Display of the Month

Every month, PERL features a new display in the Reference Area, highlighting seasonally themed books or specific parts of our collection. Though located in the Reference Area, the items on display are available to be checked out.

Display entitled "PERL book madness" with books on display underneath

March: Book Madness

If you are a sports fan, then you are familiar with March Madness and all the fun and excitement it brings. This month at PERL, we are hosting not one but two tournaments: one for the best YA novel and one for the best Children’s book. Come by the library and help us determine the winners!

How This Works

The two tournaments begin with books chosen by the staff at PERL. These are the “Sweet 16 Staff Picks.” Each week, you will have the opportunity to help narrow the pool by voting for your favorites.

February 27, 2017 – March 11: Elite 8
March 13 – March 18: Final 4
March 20 – March 25: Top 2
March 27 – April 1: Champion

How to Participate

There are two ways to participate: on Twitter and in the library.

Participating on Twitter
1. Look over the “Final 4″ for both tournaments.
2. Tweet @SED_library your picks from any (or all!) of the pairings.
3. Don’t forget the hashtag #PERLBookMadness17!

Participating in the Library
1. Look over the “Final 4” for both tournaments.
2. Pick up single ballots for individual pairings or a full ballot for 2 pairings.
3. Place your ballot(s) in the box by the display!

Final 4: YA Novel

A Series of Unfortunate Events: The Bad Beginning by Lemon Snicket
The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
Alex Rider: Crocodile Tears by Anthony Horowitz
The Catcher in the Rye by J.D. Salinger
1. Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan
Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky
2. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J.K. Rowling
Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J.K. Rowling
3. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien
The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafón & Lucia Graves
The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien
4. Howl’s Moving Castle Diana Wynne Jones
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone by J.K. Rowling

YA Bracket showing the Final 4: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, The Lightning Thief, Howl's Moving Castle, The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe
*strikethrough denotes elimination

Final 4: Children’s Book

Hare and the Tortoise: a Fable from Aesop by Helen Ward
1. If You Give a Mouse a Cookie by Laura Numroff
Stellaluna by Janell Cannon
Amelia Bedelia by Peggy Parish
Chrysanthemum by Kevin Henkes
Oh, the Places You’ll Go! by Dr. Seuss
The Rainbow Fish by Marcus Pfister
The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
2. Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak
Chicka Chicka Boom Boom by Bill Martin, Jr. and John Archambault
The Lorax by Dr. Seuss
3. The Very Hungry Caterpillar by Eric Carle
The Mitten by Jan Brett
4. Goodnight Moon by Margaret Wise Brown
If You Give a Moose a Muffin by Laura Numeroff
Olivia Saves the Circus by Ian Falconer

Children's Bracket showing the Final 4: Where the Wild Things Are, The Very Hungry Caterpillar, If You Give a Mouse a Cookie, and Goodnight Moon
*strikethrough denotes elimination

Stop by the library to cast your votes and flip through the books!