2014/2015 Projects

Humanities Enhancement Project Awards

William Carroll, English
Willing Suspension Productions

Yuri Corrigan/Minou Arjomand, Modern Languages and Comparative Literature/ English
Revolutionary Voices

Daniel Dona, CFA, Music
Poetry and Music Series

Jonathan Foltz, English
Silent Film Series

Roy Grundman, COM, Film
“Labor in a Single Shot” conference

Linda Heywood, History and African American Studies
Slavery, Memory, and Culture: The Making of Contemporary African

Paul Katsafanas, Philosophy
Workshop on Late Modern Philosophy

Fred Kleiner, History of Art and Architecture
Boston University Graduate Symposium in the History of Art & Architecture

Thomas Michael, Religion
Tertulia: Junior Faculty Research Seminar

Robert Murowchick, Archaeology
East Asian Archaeology Forum–Public lecture series

Anita Patterson, English
Lectures in Criticism

Carrie Preston, English
Modernist Studies Association Conference

James Schmidt, History
“Conversations in History” Seminar Series

Stephen Scully, Classical Studies
Graduate Student Conference of Classical Studies

James Siemon, English
Folger Library dues and travel

Nina Silber, American and New England Studies Program
“New England and the World” lecture series

Kate Snodgrass, Playwrights’ Theatre
Boston Theater Marathon XVI

Kate Snodgrass, Playwrights’ Theatre
Massachusetts Young Playwright’s Project “New Noise”

Allen Speight, Philosophy
Institute of Philosophy & Religion: ”Suffering: Contemporary Perspectives”

Daniel Star, Philosophy
Ethics Seminar

Meg Tyler, CGS Humanities
Poetry Reading Series

Meg Tyler, CGS Humanities
(Inaugural) Lecture Series: Institute for the Study of Irish Culture

James Uden, Classical Studies
OC International Society for Late Antique Literary Studies, conference

Ann Vasaly, Classical Studies
Boston Area Roman Studies Conference

Ann Vasaly, Classical Studies
Myth and Religion in the Ancient World

Keith Vincent/ Jennifer Kunst, English, Religion
Faculty Gender and Sexuality Studies Group

Catherine Yeh, Modern Languages and Comparative Literature
BU Asian Film Week, “Asia: Love and Other Obsessions”

Catherine Yeh, Modern Languages and Comparative Literature
Chinese Translation Prize

Jeremy Yudkin, CFA, Music
Beethoven Research Center Symposium Series

Jonathan Zatlin, History
“Final Sale” exhibition

Jonathan Zatlin, History
Dispossession: Plundering German Jewry- conference

Michael Zell, History of Art and Architecture
Historians of Netherlandish Art- conference


Library Acquisitions

 


Publication Production Awards

 William Carroll, English
“Vagrancy”

Bonnie Costello, English
“Auden at Work,” Introduction

Anthony Petro, ReligionAfter the Wrath of God: AIDS, Sexuality, and American Religion

rev. 8/1/14