The Award for Excellence in Graduate Study

Each year during Commencement, Metropolitan College presents the Award For Excellence in Graduate Study to one student in each program. To qualify for nomination, the program must have at least ten students graduating from that degree for the January, May, and September graduation dates. Each student nominated has exceptional academic records; has either made an outstanding contribution to the life of the department and/or College, or is expected to make long-term contributions to his or her chosen field; or has completed his or her program despite unusual circumstances or substantial obstacles.

Actuarial Science

  • 2014 – Danling Zhou
  • 2013 – Yuan Lee
  • 2012  Martin Chi
  • 2011 – Wentao Yuan
  • 2010 – Weibo Chen
  • 2009 – Elizabeth Matlack
  • 2008 – Esther Polevoy
  • 2007 – Paul Chen
  • 2006 – Xiaokai Shi
  • 2005 – Zhiqun Ding
  • 2004 – Susan Lungwitz
  • 2003 – Fiexue Tang
  • 2002 – Yi-Chuang Sylvia Yang
  • 2001 – Jing Teng
  • 2001 – Chunhong Gao

Administrative Studies

  • 2014 – Iman Mustafa Ayyad
  • 2013 – Richa Bhatnagar
  • 2012 – Michael Allain
  • 2011 – Lauren Thompson
  • 2010 – Yanling Hu
  • 2009 – Rand Ghayad
  • 2008 – Carmelo Onorio Monaco Rosato
  • 2007 – Arif Aleem
  • 2006 – Jennifer DiTomasso Jacobsen
  • 2005 – Garth E. Jenkins
  • 2004 – Fuengchat Voravutvityarak
  • 2003 – Sukru Toksoz
  • 2002 – Marion Gordon
  • 2001 – Gde Handi Prawira Wijaya

Advertising

  • 2014 – Adrienne M. Callaghan
  • 2013 – Douglas David Tribou
  • 2012 – Ana V. Cosmas
  • 2011 – Caitlin Edwards
  • 2010 – Kristin Chebra
  • 2009 – Lauren Seroll

Arts Administration

  • 2014 – Vivian Baguer Holland
  • 2013 – Megan Alexis McCarney
  • 2012 – Jennifer Grace Simmons
  • 2011 – Anne Rebecca Houston
  • 2010 – Erik David Johnson
  • 2009 – Hathalee Higgs
  • 2008 – Grace Ryder-O’Malley
  • 2007 – Ariane Barbanell
  • 2006 – Marina Wolf Ahmad
  • 2005 – Noelle A. Foye
  • 2004 – Justin Joseph Holden
  • 2003 – Julie Delliquanti
  • 2002 – Melissa A. Bank

City Planning and Urban Affairs

  • 2014 – David Eduardo Valecillos Gonzalez
  • 2013 – Christina Joy Padilla Birkey
  • 2012 – David J. Fields
  • 2011 – Erik Kenneth Benson
  • 2010 – Jennifer Ann Stacy
  • 2009 – Benjamin Patience
  • 2008 – Pablo Aboumrad
  • 2006 – Kouichi Komuru
  • 2005 – Kathryn Ann Abrahamsen

Computer Information Systems

  • 2014 – N/A
  • 2013 – Dustin Michael Navarro
  • 2012 – Robert D. Barnes

Computer Science

  • 2014 – Kelli D. Brown
  • 2013 – Alexandra Sloane Muhs
  • 2012 – John Wallace Spencer III
  • 2011 – Patrick Rourke
  • 2010 – Gowtham Venkata Satya Boddapati
  • 2009 – Geoffrey Pascoe
  • 2008 – Antonio Martin
  • 2007 – Daniel Caunt
  • 2006 – Anthony King
  • 2005 – Robert C. Butts
  • 2004 – Mary Carolyn Michaud
  • 2004 – Nelson Acosta
  • 2003 – Jolly Kundu
  • 2001 – Michael Noble
  • 2001 – Siham Yagoubi
  • 2001 – Thomas VanCourt

Criminal Justice

  • 2014 – Matthew Muscat
  • 2013 – Zachary Holland Ray
  • 2012 – Crystal Xaviera Boring
  • 2011 – Jamie Marie Lewis
  • 2010 – Yingyos Leechaianan
  • 2009 – Emily Parsons
  • 2008 – Alexandra Sardina
  • 2007 – Megan McClung
  • 2006 – Leena Weekes
  • 2005 – Curtis S. Belford
  • 2004 – Mikiko Mori
  • 2003 – Amy Riverbee
  • 2002 – Kyung-Shick Choi

Gastronomy

  • 2014 – Emily Jane Hawkins Contois
  • 2013 – Lori Katherine Vail
  • 2012 – Erin Katherine Ross
  • 2011 – Barbara Rotger
  • 2010 – Neil Louis Coletta

Health Communication

  • 2014 – Lisa Suzanne Blubaugh
  • 2013 –Michael M. Durand
  • 2012 – Theresa Jacobellis
  • 2011 – Jame Rauscher
  • 2010 – Mary-Jayne MacDonald

International Marketing Management

  • 2014 – N/A
  • 2013 – N/A
  • 2012 – William Payne

Project Management

  • 2014 – Irina Kofman-Capuano

Telecommunication

  • 2014 – N/A
  • 2013 – Stephen James Dillon
  • 2002 – Jean-Philippe Beaudry