All Topics (March 19 through April 11)
Tuesday, March 19
Wednesday, March 20
- 12:15 PM Convenient Access and Invitations: Increasing COVID-19 Vaccination in Kenya
- 3:00 PM The Bosniaks: Nationhood after Genocide—A Book Talk by Jasmin Mujanović
- 5:00 PM Book Talk w/author Grant Rhode on Great Power Clashes along the Maritime Silk Road
Thursday, March 21
- 10:00 AM Unexpected Revolutionaries: How Central Banks Made and Unmade Economic Orthodoxy
- 3:30 PM Disappearances in Mexico: Searching for Explanations Through Interdisciplinary Social Science
- 5:00 PM Family Matters: How Family Concerns Relate to Policy Preferences and Political Choices — A Lecture by Jane Green
Friday, March 22
- 12:00 PM Measuring Concepts: What We Learn from New Survey Questions about Concepts and Political Behavior — A Workshop with Jane Green
- The Afterlife of Pan-Africanism and the Spirit of Development
Monday, March 25
- 12:00 PM Ready for Revolution?: Practices of Democratic Preparation from V.I. Lenin to Octavia Butler (Workshop in International History & Theory)
- Ready for Revolution?: Practices of Democratic Preparation from V.I. Lenin to Octavia Butler (Workshop in International History & Theory)
- 12:30 PM WALTER RODNEY SEMINAR: ECO VILLAGES REVISITED: THE ROLE OF THE MEDIA, POLITICAL IDEOLOGY, AND PUBLIC OPINION IN GREENING AFRICA (Christopher Graham)
- 3:30 PM Poland’s Business-led Developmentalism in Comparative Perspective — A Lecture by Marek Naczyk
- 5:15 PM Book Talk: Empire of Refugees: North Caucasian Muslims and the Late Ottoman State
Thursday, March 28
- 2:00 PM Conversations on Literature & Culture: Chantal Ringuet with Alicia Borinsky
- 4:00 PM The 2024 Paul Streeten Distinguished Lecture in Global Development Policy: ‘A Woman’s Work is Never Done’ - How Gender Norms Enable Labor Coercion, Inside and Outside the Home
Friday, March 29
- 12:00 PM Empires of Intolerance: Colonial Legacies and Attitudes Toward Homosexuality in the Global South
Monday, April 1
Wednesday, April 3
- 4:00 PM African Literature Discussion Group: Reading The Season of Crimson Blossoms by Abubakar Adam Ibrahim
- 5:30 PM African Language Theater Night & Free Community Dinner
Thursday, April 4
Friday, April 5
Monday, April 8
- 12:30 PM WALTER RODNEY SEMINAR: ETHIOPIA AND THE ART OF CROSS CULTURAL EXCHANGE (Christine Sciacca)
- 3:30 PM Offshoring Migration Control: Transmigrants and the Construction of Mexico as a Buffer Zone