Albers Moot Court Competition 2016

2015–2016 Directors: Amanda Hesse and Christina Lau

Email: albersmc@bu.edu

Albers Problem

ALB-16-01 Problem
Competitors: Briefs are due on Friday, Feb. 12 by 2 p.m.
See the Rules for brief submission details.

Participants Meeting
Tuesday, January 12, 1–1:30 p.m., Room 410

Mandatory Brief Writing Workshop
Thursday, January 21, 1–2 p.m., Room 420

Competitors

The following teams are competing in the 2016 Homer Albers Prize Competition.

Team P1
Elizabeth Hudson
Gina Del Rio Gazzo
Team R1
Malavika Lobo
Brandon Li
Team P2
James Orth
Rama Attreya
Team R2
Daniel Johnston
Lewis Osterman
Team P3
Daniel Goodwin
Christopher Walczyszyn
Team R3
Elysse Gorney
Matthew Fisher
Team P4
Tavish Brown
Matthew Lawrence
Team R4
Christina Duszlak
Will Simpson
Team P5
Brendan Blake
Conor Walsh
Team R5
Betsy Feldman
Deborah Hinck
Team P6
Sarah Washington
Kelsea Medard
Team R6
Lauren Rubin
Laura Sawyer
Team P7
Maryanne Tomazic
Natalie Rowles
Team R7
Joel Antwi
Lauren Breen
Team P8
Thomas Craig
Diana Stroud
Team R8
Adria Bonillas
Shea Miller

Argument Schedules and Information

Schedule links will be added as information becomes available.

Preliminary Round Argument Schedule
On-Brief Arguments: February 22–25 at 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.
Off-Brief Arguments: February 29–March 3 at 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.
On-Brief Arguments: February 22–25 at 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.
Off-Brief Arguments: February 29–March 3 at 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.
Preliminary Rounds Schedule 

Faculty Elimination Round
March 14–17 at 4:30 p.m.
Schell Moot Courtroom (6th Floor)
Faculty Round Pairings and Schedule 

Semifinal Round
Tuesday, March 29 and Thursday, March 31 at 4:30 p.m.
Schell Moot Courtroom (6th Floor)

On Tuesday, March 29:
Team R6 (Rubin/Sawyer) for Petitioners v. Team P2 (Orth/Attreya) for Respondents
Arguing before: Justice Gary E. Hicks (N.H. Supreme Court), Justice Cynthia J. Cohen (Massachusetts Appeals Court), Prof. Jack Beermann.

On Thursday, March 31:
Team R2 (Johnston/Osterman) for Petitioners v. Team R7 (Antwi/Breen) for Respondents
Arguing before: Justice Maureen McKenna Goldberg (R.I. Supreme Court), Justice Andrew R. Grainger (Massachusetts Appeals Court), Prof. David Rossman.

Final Round
Thursday, April 7 at 4:30 p.m.
Schell Moot Courtroom (6th Floor)
Awards Ceremony and Reception in the Charles River Room immediately follow.

Final Round Judges:
Judge William J. Kayatta (United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit)
Judge David J. Barron (United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit)

Important Documents

Links will become active as materials are available.