Student Visa Information

For full details on required visas & application go to Pre-Departure HUB pages.

The first part of the information is for US nationals. If you hold a passport from the UK/EU/EEA or from another country (i.e not USA or within the EU/EEA) please read the instructions at the bottom of this page.

All students must hold a passport with at least 6 months duration when they arrive in the UK. If you do not have a passport or it is due to expire you must apply for a new passport.

 

THE COURSES BELOW REQUIRE A TIER 4 VISA

London Internship Programme (LIP) School of Education (SED)
Graduate Mass Communication (COM)

If you are on the above programmes and do not hold an EEA/EU passport you MUST apply for a Tier 4 visa.

For guidelines on how to apply for a Tier 4 visa see the Pre-Departure HUB Pages.

Click here for further detail about Tier 4 from the UKVI (Home Office).

When you arrive at UK immigration you will need:

  • The letter from your personal page confirming your place on the programme and its duration, our sponsor licence number and the fact that you have paid all your tuition and housing costs to BU and
  • Your return ticket to the USA when you arrive in the UK.

 

THE COURSES BELOW REQUIRE A SHORT TERM STUDY VISA

College of General Studies (CGS) CFA Music (RCM)
CFA Theatre (LAMDA) London – Geneva Conflict Resolution
LLA London Literature London – Paris Art and Architecture
LLA London History MET Arts Administration
Courtauld Institute of Arts

For more information on Short Term Study Visas see the Pre-Departure HUB Pages

When you arrive at UK immigration you will need:

  • The letter from your personal page confirming your place on the programme and its duration.
  • Your return ticket to the USA when you arrive in the UK.

Your passport should then be stamped with a student visitor visa.

 

STUDENTS FROM THE UK / EU / EEA

Students with a passport from the UK or the EU/EEA do not need to apply for a visa.

STUDENTS FROM OUTSIDE THE USA / UK / EU / EEA

If you are classed as a VISA NATIONAL will need to apply for a Tier 4 visa.

Click here for the current list of visa nationals.