Verifying Authorization for Employment at BU (I-9 Employment Eligibility Verification)

Do not engage in any kind of employment until you are certain you have authorization.

If you are planning on working at BU, you will be required to present documentation to the ISSO to verify your identity and employment eligibility. Completing the Form I-9 allows the ISSO to confirm that you have employment authorization that permits you to work in the U.S.

Updating or Completing Your I-9

Your I-9 must be completed or updated:

  • Within three days of beginning employment at Boston University
  • If you receive a new Employment Authorization Document (EAD), a new type of employment authorization or an extension of your employment
  • If there is a change to your immigration classification
  • If you are a BU student and you move to a regular staff or faculty position at Boston University, or if your BU department wishes to employ you beyond the date of your graduation
  • If you obtain U.S. lawful permanent residence (a “green card”) after starting employment at BU

Required I-9 Paperwork

To complete your I-9, bring:

  • Original immigration documents that demonstrate your unexpired employment authorization in the U.S. (see the list of documents accepted by USCIS for I-9 purposes)
  • Information about the appointment or job for which you have been hired:
    • An academic appointment letter (if you are working in a teaching or research position)
    • A job offer letter (if you have been hired for a staff position), specifying your job title, hiring department (including the unit/department code), and start date of employment (or dates of employment if temporary)

*If the ISSO has prepared immigration documents to assist in your employment sponsorship (such as in J-1, H-1, TN, or O-1 immigration status), we may already have a copy of an appointment letter or job offer letter on file.