power in the Nachlass of Nietzsche’s Der Wille Zur Macht”

1994
James Dodd
“The Body as ‘Sign and Tool’ in Hegel’s Encyclopedia”

1994
Matthew Ostrow
“The Second Analogy: Kant vs. Hume”

Back to Top


(with Professor Abner Shimony as P.I.)

1994
Evangelos Geronicolas

Back to Top


2010-2011
Benjamin Sherman

2009-2010
Josh Wood
Hege Finholt

2008-2009
Lauren Freeman

2007-2008
Anthony Reeves

2006-2007
William Wood
Regan Penaluna

2004-2005
Khalil Habib
Montgomery Link
Asa Soderman

2003-2004
Maria Granik
David Jennings
Matthew Shaffer

2002-2003
Jeremy Ryan

2001-2002
Montgomery Link

2000-2001
Anna Lannstrom

1999-2000
Robert McCarthy

1998-1999
Gabriela Martinez

1996-1997
John Symons

1995-1996
Rosalind Carey

1994-1995
Marina McCoy

Back to Top


1991
Yvonne Unna

Back to Top


2016
Stacey Goguen
For her paper entitled: “Against the Standard Picture of Stereotype Threat”

2010
Carolyn Suchy-Dicey
For her paper entitled: “Inductive Skepticism and the Methodological Argument.”

2007
Irina Meketa
For her paper entitled: “Value-explicit Demarcation Criteria: Is There a Difference between Bad Science and Pseudoscience?”

2006
Laurie Pohl
For her paper entitled: “Having it Both Ways: Can Science be Both Interested and Disinterested and Still be Science?”

Back to Top


2004-2006
Alice MacLachlan
Doctoral Fellowship

2000-2003
Mark Nyvlt