Staff Directory (A–Z)

Mitchell Alcrim

Metadata & Acquisitions Paraprofessional

Mugar Memorial Library

altschiller

Donald Altschiller

Librarian

Mugar Memorial Library

Subject Area Expertise

Bibliographer for history, government documents, military affairs; interim religion selector

ammerman

Jack Ammerman

Associate University Librarian for Digital Initiatives and Open Access

Maria Andrade

Interlibrary Loan Borrower

Mugar Memorial Library

Cathy Annunciata

Senior Secretary

Ariel Barnes

Access Services Assistant

Frederick S. Pardee Management Library

benador

Marc Benador

Music Metadata Paraprofessional

Mugar Memorial Library, Music Library

benedetti

Dan Benedetti

Head

Pickering Educational Resources Library

Subject Area Expertise

Education

berger

Kathleen Berger

Assistant Head of Information Services

Frederick S. Pardee Management Library

Rhoda Bilansky

Interlibrary Loan Supervisor

Mugar Memorial Library

Mary Bowen

Assistant, Media Resources

Mugar Memorial Library

Denise Brosky

Research Center Coordinator

Mugar Memorial Library

Paula Carey

Librarian

Mugar Memorial Library, Science and Engineering Library

Subject Area Expertise

Engineering, Mathematics

casserly

Tom Casserly

Associate University Librarian for Undergraduate & Distance Learning

Ying Yee Chan

Evening Circulation Assistant

Mugar Memorial Library

Manju Chaudhuri

Circulation Technician – Serials

Science and Engineering Library

Caroline Christian

African Studies Metadata Paraprofessional

African Studies Library, Mugar Memorial Library

Luiz Costa

Security Manager

Mugar Memorial Library

Matthew Cox

Stacks Assistant

Mugar Memorial Library

Terry Crystal

Reference Librarian

Frederick S. Pardee Management Library

Subject Area Expertise

Careers and Marketing

Frederico Curty

Circulation Technician – Notices, WorldCat Local & Storage

Science and Engineering Library

davis

Sean Davis

Evening Circulation Assistant

Mugar Memorial Library

denniston

Donald Denniston

Student Staff Coordinator

Music Library

Edmond Deraedt

Senior Security Assistant

Mugar Memorial Library

Brendan DeRoo

Library Assessment Data Specialist

Science and Engineering Library

discenza

Brian DiScenza

Head, Serials Department

Mugar Memorial Library

Robert DiTullio

Senior Security Assistant

dwyer

Rachel Dwyer

Assistant Head

African Studies Library

dalmeida

Diane D’Almeida

Librarian

Mugar Memorial Library

Subject Area Expertise

Modern Language & Comparative Literature, Romance Languages, Communication, Tourism and Hospitality

Brock Edmunds

Assistant Head for Access Services

Frederick S. Pardee Management Library

John Emerson

Special Collections Metadata Professional/Librarian

Mugar Memorial Library

Geraldine Emory

Administrative Secretary

Xiong Bai Fan

Access Services Assistant

Frederick S. Pardee Management Library

fieldsberry

Debra Fields-Berry

Reserves Supervisor

Mugar Memorial Library

Mary Foppiani

Librarian

Astronomy Library, Science and Engineering Library

David Fristrom

Head

Science and Engineering Library

giere

Sean Giere

Serials, Circulation and Reserves

Pickering Educational Resources Library

goodwin

Saraphine Goodwin

Circulation Supervisor

Science and Engineering Library

Farha Hasan

Reference Librarian

Frederick S. Pardee Management Library

Subject Area Expertise

Business and Management

Robert Hathaway

Accounts Coordinator

Mugar Memorial Library

Thomas Hohenstein

Research Data Management Librarian

Science and Engineering Library

hudson

Robert Hudson

University Librarian

hunter

Sarah Hunter

Assistant Head

Music Library

Khojesta Huq

Senior Circulation Manager – Student Assistants

Mugar Memorial Library

Vahdeta Husejinovic

Access Services Assistant

Frederick S. Pardee Management Library

Arlyne Jackson

Head

Frederick S. Pardee Management Library

Helen Jacoby

Head of Circulation

Mugar Memorial Library

Thomas Johnson

Evening Circulation Assistant

Mugar Memorial Library

Marina Katseva

Access Services Assistant

Frederick S. Pardee Management Library

kirkpatrick

Meredith Kirkpatrick

Librarian

Mugar Memorial Library

kotula

JD Kotula

Librarian

Science and Engineering Library

Subject Area Expertise

Chemistry
Computer Science

Allyson Kriz

Materials Processor

Mugar Memorial Library

Thomas Kurland

Coordinator, Circulation

Mugar Memorial Library

Larisa Kurmakov

Metadata Paraprofessional

Mugar Memorial Library

Susanna Lamey

Senior Staff Assistant CAS Astronomy Department

Astronomy Library

Maureen Lane

Reserves Assistant

Mugar Memorial Library

Richard Larkin

Database Maintenance Paraprofessional

Mugar Memorial Library

Tim Lewontin

Electronic Resources Librarian

Mugar Memorial Library

Ken Liss

Head of Liaison & Instruction Services

Mugar Memorial Library

Jesus MacLean

Access Services Assistant

Frederick S. Pardee Management Library

Barbara Maratos

Reference Librarian

Mugar Memorial Library

Steven Mars

Coordinator, Scanning / Photocopy

Mugar Memorial Library

Brendan McDermott

Thesis/Dissertation Coordinator

Mugar Memorial Library

Desi McElroy

Stockkeeper

Mugar Memorial Library

mcgowan

Mary McGowan

Head, Mugar Greene Scholars

Mugar Memorial Library

Cathy McLaughlin

Administrative Coordinator

mee

Robert Mee

Desktop Services Specialist II

Louis Milard

Special Collections Metadata Paraprofessional

Mugar Memorial Library

Yelena Miloslavskaya

Accounts Assistant

Mugar Memorial Library

Seka Milutinovic

Circulation Assistant

Mugar Memorial Library

mockovak

Holly Mockovak

Head

Music Library

Mary Monaco

Reference Assistant

Frederick S. Pardee Management Library

Brian O’Donnell

Coordinator – Student Assistants

Science and Engineering Library

Doreen Paci

Database Maintenance & Processing Supervisor

Mugar Memorial Library

parveen

Nasim Parveen

Librarian

Stone Science Library

payne

Douglas Payne

Systems Administrator

payne

Phyllis Payne

Special Collections Metadata Professional /Librarian

Mugar Memorial Library

David Perkins

Microforms / Current Periodicals Assistant

Mugar Memorial Library

plunket

Linda Plunket

Associate University Librarian for Graduate & Research Services

Michael Quinn

Senior Accounts Technician

Mugar Memorial Library

James Racette

Serials Binder

Mugar Memorial Library

restrick

Beth Restrick

Head

African Studies Library

Rebecca Reuss

Reserves Coordinator – Student Assistants

Mugar Memorial Library

Ellen Frentzen

Assistant Librarian for Administration
School of Law Libraries

Annuska Riedlmayer

Coordinator – Fines & Evenings

Science and Engineering Library

Timothy Riordan

Coordinator, Stacks / Study Carrels

Mugar Memorial Library

Stephen Robeson-Miller

Circulation Technician – Evenings

Science and Engineering Library

Roland Rodene

Supervisor, Microforms / Current Periodicals / Stacks / Study Carrels

Mugar Memorial Library

Brenda Romanos

Database Maintenance Paraprofessional

Mugar Memorial Library

rosen

Ken Rosen

Metadata, Acquisitions & Digitization Paraprofessional

Mugar Memorial Library

Jenna Ryan

Librarian

Science and Engineering Library

Martin Sankale

Senior Security Assistant

Basilio Serna

Reference Assistant

Frederick S. Pardee Management Library

seskin

Ann Hodes Seskin

Metadata Professional /Librarian

Mugar Memorial Library

Ann Marie Shafer

Circulation Manager – Evenings

Mugar Memorial Library

Nasir Shah

Assistant Security Supervisor

Mugar Memorial Library

Kate Silfen

Librarian

Mugar Memorial Library

smith

J. Christina Smith

Librarian

Mugar Memorial Library

Subject Area Expertise

Anthropology, Gastronomy, Sociology, Criminal Justice, General Social Science, Philosophy.

Steve Smith

Steve Smith

Head, Collection Development

Konstantin Starikov

Konstantin Starikov

Head of Circulation & Interlibrary Loan Services (Alumni Medical Library)

Tracy Stone

Reserves Assistant

Mugar Memorial Library

Gregory Storella

Senior Security Assistant

Mugar Memorial Library

Kate Stringer

Instructional and Reserves Coordinator

Music Library

struble

Sarah Struble

Distance Services and Resource Sharing Librarian

Mugar Memorial Library

Hong Sun

Evening Circulation Assistant

Mugar Memorial Library

Russell Sweet

Associate Director
School of Law Libraries

Mimi Tang

Senior Circulation Manager – Circulation Desk

Mugar Memorial Library

Nicole Monique Thomas

Circulation Supervisor

Frederick S. Pardee Management Library

thomas

Ruth Thomas

Librarian

Mugar Memorial Library

Subject Area Expertise

Selector for Archaeology, Art, Art History, Classics

Gunnar Thorsen

Serials Receiver

Mugar Memorial Library

Joe Venezia

Circulation Assistant

Mugar Memorial Library

Walter Von Bosau

Coordinator, Media Resources

Mugar Memorial Library

popova

Yelena Voysey

Library Coordinator

Pickering Educational Resources Library

Heather Waddell

Interlibrary Loan Lender

Mugar Memorial Library

Michael Ward

Primo/Web Services Manager

Debra Wasiowicz

Metadata & Acquisitions Paraprofessional

Mugar Memorial Library

Susan Wishinsky

Susan Wishinsky

Librarian

Mugar Memorial Library

Subject Area Expertise

Selector for International Relations, Newspapers, Political Science
Co-Selector for English and American Literature and Language,General Humanities,Theatre

Laura Young

Evening Circulation Assistant

Mugar Memorial Library

zafrin

Vika Zafrin

Institutional Repository Librarian

Mugar Memorial Library

Julie Zella

Database Maintenance Paraprofessional

Mugar Memorial Library

  • 617-358-4055